1279 High Peak Rd Monroe, VA 24574
Estimated Value: $345,000 - $426,000
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,508
Sq Ft
$253/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1279 High Peak Rd, Monroe, VA 24574 and is currently estimated at $380,881, approximately $252 per square foot. 1279 High Peak Rd is a home located in Amherst County with nearby schools including Elon Elementary School, Monelison Middle School, and Amherst County High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2024
Sold by
High Rachel and Fisher Rebekah
Bought by
Murray Katy and Smith Catherine
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$363,750
Outstanding Balance
$358,926
Interest Rate
6.44%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$21,955
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 18, 2024
Sold by
Declaration Of Trust Of Suzanne T Gouyer and High Rachel
Bought by
High Rachel and Fisher Rebekah
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2012
Sold by
Gouyer Suzanne T and Gouyer Suzanne Taylor
Bought by
Gouyer Suzanne T
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murray Katy | $375,000 | Amrock | |
| Murray Katy | $375,000 | Amrock | |
| High Rachel | -- | Old Republic National Title In | |
| Gouyer Suzanne T | -- | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Murray Katy | $363,750 | |
| Closed | Murray Katy | $363,750 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $2,056 | $337,000 | $58,300 | $278,700 |
| 2025 | $1,236 | $202,600 | $48,500 | $154,100 |
| 2024 | $1,236 | $202,600 | $48,500 | $154,100 |
| 2023 | $1,236 | $202,600 | $48,500 | $154,100 |
| 2022 | $1,236 | $202,600 | $48,500 | $154,100 |
| 2021 | $1,236 | $202,600 | $48,500 | $154,100 |
| 2020 | $1,236 | $207,800 | $48,500 | $159,300 |
| 2019 | $1,105 | $181,200 | $54,500 | $126,700 |
| 2018 | $1,105 | $181,200 | $54,500 | $126,700 |
| 2017 | $1,105 | $181,200 | $54,500 | $126,700 |
| 2016 | $1,105 | $181,200 | $54,500 | $126,700 |
| 2015 | $507 | $181,200 | $54,500 | $126,700 |
| 2014 | $507 | $181,200 | $54,500 | $126,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map