$99,900

Estimated payment $632/month

Total Views 1,162
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,062 Sq Ft
$94 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

124 S Forest Ave is a sturdy 2-bedroom, 1-bath home sitting on an oversized city lot (over 12,000 sq ft!). Whether you are looking for a high-potential rental property or a "fixer-upper" to transform into a neighborhood gem, this home provides a fantastic canvas.

Listing Agent

Ryan Rader

Cynda Sells Realty Group L L C Brokerage Phone: 816-564-3063 License #2005016012 Listed on: 05/11/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,182

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 13,068 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x200

Interior Spaces

  • 1,062 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-330-04-13-00-0-00-000
  • $0 special tax assessment

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,182

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

0.3 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1920
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1062
  • Internet Address Display: Yes
  • Internet Consumer Comment: No
  • List Agent Full Name: Ryan Rader
  • List Office Mls Id: HMSCYND
  • List Office Name: Cynda Sells Realty Group L L C
  • List Office Phone: 816-600-7355
  • Living Area: 1062
  • Mls Status: Active
  • Ownership: Private
  • Age Description: 51-75 Years
  • Floor Plan Features: 1.5 Stories,Bungalow
  • Tax Special Amount: 0
  • Dining Area Features: Kit/Dining Combo
  • Special Documents Required YN: 0
  • Attribution Contact: 816-564-3063
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Basement: Concrete
  • Basement: Yes
  • Fireplace: No
  • Window Features: Storm Window(s)

Beds/Baths

  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Bedrooms: 2

• Lot Features: City Lot, Many Trees
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X200
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 13068
  • Parcel Number: 26-330-04-13-00-0-00-000
  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name: Carpenters Estates
  • In Flood Plain: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1182
  • Tax Abatement YN: 0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Bryant
  • High School: William Chrisman

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $996 $16,534 $3,259 $13,275
2024 $973 $14,377 $3,355 $11,022
2023 $973 $14,377 $3,192 $11,185
2022 $1,053 $14,250 $1,451 $12,799
2021 $1,052 $14,250 $1,451 $12,799
2020 $1,028 $13,530 $1,451 $12,079
2019 $1,012 $13,530 $1,451 $12,079
2018 $1,341 $11,776 $1,263 $10,513
2017 $908 $11,776 $1,263 $10,513
2016 $908 $11,481 $2,153 $9,328
2014 $863 $11,146 $2,090 $9,056
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $99,900 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Heartland MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $11,200 None Available
Warranty Deed -- First American Title Ins Co
Trustee Deed $20,280 None Available
Warranty Deed -- Ctic
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $54,150 FHA
Source: Public Records

Source: Heartland MLS

MLS Number: 2619541

Heartland MLS

APN: 26-330-04-13-00-0-00-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.