$840,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,620 Sq Ft
6,490 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$519 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

4 on Market

Highlights

  • Quartz Countertops
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Bathtub with Shower
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of April 2026

Charming and updated home located in the desirable South Salinas neighborhood. This move-in ready property features a bright and open living and dining area. The updated kitchen offers white cabinetry, quartz countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a spacious center island with seatingperfect for cooking and entertaining. Comfortable bedrooms and a spacious primary bedroom with walk-in closet and ensuite primary bath and French doors to a private patio. The property also includes a large detached garage with two roll-up doors and a long driveway providing ample parking and versatile space for storage, hobbies, or projects. Conveniently located near schools, parks, shopping, and dining, this home offers the perfect blend of character, updates, and functionality.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Sergio Ceja

Remax Property Experts License #01891543 Listed on: 03/05/2026

Remax Property Experts

Last Buyer's Agent

Jacquelynn R Ramirez

Las Palmas Realty & Lending, Inc License #02095373

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1933

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • On-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Pillar, Post or Pier Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Concrete Perimeter Foundation

Interior Spaces

  • 1,620 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms
  • Dual Sinks
  • Bathtub with Shower

Utilities

  • Wall Furnace

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 002-452-019-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1933

Lot Details

6,490 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Subclass: Single Family Home
  • Listing Class: Residential
  • Structure Sq Ft: 1620
  • Year Built: 1933
  • Zoning Description: R-1
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Family Room: No Family Room
  • Fireplace: Living Room
  • Dining Room: Eat in Kitchen, No Formal Dining Room
  • Kitchen: Countertop - Quartz, Dishwasher, Hood Over Range, Island, Oven Range
  • Living Sq Ft: 1620
  • Stories: 1
  • Bedrooms: Walk-in Closet
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Additional Rooms: Laundry Room
  • Fireplaces Min: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Bathroom: Double Sinks, Showers over Tubs - 2+
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Post and Pier
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Parking Features: Detached Garage, On Street

Utilities

  • Heating System: Fireplace, Wall Furnace
  • Sewer/Septic System: Sewer - Public

Schools

  • High School: 583

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 002-452-019-000
  • Lot Size Area Minimum Units: Square Feet
  • Minimum Lot Size: 6500.00
  • Lot Size Area Maximum Units: Square Feet
  • Maximum Lot Size: 6500.00

Multi Family

  • Utilities: Public Utilities

MLS Schools

  • High School District Text: Salinas Union High
  • High School Text: Salinas High

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 5, 2026
Closed on
Mar 13, 2026
List Price
$829,900
Sold Price
$840,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,100
1.22%
Views
41

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-24.11%
Original Mortgage
$814,800
Outstanding Balance
$813,990
Interest Rate
6.01%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$3,150

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 25, 2021
Sold by
Castro John
Bought by
Badillo Hector Henry

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$687,904
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 2, 2017
Sold by
Kersey Willie and Kersey Carmen P
Bought by
Castro John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$315,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 19, 2012
Sold by
Kersey Willie J and Kersey Carmen P
Bought by
Kersey Willie and Kersey Carmen P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$221,250
Interest Rate
3.27%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 16, 2010
Sold by
Kersey Willie J and Kersey Carmen P
Bought by
Kersey Willie J and Kersey Carmen P

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$202,375
Interest Rate
4.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 1998

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $840,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $664,000 Chicago Title Company
Grant Deed $527,000 Chicago Title Company
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Lawyers Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Accommodation
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Orange Coast Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $814,800 New Conventional
Previous Owner $687,904 VA
Previous Owner $315,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $221,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $202,375 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $840,000 +1.2% $519 / Sq Ft
03/09/2026 03/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2026 03/05/26 For Sale $829,900 -- $512 / Sq Ft
Source: MLSListings

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,212 $718,733 $324,729 $394,004
2024 $8,212 $704,641 $318,362 $386,279
2023 $7,935 $690,825 $312,120 $378,705
2022 $7,640 $677,280 $306,000 $371,280
2021 $6,130 $664,000 $300,000 $364,000
2020 $5,960 $548,290 $286,110 $262,180
2019 $5,919 $537,540 $280,500 $257,040
2018 $5,846 $527,000 $275,000 $252,000
2017 $1,422 $123,153 $25,725 $97,428
2016 $1,423 $120,739 $25,221 $95,518
2015 $1,435 $118,927 $24,843 $94,084
2014 $1,341 $116,599 $24,357 $92,242
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLSListings

MLS Number: ML82033583

MLSListings

APN: 002-452-019-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.