1233 E 222nd St Carson, CA 90745
Estimated Value: $628,000 - $739,000
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,014
Sq Ft
$686/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1233 E 222nd St, Carson, CA 90745 and is currently estimated at $695,767, approximately $686 per square foot. 1233 E 222nd St is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Bonita Street Elementary School, Andrew Carnegie Middle School, and Carson High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 31, 2007
Sold by
Smith James C
Bought by
Oliva Esguin and Oliva Raquel
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$380,000
Outstanding Balance
$228,236
Interest Rate
6.21%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$467,531
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2004
Sold by
Smith Krista S Robinson
Bought by
Smith James C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$308,000
Interest Rate
6.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 15, 1998
Sold by
Robinson Krista S
Bought by
Smith James C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,500
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 14, 1998
Sold by
Smith James C
Bought by
Smith James C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$134,500
Interest Rate
6.91%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 27, 1997
Sold by
Smith James C
Bought by
Smith James Courtney and The 1996 James Courtney Smith Trust
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 14, 1994
Sold by
Smith James C
Bought by
Smith James C
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$107,600
Interest Rate
7.84%
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oliva Esguin | $475,000 | Fidelity National Title | |
| Smith James C | -- | Security Union Title | |
| Smith James C | -- | South Coast Title | |
| Smith James C | -- | South Coast Title Company | |
| Smith James Courtney | -- | -- | |
| Smith James C | -- | First Southwestern Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Oliva Esguin | $380,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith James C | $308,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith James C | $134,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith James C | $134,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Smith James C | $107,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,273 | $636,380 | $509,110 | $127,270 |
| 2024 | $8,273 | $623,903 | $499,128 | $124,775 |
| 2023 | $8,112 | $611,671 | $489,342 | $122,329 |
| 2022 | $7,665 | $596,000 | $475,000 | $121,000 |
| 2021 | $6,623 | $502,000 | $400,000 | $102,000 |
| 2019 | $6,558 | $502,000 | $400,000 | $102,000 |
| 2018 | $6,021 | $453,000 | $361,000 | $92,000 |
| 2016 | $4,891 | $360,000 | $286,900 | $73,100 |
| 2015 | $4,507 | $330,000 | $263,000 | $67,000 |
| 2014 | $4,574 | $330,000 | $263,000 | $67,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map