12531 Downey Ave Downey, CA 90242
Estimated Value: $817,000 - $869,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,350
Sq Ft
$626/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12531 Downey Ave, Downey, CA 90242 and is currently estimated at $844,441, approximately $625 per square foot. 12531 Downey Ave is a home located in Los Angeles County with nearby schools including Imperial Elementary School, Old River Elementary School, and West Middle School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 28, 2016
Sold by
Gastelum Maria Cruz
Bought by
Gastelum Alfredo
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$251,000
Outstanding Balance
$202,364
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$642,077
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 25, 2016
Sold by
Gastelum Alfredo and Gastelum Lizette
Bought by
Gastelum Alfredo and Gastelum Lizette
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$251,000
Outstanding Balance
$202,364
Interest Rate
3.47%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$642,077
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2009
Sold by
Gastelum Alfredo
Bought by
Gastelum Alfredo and Gastelum Lizette
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 20, 2001
Sold by
Gastelum Alfredo and Vasquez Manuel
Bought by
Gastelum Alfredo
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$182,400
Interest Rate
6.87%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 7, 2000
Sold by
Flinn Marian
Bought by
Gastelum Alfredo and Vasquez Manuel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$201,832
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 29, 1995
Sold by
Flinn Marian
Bought by
Flinn Marian and The Marian Flinn Living Trust
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gastelum Alfredo | -- | Provident Title Company | |
| Gastelum Alfredo | -- | Provident Title Company | |
| Gastelum Alfredo | -- | None Available | |
| Gastelum Alfredo | -- | North American Title Co | |
| Gastelum Alfredo | $205,000 | Orange Coast Title | |
| Flinn Marian | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gastelum Alfredo | $251,000 | |
| Closed | Gastelum Alfredo | $182,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Gastelum Alfredo | $201,832 | |
| Closed | Gastelum Alfredo | $22,600 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,416 | $324,318 | $209,257 | $115,061 |
| 2024 | $4,358 | $317,959 | $205,154 | $112,805 |
| 2023 | $4,217 | $311,726 | $201,132 | $110,594 |
| 2022 | $4,015 | $305,615 | $197,189 | $108,426 |
| 2021 | $3,919 | $299,623 | $193,323 | $106,300 |
| 2019 | $3,822 | $290,739 | $187,590 | $103,149 |
| 2018 | $3,621 | $285,039 | $183,912 | $101,127 |
| 2016 | $3,506 | $273,972 | $176,771 | $97,201 |
| 2015 | $3,457 | $269,857 | $174,116 | $95,741 |
| 2014 | $3,271 | $264,572 | $170,706 | $93,866 |
Source: Public Records
Map