NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12436 Legore Rd Keymar, MD 21757

Estimated Value: $495,852 - $544,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,808 Sq Ft
$184/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 20, 2024

Last sale price $525,000 $187 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,101 / mo

2 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 2.97 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Stream or River on Lot
  • Walkersville Middle School Rated 9+
  • Private Lot
  • Traditional Floor Plan

About This Home

As of September 2024

Imagine your own three and a half acres of nature set among the farms of Frederick County. You'll find a spacious patio and garden beds near the house. Walk out and explore your own forest and fields, and the creek that runs through it.

--Three bedrooms and one and a half baths upstairs. Plus a finished walk-out basement with a full bathroom. Updated kitchen with ample storage and a modern gas range. Pantry and laundry area. Wood-burning fireplace. // Oil furnace sends heated water through baseboard radiators upstairs. Downstairs has electric hydronic baseboard heaters to supply even-temperature warmth.

--One-car garage with space for a small shop.

--Small deck with Weber grill fed by propane from below deck.

--An attached 8' x 12' greenhouse for starting seeds and overwintering tender potted plants.

--Two vegetable/flower garden plots. The larger one has six 3' x 30' beds in full sun. One bed is currently full of tomato plants brimming with fruit. Also cantaloupe, zucchini, basil, sweet peppers, and green beans. Plenty of room left for your own planting.

--A 12' x 20' garden shed with a deck. Inside: an older John Deere riding mower with a towable cart and fertilizer spreader. Miscellaneous garden tools such as rakes, hoes and shovels.

--About one acre by the house is fenced as a dog yard, offering lawns, trees, shrubs and patches of wild thickets to keep any dog happy and safe.

--The roof is one year old. The water heater is new.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Bowlus

(301) 698-5005 nancy@nancybowlus.com RE/MAX Results License #40043 Listed on: 08/23/2024

RE/MAX Results

Last Buyer's Agent

Melissa Divers-Reed

(410) 871-4300 mldreed@comcast.net RE/MAX Solutions License #505037

RE/MAX Solutions

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,788

Year Built

  • Built in 1973

Lot Details

  • 2.97 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

• Electric Water Heater
  • Septic Less Than The Number Of Bedrooms

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 1111276253

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,788

Year Built

Built in 1973

Lot Details

2.97 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: See diisclosures
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2024-08-23
  • Year Built: 1973
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Icemaker, Oven - Single, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Heater
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Area, Carpet, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Kitchen - Country, Pantry, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Upgraded Countertops, Wood Floors
  • Fireplace Features: Wood
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Fully Finished, Outside Entrance, Walkout Level, Windows
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 2808
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 2808
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 319.87
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1560
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1248
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 1248
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Extensive Hardscape, Gutter System, Secure Storage

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 1
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 1
  • Type Of Parking: Attached Garage, Driveway

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Heating Fuel: Oil, Electric
  • Heating Type: Baseboard - Hot Water, Baseboard - Electric

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: 3rd Party
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: 3rd Party
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: NEW MIDWAY/WOODSBORO
  • High School: WALKERSVILLE
  • Middle Or Junior School: WALKERSVILLE

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Additional Lot(s), Landscaping, Partly Wooded, Private, Rear Yard, Secluded, Stream/Creek
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.97
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 129373.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Deck(s), Patio(s)
  • Property Condition: Excellent
  • Zoning: R
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3788.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 1111276253
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2024

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: FREDERICK COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2024
Closed on
Sep 20, 2024
Sold by
Boyce C Rensberger Revocable Trust and Linda A Thomas Revocable Trust
List Price
$499,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
5.21%
Views
134
Current Estimated Value
$515,617

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,383
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-1.09%
Original Mortgage
$525,000
Outstanding Balance
$517,075
Interest Rate
6.49%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
-$1,458

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 9, 2017
Sold by
Rensberger Boyce C and Thomas Linda A
Bought by
Rendberger Boyce C and The Boyce C R Ensberger Revoca

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 7, 2008
Sold by
Eaves Glenn E and Eaves Lois T
Bought by
Rensberger Boyce C and Thomas Linda A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 27, 2008
Sold by
Eaves Glenn E and Eaves Lois T
Bought by
Rensberger Boyce C and Thomas Linda A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 17, 1994
Sold by
Bass H E
Bought by
Eaves Glenn E

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$120,000
Interest Rate
8.9%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scott Jason E $525,000 Lakeside Title
Rendberger Boyce C -- None Available
Rensberger Boyce C $349,000 --
Rensberger Boyce C $349,000 --
Eaves Glenn E $165,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scott Jason E $525,000
Previous Owner Eaves Glenn E $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/20/2024 09/20/24 Sold $525,000 +5.2% $187 / Sq Ft
08/26/2024 08/26/24 Pending -- -- --
08/23/2024 08/23/24 For Sale $499,000 -- $178 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,226 $359,500 $128,700 $230,800
2024 $4,226 $341,333 $0 $0
2023 $3,871 $323,167 $0 $0
2022 $3,723 $305,000 $128,700 $176,300
2021 $3,421 $293,400 $0 $0
2020 $3,421 $281,800 $0 $0
2019 $3,286 $270,200 $113,700 $156,500
2018 $1,279 $269,000 $0 $0
2017 $3,258 $270,200 $0 $0
2016 $3,139 $266,600 $0 $0
2015 $3,139 $264,133 $0 $0
2014 $3,139 $261,667 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDFR2052402

Bright MLS

APN: 11-276253

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.