1261 Berwick Dr Morro Bay, CA 93442
Estimated Value: $1,014,928 - $1,196,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,900
Sq Ft
$583/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1261 Berwick Dr, Morro Bay, CA 93442 and is currently estimated at $1,108,482, approximately $583 per square foot. 1261 Berwick Dr is a home located in San Luis Obispo County with nearby schools including Del Mar Elementary School, Los Osos Middle School, and Morro Bay High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 2, 2018
Sold by
Powers Jill L
Bought by
Gary Mitchel C
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 1, 2004
Sold by
Whitson Bruce H and Whitson Patricia D
Bought by
Gary Mitchel C and Powers Jill L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$408,000
Interest Rate
3.53%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 11, 2001
Sold by
Whitson Bruce H and Whitson Patricia D
Bought by
Whitson Bruce H and Whitson Patricia D
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 10, 2001
Sold by
Whitson Bruce H and Harlan R & Mary L Whitson Trus
Bought by
Whitson Bruce H and Whitson Patricia D
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 11, 1998
Sold by
Thomas Donald and Thomas Martha
Bought by
Whitson Harlan R and Whitson Harland R
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Mitchel C | -- | None Available | |
| Gary Mitchel C | $510,000 | Cuesta Title Company | |
| Whitson Bruce H | -- | -- | |
| Whitson Bruce H | -- | -- | |
| Whitson Harlan R | $260,000 | Fidelity National Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Gary Mitchel C | $408,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,089 | $746,562 | $408,832 | $337,730 |
| 2024 | $7,865 | $731,924 | $400,816 | $331,108 |
| 2023 | $7,865 | $717,573 | $392,957 | $324,616 |
| 2022 | $7,371 | $703,503 | $385,252 | $318,251 |
| 2021 | $7,252 | $689,710 | $377,699 | $312,011 |
| 2020 | $7,177 | $682,639 | $373,827 | $308,812 |
| 2019 | $7,101 | $669,255 | $366,498 | $302,757 |
| 2018 | $6,758 | $637,267 | $343,625 | $293,642 |
| 2017 | $6,624 | $624,773 | $336,888 | $287,885 |
| 2016 | $6,493 | $612,524 | $330,283 | $282,241 |
| 2015 | $5,992 | $566,000 | $305,000 | $261,000 |
| 2014 | $5,201 | $525,000 | $285,000 | $240,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map