1252 E 8th St Chico, CA 95928
East Streets NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $285,000 - $406,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,202
Sq Ft
$290/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1252 E 8th St, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $348,423, approximately $289 per square foot. 1252 E 8th St is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Parkview Elementary School, Chico Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 1, 2015
Sold by
Macneil Hasan and Macneil Malama
Bought by
Malama & Hasan Macneil Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 26, 2002
Sold by
Macneil Malama
Bought by
Macneil Hasan and Macneil Malama
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,600
Outstanding Balance
$43,042
Interest Rate
6.43%
Estimated Equity
$305,381
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 13, 2000
Sold by
Macneil Hasan
Bought by
Macneil Malama
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 12, 2000
Sold by
Hinton Clair L and Pankonin Hinton Laurel
Bought by
Macneil Malama
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$104,000
Interest Rate
8.37%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Malama & Hasan Macneil Living Trust | -- | None Available | |
| Macneil Hasan | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Macneil Malama | -- | Mid Valley Title | |
| Macneil Malama | $130,000 | Mid Valley Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Macneil Hasan | $102,600 | |
| Closed | Macneil Malama | $104,000 | |
| Closed | Macneil Malama | $19,500 | |
| Closed | Macneil Hasan | $33,400 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,054 | $195,869 | $67,796 | $128,073 |
| 2024 | $2,054 | $192,029 | $66,467 | $125,562 |
| 2023 | $2,028 | $188,264 | $65,164 | $123,100 |
| 2022 | $1,993 | $184,574 | $63,887 | $120,687 |
| 2021 | $1,954 | $180,956 | $62,635 | $118,321 |
| 2020 | $1,948 | $179,101 | $61,993 | $117,108 |
| 2019 | $1,911 | $175,590 | $60,778 | $114,812 |
| 2018 | $1,875 | $172,148 | $59,587 | $112,561 |
| 2017 | $1,835 | $168,773 | $58,419 | $110,354 |
| 2016 | $1,674 | $165,465 | $57,274 | $108,191 |
| 2015 | $1,672 | $162,980 | $56,414 | $106,566 |
| 2014 | $1,631 | $159,788 | $55,309 | $104,479 |
Source: Public Records
Map