1237 Rose St Berkeley, CA 94702
West Berkeley NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,138,000 - $1,854,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,439
Sq Ft
$1,020/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1237 Rose St, Berkeley, CA 94702 and is currently estimated at $1,467,798, approximately $1,020 per square foot. 1237 Rose St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Ruth Acty Elementary, Rosa Parks Elementary School, and Berkeley Arts Magnet at Whittier School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 7, 2012
Sold by
Krantz Derek B and Krantz Maureen R
Bought by
Krantz Derek B and Krantz Maureen R
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2011
Sold by
Friedman Mark and Said Carolyn
Bought by
Krantz Derek B and Krantz Maureen R
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$532,500
Outstanding Balance
$366,171
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,101,627
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 24, 2008
Sold by
Friedman Mark and Said Carolyn
Bought by
Friedman Mark and Said Carolyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$510,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 2004
Sold by
Latu Tom La
Bought by
Friedman Mark and Said Carolyn
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$536,000
Interest Rate
6.29%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2002
Sold by
Leung Tony
Bought by
Latu Tom La
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$428,000
Interest Rate
6.09%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2000
Sold by
Bowers Mary E
Bought by
Leung Tony
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,500
Interest Rate
8.2%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 17, 2000
Sold by
Parker Mary Enola and Rossignon Peter R
Bought by
Florida B D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$157,500
Interest Rate
8.2%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 1998
Sold by
Bowers Mary E Revocable Trust and Geraldine
Bought by
Parker Mary Enola and Rossignon Peter R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 1996
Sold by
Bowers Mary E
Bought by
Owings Mary K and Owings Denise C
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Krantz Derek B | -- | None Available | |
| Krantz Derek B | $682,500 | Chicago Title Company | |
| Friedman Mark | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Friedman Mark | $670,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Latu Tom La | $535,000 | Commonwealth Land Title Co | |
| Leung Tony | $406,200 | -- | |
| Florida B D | $66,000 | -- | |
| Parker Mary Enola | -- | -- | |
| Owings Mary K | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Krantz Derek B | $532,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Friedman Mark | $510,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Friedman Mark | $536,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Latu Tom La | $428,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Leung Tony | $157,500 | |
| Closed | Leung Tony | $157,500 | |
| Closed | Latu Tom La | $53,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,964 | $850,212 | $257,163 | $600,049 |
| 2024 | $12,964 | $833,410 | $252,123 | $588,287 |
| 2023 | $12,696 | $823,934 | $247,180 | $576,754 |
| 2022 | $12,470 | $800,778 | $242,333 | $565,445 |
| 2021 | $12,501 | $784,944 | $237,583 | $554,361 |
| 2020 | $11,836 | $783,830 | $235,149 | $548,681 |
| 2019 | $11,376 | $768,467 | $230,540 | $537,927 |
| 2018 | $11,187 | $753,404 | $226,021 | $527,383 |
| 2017 | $10,793 | $738,634 | $221,590 | $517,044 |
| 2016 | $10,452 | $724,152 | $217,245 | $506,907 |
| 2015 | $10,313 | $713,280 | $213,984 | $499,296 |
| 2014 | $10,243 | $699,308 | $209,792 | $489,516 |
Source: Public Records
Map