12445 Shafer Place Sylmar, CA 91342
Estimated Value: $550,000 - $669,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
672
Sq Ft
$917/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12445 Shafer Place, Sylmar, CA 91342 and is currently estimated at $616,067, approximately $916 per square foot. 12445 Shafer Place is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Brainard Elementary School, Charles Maclay Middle School, and Mt. Gleason Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 17, 2019
Sold by
Dillon Mark Charles
Bought by
Dillon Stephanie Poole
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 14, 2008
Sold by
Craig Jon
Bought by
Dillon Mark
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$324,000
Outstanding Balance
$203,554
Interest Rate
6.07%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$412,513
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2003
Sold by
Tune Sara
Bought by
Craig Jon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$184,000
Interest Rate
5.78%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 9, 2001
Sold by
Fish Jeffrey S and Fish Vickie M
Bought by
Craig Jon
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$173,000
Interest Rate
7.1%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 22, 1999
Sold by
Bolan Sharon E
Bought by
Fish Jeffrey S
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 13, 1998
Sold by
Bibelheimer Gerald H and Estate Of Reuben R Bibelheimer
Bought by
Bolan Sharon E
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dillon Stephanie Poole | -- | None Available | |
| Dillon Mark | $405,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Craig Jon | -- | Gateway Title Company | |
| Craig Jon | $193,000 | South Coast Title | |
| Fish Jeffrey S | $125,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Bolan Sharon E | $88,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Dillon Mark | $324,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Craig Jon | $184,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Craig Jon | $173,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Fish Jeffrey S | $100,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,350 | $442,641 | $353,329 | $89,312 |
| 2024 | $5,350 | $433,962 | $346,401 | $87,561 |
| 2023 | $5,219 | $425,454 | $339,609 | $85,845 |
| 2022 | $4,909 | $417,112 | $332,950 | $84,162 |
| 2021 | $4,853 | $408,934 | $326,422 | $82,512 |
| 2019 | $4,688 | $396,806 | $316,741 | $80,065 |
| 2018 | $4,340 | $363,000 | $289,800 | $73,200 |
| 2016 | $3,862 | $324,000 | $258,700 | $65,300 |
| 2015 | $3,017 | $252,000 | $201,200 | $50,800 |
| 2014 | $2,901 | $237,000 | $189,200 | $47,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map