NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12442 Ballas Meadows Dr Saint Louis, MO 63131

Estimated Value: $1,250,000 - $1,663,000

4 Beds
4 Baths
3,726 Sq Ft
$382/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 31, 2016

Current estimated payment $8,714 / mo

699 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2016

New construction in Des Peres recently finished as of May 2016! This Craftsman style luxury home sits on a corner lot within 200 yards of Des Peres park! Perfect for today’s lifestyle with 1.5 stories, a luxury Master Suite on the 1st flr, comfortable hearth room & bonus room on the 2nd flr. You’ll love the gourmet kitchen with all the must-haves: custom cabinetry, granite countertops, crown molding, soft close drawers, large island & stainless steel appliances. The hearth room has beamed ceiling, wood fireplace w/ nice outdoor patio. Add'l features include: architectural shingles & maintenance free soffit & fascia, custom millwork, 6” base molding on 1st floor, solid core doors throughout, cooper plumbing, zoned HVAC & humidifier, granite counters in all baths & ceramic tile on all floors including the laundry room. Added bonus includes: Stairs from the garage to the basement, which is hard to find at this price point!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lynne Steinert

RedKey Realty Leaders License #2002020317 Listed on: 09/30/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

Tim Peters

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker License #1999032338

Coldwell Banker Realty - Gundaker

Property Details

Property Type

  • Other

Lot Details

  • 15,202 Sq Ft Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Corner Lot

HOA Fees

  • $4 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Side or Rear Entrance to Parking
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Poured Concrete

Interior Spaces

  • 3,726 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom
  • Whirlpool Tub and Separate Shower in Primary Bathroom

Unfinished Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

HOA Fees

$4 per month

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Homebuilder: Katsinas
  • Cross Street: Ballas
  • Municipality Township: Des Peres
  • Special Areas: 2 Story Entry Foyer, Bonus Room, Entry Foyer, Great Room, Library/Den, Main Floor Laundry, Utility Room
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Other
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range Hood, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Basement: Full, Poured Concrete, Sump Pit/Pump, Unfinished
  • Bedroom Types: Main Floor Master, Master Bdr. Suite
  • Dining Room: Separate Dining
  • Fireplace Location: Great Room, Hearth Room
  • Fireplace Type: Gas
  • Interior Amenities: Built-In Bookcases, Coffered Ceilings, Open Floor Plan, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk-In Closets, Wetbar
  • Kitchen: Breakfast Room, Butler Pantry, Center Island, Custom Cabinetry, Hearth Room, Walk-In Pantry
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Main Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Master Bed.: Double Sink, Full Bath, Whirlpool & Sep Shwr
  • Total Living Area: 3726.00
  • Windows/Doors: Bay/Bow Window, French Door(s), Low-E, Panel Door(s), Some Insulated Wndws

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Brick/Stone Msn Pred
  • Architecture: Contemporary

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 3
  • Parking: Attached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Rear/Side Entry

Utilities

  • Cooling: Zoned
  • Heating: Zoned
  • Sewer: Public
  • Water: Public
  • Water Heater: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 50
  • Association Fee Frequency: Yearly

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner Lot, Partial Fencing, Streetlights
  • Lot Sq Ft: 15202

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 2022
Sold by
Mary D Willman Marital Trust
Bought by
Susan M Fronczak Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
$1,421,827

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2017
Sold by
Willman Wayne W
Bought by
Willman Wayne W and Mary D Willman Marital Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 30, 2014
Closed on
Aug 31, 2016
List Price
$899,900

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.82%
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
2.87%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 29, 2013
Sold by
Minden Andrew T and Minden Nicole L
Bought by
C N D Equipment Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 28, 2010
Sold by
Minden Kevin and Minden Andrew T
Bought by
Minden Andrew T

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 2000
Sold by
Geitz Jennifer and Richards Kevin
Bought by
Minden Thomas A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
8.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 31, 2000
Sold by
Thornhill Mary K and Thornhill Edward D
Bought by
Geitz Jennifer and Richards Kevin R

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
8.01%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Willman Wayne W -- None Available
Mary D Willman First Amended & Restated -- Insight Title
C N D Equipment Llc $138,000 Resolutions Title Inc
Minden Andrew T -- None Available
Minden Thomas A $152,000 --
Geitz Jennifer $118,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Mary D Willman First Amended & Restated $375,000
Previous Owner Minden Thomas A $100,000
Previous Owner Geitz Jennifer $120,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/31/2016 08/31/16 Sold -- -- --
07/15/2016 07/15/16 Price Changed $899,900 +2.3% $242 / Sq Ft
06/08/2016 06/08/16 Price Changed $879,900 -2.2% $236 / Sq Ft
05/26/2016 05/26/16 Price Changed $899,900 -4.3% $242 / Sq Ft
03/01/2016 03/01/16 Price Changed $939,900 +4.4% $252 / Sq Ft
09/30/2014 09/30/14 For Sale $899,900 -- $242 / Sq Ft
Source: MARIS MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,183 $236,620 $68,720 $167,900
2024 $12,183 $211,070 $49,650 $161,420
2023 $11,994 $211,070 $49,650 $161,420
2022 $11,092 $181,930 $49,650 $132,280
2021 $10,973 $181,930 $49,650 $132,280
2020 $11,426 $182,160 $45,830 $136,330
2019 $11,440 $182,160 $45,830 $136,330
2018 $10,941 $156,310 $26,980 $129,330
2017 $10,971 $156,310 $26,980 $129,330
2016 $1,629 $23,160 $23,160 $0
2015 $2,403 $34,330 $23,160 $11,170
2014 $2,206 $30,760 $9,900 $20,860
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MARIS MLS

MLS Number: MIS14055393

MARIS MLS

APN: 22O-63-0294

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.