Seller's Agent in 2014
Beth Petrone
Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley
(617) 901-0385
1 in this area
7 Total Sales
Estimated Value: $2,053,000 - $2,357,000
This meticulously maintained and extensively updated 3/4 bedroom Colonial offers a blend of classic architectural details with a contemporary flair. Located in a welcoming neighborhood in the Village of Waban, this home features a 2009 kitchen with granite counters, cherry cabinetry and stainless steel appliances. The kitchen opens to a spacious, sun filled dining room with picture windows. The master bedroom was expanded in 2009 and offers a large closet, dressing area, luxurious four piece bath and a second laundry. The third floor, currently used as an office, could also be used as a fourth bedroom. The lower level is unfinished but has a convenient mud room area off the garage. There is plentiful space for another playroom/exercise room. The back yard includes a generous stone patio, a framed stone wall and ornamental trees and plantings. Close proximity to Waban Square, restaurants, shops, MBTA and Angier School.
Last Agent to Sell the Property
Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley Listed on: 04/02/2014
Last Buyer's Agent
Jessica Mackey
Hammond Residential Real Estate
Home Type
Single Family
Year Built
1920
Lot Details
0.27 Acres
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sprecher Benjamin | $1,265,000 | -- | |
| Sprecher Benjamin | $1,265,000 | -- | |
| Roberts David | $962,500 | -- | |
| Roberts David | $962,500 | -- | |
| Beckman Elana | -- | -- | |
| Beckman Elana | -- | -- | |
| Beckman Elana | $890,000 | -- | |
| Beckman Elana | $890,000 | -- |
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Sprecher Benjamin | $600,000 | |
| Closed | Beckman Elana | $600,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Beckman Elana | $523,750 |
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 07/02/2014 07/02/14 | Sold | $1,265,000 | +5.5% | $500 / Sq Ft |
| 04/07/2014 04/07/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- |
| 04/02/2014 04/02/14 | For Sale | $1,199,000 | -- | $474 / Sq Ft |
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,947 | $1,933,400 | $1,205,900 | $727,500 |
| 2024 | $18,320 | $1,877,100 | $1,170,800 | $706,300 |
| 2023 | $17,577 | $1,726,600 | $903,900 | $822,700 |
| 2022 | $16,232 | $1,543,000 | $836,900 | $706,100 |
| 2021 | $15,287 | $1,420,700 | $789,500 | $631,200 |
| 2020 | $14,832 | $1,420,700 | $789,500 | $631,200 |
| 2019 | $14,414 | $1,379,300 | $766,500 | $612,800 |
| 2018 | $13,267 | $1,226,200 | $695,700 | $530,500 |
| 2017 | $12,864 | $1,156,800 | $656,300 | $500,500 |
| 2016 | $12,303 | $1,081,100 | $613,400 | $467,700 |
| 2015 | $11,731 | $1,010,400 | $573,300 | $437,100 |
Seller's Agent in 2014
Beth Petrone
Coldwell Banker Realty - Wellesley
(617) 901-0385
1 in this area
7 Total Sales
J
Buyer's Agent in 2014
Jessica Mackey
Hammond Residential Real Estate
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)
MLS Number: 71654129
APN: NEWT-000053-000031-000002
Ask me questions while you tour the home.