NOT LISTED FOR SALE

128 Argilla Rd Ipswich, MA 01938

Estimated Value: $1,379,000 - $1,480,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,753 Sq Ft
$521/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 8, 2025

Last sale price $1,347,120 $489 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $8,858 / mo

25 Days on Market

About This Home

As of July 2025

Nestled on the edge of a conserved 20,000+ acre salt marsh, this pleasingly distinctive home is a peaceful refuge and versatile abode that offers exceptional functionality, timeless style, and a coveted location. The first-floor primary bedroom suite provides privacy, accessibility, and serene marsh views. A newly added solarium—connected to the fireplaced living room and music room—serves as a sunlit, four-season retreat. A large screened porch is perfect for warm weather relaxation and dining. The full lower level features a heated space with a private entrance, ideal for a workshop, home gym, or creative studio. The room above the garage offers expansion possibilities.. The 2023 septic system is a 4 Bedroom design.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristal Pooler

Churchill Properties Listed on: 05/09/2025

Co-Listed By

Ronald Farren

Churchill Properties

Last Buyer's Agent

Kristal Pooler

Churchill Properties Listed on: 05/09/2025

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $14,592

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 1.87 Acre Lot
  • Street terminates at a dead end
  • Stone Wall
  • Marsh on Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RRA

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,753 Sq Ft Home
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Custom Closet System
  • Walk-In Closet

Partially Finished Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Flood Zone Lot
  • Property is near public transit and schools

Schools

  • Winthrop Elementary School
  • Ipswich Middle School
  • IHS High School

Utilities

  • Ductless Heating Or Cooling System
  • 3 Cooling Zones
  • 6 Heating Zones
  • Heating System Uses Oil
  • Radiant Heating System
  • Hot Water Heating System
  • Water Heater
  • Private Sewer
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 5
  • Assessor Parcel Number 1952663

Est. Annual Taxes

$14,592

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

1.87 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Cape, Contemporary, Other (See Remarks)
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Year Built Details: Approximate,Renovated Since
  • SUB AGENCY OFFERED: No
  • Year Round: Yes
  • Compensation Based On: Compensation Offered but Not in MLS
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Wood, Hardwood, Flooring - Hardwood
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Sitting Room, Home Office-Separate Entry, Sun Room, Sauna/Steam/Hot Tub, Internet Available - Broadband
  • Door Features: French Doors, Insulated Doors
  • Fireplace Features: Family Room, Living Room
  • Fireplace YN: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Room Bedroom2 Level: Second
  • Room Bedroom2 Features: Closet
  • Room Bedroom3 Level: Second
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Room Master Bedroom Features: Bathroom - Full, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Room Master Bedroom Level: First
  • Master Bathroom Features: Yes
  • Bathroom 1 Features: Bathroom - Half
  • Bathroom 1 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Level: First
  • Bathroom 2 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Features: Bathroom - Full
  • Bathroom 3 Level: Second
  • Room Dining Room Features: Open Floorplan
  • Room Dining Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Level: First
  • Room Family Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Room Kitchen Level: First
  • Room Kitchen Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Countertops - Upgraded, Kitchen Island, Exterior Access, Recessed Lighting
  • Laundry Features: First Floor
  • Room Living Room Level: First
  • Room Living Room Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Open Floorplan
  • Room Office Level: First
  • Room Office Features: Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors, Exterior Access
  • Basement: Full, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access, Interior Entry, Garage Access, Concrete
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2753
  • Living Area: 2753
  • Spa Features: Private
  • Spa YN: Yes
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows, Screens
  • MAIN LO: AN4851
  • MAIN SO: AN4851

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: Porch - Screened, Deck, Deck - Composite, Rain Gutters, Hot Tub/Spa, Storage, Screens, Garden, Outdoor Shower, Stone Wall
  • Construction Materials: Frame
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Home Warranty YN: No
  • Patio And Porch Features: Screened, Deck, Deck - Composite
  • Road Frontage Type: Public, Dead End
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Shingle
  • View: Scenic View(s)
  • View YN: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Bay, Ocean, 1 to 2 Mile To Beach, Beach Ownership(Other (See Remarks))
  • Waterfront YN: No
  • Waterview Flag: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Attached Garage YN: Yes
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage YN: Yes
  • Open Parking YN: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Off Street, Stone/Gravel, Unpaved
  • Total Parking Spaces: 6

Utilities

  • Sewer: Private Sewer
  • Utilities: for Electric Range
  • Cooling: Ductless
  • Heating: Hot Water, Radiant, Oil, Ductless
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Heating YN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public
  • HEAT ZONES: 6
  • COOLING ZONES: 3

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association YN: No
  • Community Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Stable(s), Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, Private School, Public School, T-Station
  • Senior Community YN: No

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 1952663
  • Zoning: RRA
  • Farm Land Area Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Features: Flood Plain, Marsh
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.87
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 81457
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Property Attached YN: No

Green Features

  • Green Energy Efficient: Thermostat
  • Green Energy Generation: Solar

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 14592.01
  • Tax Lot: 5

Listed on
May 9, 2025
Closed on
Jul 8, 2025
List Price
$1,400,000
Sold Price
$1,347,120
Premium/Discount to List
-$52,880
-3.78%
Views
62
Current Estimated Value
$1,432,939

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$85,819
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.63%
Original Mortgage
$297,000
Outstanding Balance
$294,696
Interest Rate
6.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,138,243

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Patricia J Thom Ret $1,347,120 --
Patricia J Thom Ret $1,347,120 --
Ording Jon $520,000 --
Ording Jon T $520,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Patricia J Thom Ret $297,000
Closed Patricia J Thom Ret $297,000
Previous Owner Ording Jon T $459,000
Previous Owner Ording Jon T $140,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/08/2025 07/08/25 Sold $1,347,120 -3.8% $489 / Sq Ft
06/03/2025 06/03/25 Pending -- -- --
05/09/2025 05/09/25 For Sale $1,400,000 -- $509 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $14,592 $1,308,700 $590,800 $717,900
2024 $13,684 $1,202,500 $578,900 $623,600
2023 $11,183 $914,400 $361,100 $553,300
2022 $11,422 $888,200 $352,400 $535,800
2021 $11,181 $845,800 $350,200 $495,600
2020 $11,558 $824,400 $352,400 $472,000
2019 $11,211 $795,700 $341,500 $454,200
2018 $10,891 $764,800 $328,400 $436,400
2017 $10,445 $736,100 $317,500 $418,600
2016 $10,144 $683,100 $300,100 $383,000
2015 $9,552 $707,000 $293,600 $413,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

MLS Number: 73372249

MLS Property Information Network (MLS PIN)

APN: IPSW-000055-000005

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.