NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12309 Alcott Dr Sauk Centre, MN 56378

Estimated Value: $430,651 - $459,000

2 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,340 Sq Ft
$336/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 14, 2025

Last sale price $460,000 $343 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,682 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 120 Feet of Waterfront
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Porch
  • Beach Access
  • No HOA
  • Living Room

About This Home

As of July 2025

Charming Year-Round Lakefront Cabin with Modern Updates
Discover the perfect blend of that hard-to-find cabin charm and modern convenience in this beautifully updated year-round cabin nestled on a landscaped 0.90-acre lot with 120 feet of gradual elevation leading to pristine lake frontage. Thoughtfully renovated, the home features new windows, stylish light fixtures, and a high-efficiency mini-split air conditioning system for year-round comfort.
The heart of the home is a beautifully updated kitchen showcasing hickory cabinets, a solid surface center island, and open views that flow seamlessly into the living and dining areas. Relax in the bright and inviting four-season porch, perfect for taking in serene lake views through every season. And the side deck offers easy grilling access and more outdoor lake viewing.
With two bedrooms on the main floor and a walk-out basement set up for a third bedroom or a spacious family room, 1⁄2 bath and laundry, this home offers flexible living options for families and guests alike. Outside, take advantage of your own private boat launch for smaller watercraft, ideal for fishing or exploring the lake.
An oversized one-car garage offers ample space for storage. Whether you’re seeking a peaceful retreat or a lakefront home for year-round living, this cabin delivers comfort, style, and natural beauty in one exceptional package.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lorie Irwin

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 05/09/2025

Edina Realty, Inc.

Co-Listed By

Gloria Iverson

Edina Realty, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Lorie Irwin

Edina Realty, Inc. Listed on: 05/09/2025

Edina Realty, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,372

Year Built

  • Built in 1976

Lot Details

  • 39,204 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 120 x 261 x 121 x 268
  • 120 Feet of Waterfront
  • Lake Front
  • Many Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Free Standing Fireplace
  • Living Room
  • Range
  • Washer

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 030029300

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,372

Year Built

Built in 1976

Lot Details

0.9 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Cooling System: Ductless Mini-Split
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Water Source: Drilled
  • Year Built: 1976
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 976

Interior Features

  • Basement: Daylight/Lookout Windows, Finished, Walkout
  • Appliances: Fuel Tank - Rented, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
  • Fireplace Features: Free Standing
  • Living Area: 1340
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 364
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Dining Room Type: Living Room, Kitchen, Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Four Season Porch

Beds/Baths

  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Age Over 8 Years, Asphalt
  • View: North
  • ConstructionMaterialsDesc: Frame
  • PatioPorchType: Deck,Patio
  • Lake Bottom: Hard,Sand
  • LakeChain: N
  • Waterfront Frontage: 120

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Detached

Utilities

  • Heating: Forced Air, Wood Stove
  • Sewer: Private Sewer, Tank with Drainage Field
  • Fuel: Propane

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Amenities Unit: Deck,Dock,Kitchen Center Island,Natural Woodwork

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Sauk Centre
  • SchoolDistrictPhone: 320-352-2284

Lot Info

  • Waterfront YN: Yes
  • PropertyAttachedYN: No
  • Lot Size: 120 x 261 x 121 x 268
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 39204
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Accessible Shoreline, Many Trees
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Zoning Description: Residential-Single Family
  • AssessmentPending: No
  • Yearly/Seasonal: Yearly

Building Info

  • Construction Materials: Fiber Board

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 030029300
  • Tax Annual Amount: 3372
  • TaxWithAssessments: 3372.0000

Multi Family

  • WaterfrontFeatures: Lake Front

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 9, 2025
Closed on
Jul 14, 2025
List Price
$469,900
Sold Price
$460,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-2.11%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$450,163

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,837
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-2.60%
Original Mortgage
$391,000
Outstanding Balance
$390,343
Interest Rate
6.89%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$59,820

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 14, 2015

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schefers Adam T $460,000 Integrity Title
Smith Nicholas Nicholas $150,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schefers Adam T $391,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/14/2025 07/14/25 Sold $460,000 -2.1% $343 / Sq Ft
05/20/2025 05/20/25 Pending -- -- --
05/15/2025 05/15/25 For Sale $469,900 +213.3% $351 / Sq Ft
08/28/2014 08/28/14 Sold $150,000 -21.9% $174 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2014 07/09/14 Pending -- -- --
03/14/2014 03/14/14 For Sale $192,000 -- $223 / Sq Ft
Source: NorthstarMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,372 $322,200 $185,000 $137,200
2024 $3,052 $338,000 $185,000 $153,000
2023 $2,712 $309,900 $185,000 $124,900
2022 $2,522 $251,600 $141,000 $110,600
2021 $1,918 $203,600 $113,500 $90,100
2020 $2,032 $181,700 $99,500 $82,200
2019 $2,092 $183,700 $110,500 $73,200
2018 $2,084 $176,500 $110,500 $66,000
2017 $1,980 $171,900 $110,500 $61,400
2016 $1,964 $163,400 $110,500 $52,900
2015 $1,826 $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: NorthstarMLS

MLS Number: 6715457

NorthstarMLS

APN: 03-0029300

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.