1255 E 85th St Chicago, IL 60619
Calumet Heights NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $162,000 - $248,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
870
Sq Ft
$235/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1255 E 85th St, Chicago, IL 60619 and is currently estimated at $204,776, approximately $235 per square foot. 1255 E 85th St is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including CICS Avalon, Betty Shabazz Academy, and St Ailbe Catholic School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 1999
Sold by
Washington Kenneth J
Bought by
Smith Sylvania A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,650
Outstanding Balance
$30,005
Interest Rate
7.87%
Estimated Equity
$174,771
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Sylvania A | $108,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Sylvania A | $102,650 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,242 | $17,301 | $4,112 | $13,189 |
| 2024 | $2,242 | $17,301 | $4,112 | $13,189 |
| 2023 | $2,641 | $16,595 | $6,853 | $9,742 |
| 2022 | $2,641 | $19,001 | $6,853 | $12,148 |
| 2021 | $2,615 | $18,999 | $6,852 | $12,147 |
| 2020 | $1,341 | $11,602 | $4,933 | $6,669 |
| 2019 | $1,350 | $12,892 | $4,933 | $7,959 |
| 2018 | $1,325 | $12,892 | $4,933 | $7,959 |
| 2017 | $2,811 | $13,059 | $4,385 | $8,674 |
| 2016 | $413 | $13,059 | $4,385 | $8,674 |
| 2015 | $1,912 | $13,059 | $4,385 | $8,674 |
| 2014 | $1,828 | $12,422 | $3,289 | $9,133 |
| 2013 | $1,781 | $12,422 | $3,289 | $9,133 |
Source: Public Records
Map