Seller's Agent in 2024
Jason Huerkamp
Keller Williams Preferred Rlty
(612) 314-6330
1 in this area
1,555 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $265,446 - $298,000
This 4-bedroom, 1-bathroom home at 1237 5th Ave is an ideal choice for those seeking a comfortable and welcoming residence in Newport. Its classic charm, combined with modern functionality, creates a timeless appeal. Upgrades include: new carpet main level 2020, new roof in 2023, New garage doors 2022, New AC in 2022, High efficiency water heater in 2022, new washer & dryer 2018. With main level laundry, this home offers single level living. Situated on a large corner lot with mature trees, close to Mississippi River, schools, parks and restaurants and easy access to Hwy 61.
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dehn Ashley | $270,000 | -- | |
| Dahl Michael | $215,000 | Title Smart Inc | |
| Reichstadt Tony | $124,900 | Title One Inc | |
| Schmitt Louis P | $159,300 | -- | |
| Heinn Jeannine M | $72,007 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dehn Ashley | $269,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Dahl Michael | $211,105 | |
| Previous Owner | Reichstadt Tony | $9,300 | |
| Previous Owner | Reichstadt Tony | $119,609 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/04/2024 04/04/24 | Sold | $270,000 | 0.0% | $175 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/07/2024 03/07/24 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/28/2024 02/28/24 | Off Market | $270,000 | -- | -- | |
| 02/14/2024 02/14/24 | Price Changed | $279,000 | -3.8% | $181 / Sq Ft | |
| 01/27/2024 01/27/24 | For Sale | $290,000 | +132.2% | $188 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/30/2013 10/30/13 | Sold | $124,900 | 0.0% | $81 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 09/20/2013 09/20/13 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/05/2013 09/05/13 | For Sale | $124,900 | -- | $81 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,456 | $244,200 | $50,000 | $194,200 |
| 2023 | $3,290 | $271,700 | $80,000 | $191,700 |
| 2022 | $3,122 | $256,600 | $83,200 | $173,400 |
| 2021 | $3,222 | $211,200 | $69,000 | $142,200 |
| 2020 | $2,748 | $221,600 | $84,100 | $137,500 |
| 2019 | $2,322 | $189,600 | $70,000 | $119,600 |
| 2018 | $2,138 | $157,500 | $65,000 | $92,500 |
| 2017 | $1,818 | $144,900 | $57,000 | $87,900 |
| 2016 | $1,640 | $129,200 | $45,000 | $84,200 |
| 2015 | $1,320 | $75,200 | $27,900 | $47,300 |
| 2013 | -- | $68,700 | $25,700 | $43,000 |
Seller's Agent in 2024
Jason Huerkamp
Keller Williams Preferred Rlty
(612) 314-6330
1 in this area
1,555 Total Sales
J
Seller Co-Listing Agent in 2024
Jason Oliver
Keller Williams Preferred Rlty
(612) 916-1171
1 in this area
134 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2024
Jacqueline Gomez-Malagon
Edina Realty, Inc.
(651) 224-4321
2 in this area
30 Total Sales
C
Seller's Agent in 2013
Craig Patterson
J H Callahan & Associates
M
Buyer's Agent in 2013
Monica Brooks
RE/MAX
Source: NorthstarMLS
MLS Number: 6478500
APN: 36-028-22-32-0050
Ask me questions while you tour the home.