124 Wavecrest Ave Venice, CA 90291
Venice NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,272,000 - $1,495,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
792
Sq Ft
$1,704/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 124 Wavecrest Ave, Venice, CA 90291 and is currently estimated at $1,349,220, approximately $1,703 per square foot. 124 Wavecrest Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Westminster Avenue Elementary School, Mark Twain Middle School, and Venice High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 10, 1997
Sold by
Texas Commerce Bank National Assn
Bought by
Markman Joel M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$80,000
Interest Rate
7.7%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 1997
Sold by
Katz Elia and Texas Commerce Bank National A
Bought by
Texas Commerce Bank National Assn
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Markman Joel M | $271,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Texas Commerce Bank National Assn | $200,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Markman Joel M | $80,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,183 | $432,694 | $346,166 | $86,528 |
| 2024 | $5,183 | $424,211 | $339,379 | $84,832 |
| 2023 | $5,086 | $415,894 | $332,725 | $83,169 |
| 2022 | $4,852 | $407,740 | $326,201 | $81,539 |
| 2021 | $4,788 | $399,746 | $319,805 | $79,941 |
| 2019 | $4,644 | $387,891 | $310,320 | $77,571 |
| 2018 | $4,589 | $380,286 | $304,236 | $76,050 |
| 2016 | $4,386 | $365,521 | $292,423 | $73,098 |
| 2015 | $4,321 | $360,031 | $288,031 | $72,000 |
| 2014 | $4,341 | $352,979 | $282,389 | $70,590 |
Source: Public Records
Map