1286 Dorr Dr Sugar Grove, IL 60554
Estimated payment $4,328/month
About This Home
This stunning perfectly premium lot Walnut Woods home welcomes you with sunshine, space, and an incredible setting next door to McDole Park. The moment you walk in, the bright entryway and soaring twostory living room make the home feel open and inviting.The kitchen is truly the heart of the home, with 42" cabinets, Corian counter tops, a large island, double ovens, and a customorganized pantry. It opens to a warm, spacious family room with hardwood floors and a cozy fireplace-perfect for gatherings big and small.A tuckedaway mainfloor office offers privacy for work or quiet moments. Upstairs, the primary suite feels like a retreat with vaulted ceilings, dual sinks, a whirlpool tub, separate shower, and beautifully custom organized closets. Three additional bedrooms and a secondfloor laundry room make everyday living easy. The finished basement adds even more flexibility with a huge recreation space and full bath-great for entertaining, workouts, or overnight guests.Outside, the landscaped backyard invites you to relax, unwind, and enjoy summer days. The oversized threecar garage with epoxy flooring is the cherry on top.Recent updates-including a new roof, siding, gutters, shutters were completed in 2023 and in May 2025 a new A/C and furnace were installed. Multiple offers received.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $13,043
Year Built
- Built in 2005
Lot Details
- 9,714 Sq Ft Lot
- Lot Dimensions are 78x125
- Paved or Partially Paved Lot
HOA Fees
- $38 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 3 Car Attached Garage
Interior Spaces
- 3,300 Sq Ft Home
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 4 Potential Bedrooms
- Dual Sinks
- Whirlpool Bathtub
- Separate Shower
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Laundry on upper level
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Community Details
- Walnut Woods Subdivision, Eastman Floorplan
Listing and Financial Details
- Homeowner Tax Exemptions
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $13,043 | $161,663 | $32,101 | $129,562 |
| 2023 | $12,627 | $145,800 | $28,951 | $116,849 |
| 2022 | $12,124 | $134,601 | $26,727 | $107,874 |
| 2021 | $11,690 | $128,094 | $25,435 | $102,659 |
| 2020 | $11,526 | $125,361 | $24,892 | $100,469 |
| 2019 | $11,352 | $121,262 | $24,078 | $97,184 |
| 2018 | $11,060 | $115,564 | $22,145 | $93,419 |
| 2017 | $10,726 | $110,366 | $21,149 | $89,217 |
| 2016 | $10,475 | $105,502 | $20,217 | $85,285 |
| 2015 | -- | $98,160 | $18,810 | $79,350 |
| 2014 | -- | $93,861 | $17,986 | $75,875 |
| 2013 | -- | $94,847 | $18,175 | $76,672 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/23/2026 04/23/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | For Sale | $600,000 | +46.3% | $182 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/23/2021 08/23/21 | Sold | $410,000 | -1.2% | $124 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/16/2021 07/16/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/01/2021 07/01/21 | For Sale | $415,000 | -- | $126 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $410,000 | Proper Title | |
| Quit Claim Deed | -- | Accommodationi | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Greater Illinois Title Co | |
| Sheriffs Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $436,500 | Chicago Title Insurance Comp |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $424,760 | VA | |
| Previous Owner | $248,000 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $349,050 | Fannie Mae Freddie Mac |
About the Listing Agent
Tim leads the Tim Good Group as a listing specialist, buyer’s agent, and relocation consultant. The Tim Good Group is grateful to have helped facilitate real estate transactions for 350+ families in Northwest Indiana, Chicagoland, and surrounding metro areas. After receiving several requests from clients wishing to purchase real estate in Florida, the Tim Good Group has now expanded to serve clients in Southwest Florida (Marco Island, Naples, Fort Myers). Along with his direct sales ability to
Timothy's Other Listings
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)
MLS Number: 12621927