Estimated Value: $672,000 - $744,000
6
Beds
4
Baths
2,741
Sq Ft
$255/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1228 Meadow Ridge Rd, Sandy, UT 84094 and is currently estimated at $698,170, approximately $254 per square foot. 1228 Meadow Ridge Rd is a home located in Salt Lake County with nearby schools including Sprucewood School, Summit Academy - Draper Elementary Campus, and Bell Canyon Montessori School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 6, 2005
Sold by
Haynes Geno and Haynes Kimberly
Bought by
Somerby Dale E and Somerby Darlene R
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$193,600
Outstanding Balance
$102,598
Interest Rate
5.7%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac
Estimated Equity
$595,572
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 23, 2003
Sold by
Perry Steven W and Perry Patricia K
Bought by
Haynes Geno and Haynes Kimberly
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.03%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 1998
Sold by
Wootton Kay Lynn
Bought by
Perry Steven W and Perry Patricia K
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
6.54%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 18, 1994
Sold by
Mortensen Kaye Lynn and Wootton Kaye Lynn
Bought by
Wootton Kaye Lynn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$84,500
Interest Rate
6.98%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Somerby Dale E | -- | Equity Title | |
| Haynes Geno | -- | Cpr Title Ins Agency | |
| Perry Steven W | -- | -- | |
| Wootton Kaye Lynn | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Somerby Dale E | $193,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Haynes Geno | $170,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Perry Steven W | $150,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Wootton Kaye Lynn | $84,500 | |
| Closed | Haynes Geno | $5,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,052 | $592,700 | $248,000 | $344,700 |
| 2024 | $3,052 | $577,000 | $238,700 | $338,300 |
| 2023 | $2,895 | $547,000 | $229,500 | $317,500 |
| 2022 | $2,985 | $551,400 | $225,000 | $326,400 |
| 2021 | $2,646 | $416,100 | $176,200 | $239,900 |
| 2020 | $2,453 | $364,300 | $176,200 | $188,100 |
| 2019 | $2,386 | $345,900 | $166,200 | $179,700 |
| 2018 | $2,251 | $341,300 | $166,200 | $175,100 |
| 2017 | $2,149 | $311,800 | $166,200 | $145,600 |
| 2016 | $2,072 | $290,900 | $149,800 | $141,100 |
| 2015 | $2,020 | $262,900 | $166,300 | $96,600 |
| 2014 | $1,942 | $248,300 | $161,800 | $86,500 |
Source: Public Records
Map