12809 3rd Avenue Ct E Tacoma, WA 98445
Estimated payment $6,653/month
Highlights
- Second Kitchen
- Fruit Trees
- Secluded Lot
- 0.79 Acre Lot
- Deck
- Territorial View
About This Home
Potential Duplex* Multi-Family/ADU rental income potential* Architectural legacy • Mid-century design • Expansive views • .79-acreDiscover an iconic, John V. Austin–designed residence perched above the neighborhood, with selective trimming, there will be sweeping views to Mt. Rainier, framed by mature trees and private grounds on .79 acres. This thoughtfully crafted 3-bed, 3-bath home (approx 3,113 sq ft) blends mid-century architectural character with modern updates, including granite counters and quality finishes. The semi-circular layout embraces the outdoor setting and offers panoramic vistas from multiple living spaces — perfect for both everyday living and elevated entertaining. Expansive wraparound decks extend outdoor enjoyment and capture natural light throughout the day. Interior spaces feature warm wood tones, a statement fireplace, integrated design details, and flexible room configurations ideal for living, working, or leisure. Attached 2-car garage with paved drive and ample parking. Located on a quiet cul-de-sac in desirable Tacoma, this home offers serene privacy near parks, trails, dining, and regional services with an easy commute to major routes. Includes virtual tour.
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS#: 2478593
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $7,761
Year Built
- Built in 1968
Lot Details
- 34,404 Sq Ft Lot
Interior Spaces
- 3,113 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
Additional Homes
- Number of ADU Units: 1
- ADU includes 1 Bedroom and 1 Bathroom
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 7295000415
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,434 | $680,800 | $224,000 | $456,800 |
| 2024 | $7,434 | $668,400 | $216,200 | $452,200 |
| 2023 | $7,434 | $655,300 | $190,100 | $465,200 |
| 2022 | $737 | $685,200 | $190,100 | $495,100 |
| 2021 | $804 | $501,600 | $112,700 | $388,900 |
| 2019 | $828 | $465,200 | $93,300 | $371,900 |
| 2018 | $851 | $428,600 | $85,100 | $343,500 |
| 2017 | $909 | $376,700 | $74,700 | $302,000 |
| 2016 | $951 | $302,200 | $64,300 | $237,900 |
| 2014 | $917 | $267,000 | $59,100 | $207,900 |
| 2013 | $917 | $246,600 | $49,400 | $197,200 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/21/2026 04/21/26 | Price Changed | $1,125,000 | -11.8% | $361 / Sq Ft |
| 02/10/2026 02/10/26 | For Sale | $1,275,000 | -- | $410 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available |
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)
MLS Number: 2478593
APN: 729500-0415
- 13001 2nd Avenue Ct E
- 216 127th St E
- 10100 2nd Ct E
- 507 131st St E Unit A
- 507 131st St E Unit L
- 713 129th St E Unit 8
- 708 129th St E Unit 10
- 717 129th St E Unit 7
- 716 129th St E Unit 12
- 177 132nd St E
- 12806 8th Ave E Unit 2
- 12810 8th Ave E
- 12810 8th Ave E Unit 3
- 13103 7th Avenue Ct E
- 12819 8th Ave E Unit 21
- 12823 8th Ave E Unit 20
- 738 129th St E Unit 17
- 742 129th St E Unit 18
- 746 129th Street Ct E Unit 19
- 915 129th Street Ct E
- 12712 C St S
- 120 136th St S
- 420 Wheeler St S
- 14015 A St S
- 14216 Pacific Ave S
- 14402 2nd Ave E
- 11302 10th Ave Ct E
- 416 111th Street Ct E
- 1015 112th St E
- 1007 110th Street Ct E
- 10925 Park Ave S
- 11012 Portland Ave E
- 11216 18th Ave S
- 1117 99th Street Ct
- 11016 Waller Rd E
- 10710 17th Ave S
- 1809 105th Street Ct S
- 2201 104th St S
- 10102 Sales Rd S
- 2220 97th St S
Ask me questions while you tour the home.