NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $638,921 - $686,000

4 Beds
3 Baths
2,000 Sq Ft
$331/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 19, 2025

Last sale price $685,000 $342 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,749 / mo

90 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2025

Step into a reimagined 1965 classic treasure at 1261 E Riviera Dr, where vintage charm meets 2025 sophistication in a flawless upscale renovation. This single-story sanctuary boasts a clever split floor plan with a true master suite—ideal for families, multi-gen living, investors, or savvy ASU student house-hackers. Whisper ''wow'' at every turn: Gleaming luxury flooring flows underfoot, while all-new appliances—including a chef's gas range and RO lines to the sink and fridge—spark joy in the gourmet kitchen. Custom cabinets glow with accent lighting, framing granite islands perfect for midnight feasts or morning brews. Fresh AC hums quietly, dual-pane windows and doors seal in serenity, and outside, redesigned front-and-back landscaping thrives via auto-irrigation, creating a low-maintenance desert oasis. Gearheads rejoice: The attached 2-car garage shines with epoxy flooring and an EV charger station. Minutes from US 60 and 101, this move-in-ready marvel isn't just a home; it's a smart investment with high-demand location allure in Tempe's buzzing market. Don't let this rare gem slip away!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Brandie Freese

AZ Marketplace Realty License #BR509629000 Listed on: 08/23/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Heather Openshaw

Keller Williams Integrity First License #SA565143000

Keller Williams Integrity First

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,888

Year Built

  • Built in 1965

Lot Details

  • 8,220 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Grass Covered Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Electric Vehicle Home Charger

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Block Exterior
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,000 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Double Pane Windows
  • Vinyl Clad Windows
  • Great Room
  • Breakfast Room
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Kitchen Updated in 2025

Flooring

  • Floors Updated in 2025
  • Vinyl Flooring

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Bathroom Updated in 2025
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Cooling System Updated in 2025
  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include no fees
  • Cyprus East Unit 2 Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 443
  • Assessor Parcel Number 133-54-443

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,888

Year Built

Built in 1965

Lot Details

8,220 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: East of Rural Rd & South of Southern Av
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Full
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2025
  • Updated Floors: Full
  • Items Updated Floor Yr Updated: 2025
  • Items Updated Ht Cool Yr Updated: 2025
  • Updated Kitchen: Full
  • Items Updated Kitchen Yr Updated: 2025
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1965
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.19
  • Subdivision Name: CYPRUS EAST UNIT 2
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 342.5
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Microwave, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Washer, Dryer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: 3/4 Bath Master Bdrm, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Granite Counters
  • Living Area: 2000.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Vinyl Frame, Dual Pane

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Alley, Desert Front, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Grass Back, Synthetic Grass Frnt, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back, Irrigation Front, Irrigation Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • Disclosures: None
  • Construction Type: Block, Painted, Stucco
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets, Electric Vehicle Charging Station(s)
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: No Fees

Schools

  • Elementary School: Joseph P. Spracale Elementary School
  • High School: McClintock High School
  • Junior High Dist: Tempe Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Connolly Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 8220.0
  • Parcel #: 133-54-443

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Unknown

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1888.0
  • Tax Book Number: 133.0
  • Tax Lot: 443
  • Tax Map Number: 54.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 23, 2025
Closed on
Dec 16, 2025
List Price
$698,000
Sold Price
$685,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-1.86%
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$661,480

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$23,520
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-8.57%
Original Mortgage
$548,000
Outstanding Balance
$546,951
Interest Rate
6.22%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$114,529

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 6, 2025
Sold by
Fletcher Kimberly G and Gray Kimberly G
Bought by
Freese Austin

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$369,000
Interest Rate
6.65%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 18, 2004
Sold by
Fedorka Daniel A and Easterling Fedorka Lori
Bought by
Fletcher Kimberly G

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
5.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 12, 1999
Sold by
Salas Thomas Antonia and Salas Dawn Alane
Bought by
Fedorka Daniel A and Easterling Fedorka Lori

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$106,400
Interest Rate
7.7%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 20, 1999
Sold by
Bishop Robert F and Lemay Patricia Marie
Bought by
Salas Thomas Antonio and Salas Dawn Alane

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$99,750
Interest Rate
6.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 6, 1994
Sold by
Lemay Patricia M
Bought by
Lemay Patricia Marie and Patricia Marie Lemay Trust

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Modrynski Jordan $685,000 Chicago Title Agency
Freese Austin $365,000 Chicago Title Agency
Fletcher Kimberly G $200,000 Fidelity National Title
Fedorka Daniel A $133,500 Transnation Title Ins Co
Salas Thomas Antonio $105,000 Transnation Title Ins Co
Lemay Patricia Marie -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Modrynski Jordan $548,000
Previous Owner Freese Austin $369,000
Previous Owner Fletcher Kimberly G $160,000
Previous Owner Fedorka Daniel A $106,400
Previous Owner Salas Thomas Antonio $99,750
Closed Fletcher Kimberly G $20,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/19/2025 12/19/25 Sold $685,000 -1.9% $343 / Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Pending -- -- --
11/07/2025 11/07/25 For Sale $698,000 0.0% $349 / Sq Ft
10/30/2025 10/30/25 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2025 10/17/25 Price Changed $698,000 -0.1% $349 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 Price Changed $699,000 -4.1% $350 / Sq Ft
08/23/2025 08/23/25 For Sale $729,000 0.0% $365 / Sq Ft
08/02/2025 08/02/25 Price Changed $729,000 -- $365 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,032 $19,491 -- --
2024 $1,864 $18,563 -- --
2023 $1,864 $37,670 $7,530 $30,140
2022 $1,781 $27,960 $5,590 $22,370
2021 $1,816 $25,830 $5,160 $20,670
2020 $1,755 $23,820 $4,760 $19,060
2019 $1,722 $21,710 $4,340 $17,370
2018 $1,675 $19,820 $3,960 $15,860
2017 $1,623 $18,320 $3,660 $14,660
2016 $1,615 $18,050 $3,610 $14,440
2015 $1,562 $16,220 $3,240 $12,980
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6900666

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 133-54-443

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.