NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $4,390,000 - $75,136,232

5 Beds
9 Baths
18,298 Sq Ft
$2,173/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 30, 2014

Last sale price $40,000,000 $2,186 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $282,389 / mo

71 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Ocean View
  • 24-Hour Security
  • Sauna
  • Brentwood Science Magnet Rated 9+
  • Cabana
  • Gated Parking

About This Home

As of May 2014

A winding gated driveway leads over waterfalls and ponds, through a motor court paved in reclaimed cobblestones, to an incredible European country estate situated on almost 4 level acres. Designed by Richard Landry, this French Chateau is covered with imported limestone. The design and materials are brilliantly executed combining Old World European architecture with state of the art amenities. Materials include reclaimed ceiling beams and antiqued floorboards, ceramic brick and bluestone, antique doors, and marble fireplace surrounds. The quintessential indoor/outdoor lifestyle with many areas for large scale entertaining. Offering stunning vistas of the Pacific Ocean and incredible canyon views. There are 5 bedrooms, 9 baths, all overlooking the most dramatic infinity pool and spectacular lawns, gardens, and pathways. A once in a lifetime opportunity to acquire the most spectacular estate in Brentwood.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Stephen Shapiro

Westside Estate Agency Inc. License #00388759 Listed on: 03/18/2014

Westside Estate Agency Inc.

Co-Listed By

Kurt Rappaport

Westside Estate Agency Inc. License #01036061

Westside Estate Agency Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Kurt Rappaport

Westside Estate Agency Inc. License #01036061

Westside Estate Agency Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 3.63 Acre Lot
  • Gated Home
  • Property is zoned LARE40

HOA Fees

  • $2,267 Monthly HOA Fees

Interior Spaces

  • 18,298 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 7 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Fireplace in Primary Bedroom
  • Powder Room
  • 9 Full Bathrooms
  • Fireplace in Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 30 Car Detached Garage

Community Details

  • 24-Hour Security

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 4493-005-011

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

3.63 Acres

HOA Fees

$2,267 per month

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Style: Country French
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Living Area: 18298
  • Planned Urban Dev: 0
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 2011
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Bath, Bonus Room, Family Room, Great Room, Master Bedroom, Patio
  • Flooring: Granite, Hardwood, Stone
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 7
  • Full Bathroom: 9
  • Half Bathroom: 0
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Inside
  • Maids Room: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 9.00
  • Equipment: Alarm System, Barbeque, Built-Ins, Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage Disposal, Hood Fan, Microwave, Network Wire, Phone System, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Satellite, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 2732.54

Garage/Parking

  • Covered Parking: 3
  • Parking Garage: Detached, Door Opener, Garage, Gated, Private Garage, Side By Side, Uncovered
  • Total Parking: 30

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central
  • Security: 24 Hour, Gated
  • Sewer: In Street

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • HOA Fees: 2267.08

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 4493-005-011
  • Geocode Override: No
  • Lot Size Area: 157927

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 18, 2014
Closed on
May 5, 2014
List Price
$50,000,000
Sold Price
$40,000,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000,000
-20%
Current Estimated Value
$39,763,116

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$236,884
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 30, 2008
Sold by
Saltzman Robert and Saltzman Diane
Bought by
Tgbe Chalon Development Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$8,225,000
Interest Rate
3.98%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2005
Sold by
Sheinberg Jonathan and Sheinberg Susan
Bought by
Saltzman Robert

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 12, 2004
Sold by
Hilton William Barron and The Hilton Family Trust
Bought by
Scheinberg Jonathan

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Kendra Nicole $40,000,400 Equity Title Company
Tgbe Chalon Development Llc -- Equity Title Los Angeles
Saltzman Robert -- Equity Title Company
Scheinberg Jonathan -- Stewart Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Tgbe Chalon Development Llc $8,225,000
Closed Scheinberg Jonathan $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/30/2014 05/30/14 Sold $40,000,000 -20.0% $2,186 / Sq Ft
05/28/2014 05/28/14 Pending -- -- --
03/18/2014 03/18/14 For Sale $50,000,000 -- $2,733 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $816,731 $69,202,400 $40,453,493 $28,748,907
2024 $816,731 $67,845,491 $39,660,288 $28,185,203
2023 $800,586 $66,515,188 $38,882,636 $27,632,552
2022 $762,824 $65,210,970 $38,120,232 $27,090,738
2021 $753,882 $63,932,325 $37,372,777 $26,559,548
2019 $730,978 $62,036,059 $36,264,281 $25,771,778
2018 $659,609 $55,039,823 $35,553,217 $19,486,606
2016 $494,782 $41,421,386 $34,172,644 $7,248,742
2015 $487,425 $40,799,200 $33,659,340 $7,139,860
2014 $336,350 $27,504,244 $12,343,344 $15,160,900
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 14-745107

The MLS

APN: 4493-005-011

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.