NOT LISTED FOR SALE

12815 Still Meadow Rd Smithsburg, MD 21783

Estimated Value: $252,822 - $400,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,704 Sq Ft
$183/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 17, 2021

Last sale price $188,501 $111 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,818 / mo

7 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Den
  • Old Forge Elementary School Rated 9+
  • No HOA
  • 2 Car Detached Garage

About This Home

As of June 2021

GREAT LOCATION - COUNTRY LIVING AT IT'S BEST! Kitchen, bathrooms have been improved. Replacement windows. Septic system is updated. Heating system 10 years old. Laundry on main level. Bring your toolbox to finish the work that owners have started. Cash or conventional financing only. "As-Is" Condition. Seller is downsizing - needs to find house of choice. Room sizes and sq ft are approx.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Peggy Hays

(717) 597-3111 peggy.hays@cbhomes.com Coldwell Banker Realty Listed on: 04/18/2021

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Christine Reeder

(301) 644-1086 chris.reeder@longandfoster.com Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc. License #581222

Long & Foster Real Estate, Inc.

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,427

Year Built

  • Built in 1878

Lot Details

  • 18,928 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned A(R)

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,704 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 2 Levels
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Living Room
  • Den
  • Carpet
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Kitchen

  • Country Kitchen
  • Electric Oven or Range
  • Microwave

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2207003889

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,427

Year Built

Built in 1878

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Home Warranty: No
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Main, Upper 1
  • Year Built: 1878
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer - Electric, Microwave
  • Interior Amenities: Carpet, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen - Country, Stove - Wood
  • Window Features: Storm
  • Fireplace: No
  • Door Features: Storm
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Den, Bedroom 1
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Full
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 1704
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 1704
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 107.10
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1704
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Upper Level Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Construction Materials: Brick, Vinyl Siding

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Paved Driveway
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 2
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Detached Garage

• Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: Community Septic Tank, Private Septic Tank

Lot Info

  • Improvement Assessed Value: 70700.00
  • Land Assessed Value: 64400.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 18928.00
  • Outdoor Living Structures: Porch(es), Patio(s)
  • Zoning: A(R)
  • In City Limits: No

Rental Info

  • Vacation Rental: No

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 11598657
  • Tax Annual Amount: 1427.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2207003889
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Data Updated: No
  • Tax Year: 2021

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: WASHINGTON COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 18, 2021
Closed on
Jun 17, 2021
List Price
$182,500
Sold Price
$188,501
Premium/Discount to List
$6,001
3.29%
Current Estimated Value
$311,706

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$123,205
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.81%
Original Mortgage
$179,076
Outstanding Balance
$162,131
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$149,575

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 1984
Sold by
Diffendal Raymond R
Bought by
Lowe Charles N and Lowe Carol A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$23,000
Interest Rate
14.47%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Sirk Russell $188,501 Rgs Title Llc
Lowe Charles N $42,900 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Sirk Russell $179,076
Previous Owner Lowe Charles N $23,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/17/2021 06/17/21 Sold $188,501 +3.3% $111 / Sq Ft
04/25/2021 04/25/21 Pending -- -- --
04/18/2021 04/18/21 For Sale $182,500 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,853 $182,367 $0 $0
2024 $1,853 $173,200 $64,400 $108,800
2023 $1,722 $160,500 $0 $0
2022 $1,590 $147,800 $0 $0
2021 $1,486 $135,100 $64,400 $70,700
2020 $1,483 $134,667 $0 $0
2019 $1,483 $134,233 $0 $0
2018 $1,463 $133,800 $64,400 $69,400
2017 $1,426 $131,333 $0 $0
2016 -- $128,867 $0 $0
2015 $1,293 $126,400 $0 $0
2014 $1,293 $126,400 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: MDWA179134

Bright MLS

APN: 07-003889

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.