$365,000
SOLD MAR 30, 2026

1288 Haystack Rd Montrose, CO 81401

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,456 Sq Ft
0.27 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 30, 2026

$251 Per Sq Ft

65 on Market

About This Home

As of March 2026

Well-Maintained 3-Bedroom Home with Flexible Bonus Room! Welcome to 1288 Haystack, a beautifully cared-for 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering a versatile 4th room —perfect for a home office, gym, hobby space, or guest area. This property sits on a little over 1/4 of an acre and has been lovingly maintained by its second owner for nearly 20 years, and it truly shows. Recent upgrades include a new roof (2022), tankless water heater, Air Conditioning, fresh interior paint (2026), and new flooring installed in 2021. Added features such as flood and fire alarms provide peace of mind, while the home’s overall condition reflects consistent care and thoughtful upkeep. Move-in ready and in excellent shape, this home offers comfort, flexibility, and long-term reliability—an ideal choice for buyers seeking quality and value. Call us for a tour today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Delphine Jadot

Keller Williams Colorado West Realty Listed on: 01/21/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,449

Year Built

  • Built in 1999

Lot Details

  • 11,761 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Landscaped

HOA Fees

  • $2 Monthly HOA Fees

Home Design

  • Ranch Style House
  • Composition Roof
  • Wood Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,456 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Dryer
  • Washer

Parking

  • 1 Carport Space
  • RV or Boat Parking

Outdoor Features

  • Deck
  • Shed

Schools

  • Johnson K-5 Elementary School
  • Centennial 6-8 Middle School
  • Montrose 9-12 High School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 376722104015

Property Details

Home Type

Mobile/Manufactured

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,449

Year Built

Built in 1999

Lot Details

0.27 Acres

HOA Fees

$2 per month

Listing Details

  • Appliance Inclusions: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave
  • Estimated Total Acres: 0.27
  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Em Deposit: 5000
  • Em Holder: Title Company
  • Exterior Inclusions: Landscaping, Deck
  • Interior Inclusions: Window Coverings, W/D Hookup, Vaulted Ceiling, Walk In Closet
  • Legal Lot Block: Lot 20, Block 2, Homestead Subdivision Filing No. 4, County of Montrose, State of Colorado.
  • Lot Dimension: 11733 sqft
  • Lot Size Acreage: .25-.5
  • Parcel Id Number: 376722104015
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 250.69
  • Real Estate Included: Yes
  • Residence Stories: One Story
  • Residence Style: Ranch
  • Rv Parking: Yes
  • Sale/Rent: For Sale
  • Siding: Wood
  • Sold Price Sq Ft: 250.69
  • Street Descriptionaccess: City/Town
  • Street Designation: Road
  • Zoning: Residential Single Family
  • Type: Manufactured\mobile
  • HOA Fees: Yes
  • Internet Provider: Elevate
  • Internet Service: Yes
  • Total Taxes Dollar: 1,449.36
  • Year Built: 1999
  • Foreign Owned Y N: No
  • Prop Description Remarks: Well-Maintained 3-Bedroom Home with Flexible Bonus Room! Welcome to 1288 Haystack, a beautifully cared-for 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offering a versatile 4th room —perfect for a home office, gym, hobby space, or guest area. This property sits on a little over 1/4 of an acre and has been lovingly maintained by its second owner for nearly 20 years, and it truly shows. Recent upgrades include a new roof (2022), tankless water heater, Air Conditioning, fresh interior paint (2026), and new flooring installed in 2021. Added features such as flood and fire alarms provide peace of mind, while the home’s overall condition reflects consistent care and thoughtful upkeep. Move-in ready and in excellent shape, this home offers comfort, flexibility, and long-term reliability—an ideal choice for buyers seeking quality and value. Call us for a tour today!
  • Subdv Name: Homestead
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: MobileManufactured
  • Stories: 17

Interior Features

  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet-Partial, Laminate
  • Estimated Total Sq Ft: 1456
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 0
  • Bathrooms Quarter: 0
  • Bathrooms Three Quarters: 0
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Foundation: Crawl Space
  • Main Level Sq Ft: 1456
  • Master Bedroom Level: Main Level
  • Total Office Den: 0

• Carport: Yes
  • Carport Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electric, Natural Gas, Cable TV, Internet, Phone - Cell Reception, Phone - Landline
  • Cooling: Central A/C
  • Electric Supplier: Delta-Montrose Electric Association
  • Gas Supplier: Black Hills Energy
  • Heating System: Forced Air
  • Sewer Supplier: City of Montrose
  • Water Heater: Gas Water Heater, Tankless
  • Water Supplier: City of Montrose

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • HOA: Yes
  • Hoametro Fees: 25
  • HOA Metro Fees Frequency: Annually
  • Hoa Name: Homestead Estate

Schools

  • High School: Montrose 9-12

Lot Info

  • Geo Subdivision: CO

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Johnson K-5
  • Middle School: Centennial 6-8

Matterport 3D Tours

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$365,000
Sold Price
$365,000
Views
197

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-15.69%
Original Mortgage
$328,500
Outstanding Balance
$328,500
Interest Rate
6.09%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$29,710

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 28, 2007
Sold by
Ball Greg A and Ball Maria E
Bought by
Wyatt Ervin and Wyatt Nancy

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$152,250
Interest Rate
6.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 28, 2003
Sold by
Rycenga Kent J and Rycenga Cherry L
Bought by
Ball Greg A and Ball Maria E

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 15, 1999

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Special Warranty Deed $365,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $157,500 United Title Company
Warranty Deed $123,900 --
Deed $22,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $328,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $152,250 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/30/2026 03/30/26 Sold $365,000 0.0% $251 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 Pending -- -- --
02/13/2026 02/13/26 For Sale $365,000 0.0% $251 / Sq Ft
01/26/2026 01/26/26 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $365,000 -- $251 / Sq Ft
Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,449 $41,680 $22,090 $19,590
2024 $1,449 $16,000 $2,720 $13,280
2023 $1,153 $20,430 $3,480 $16,950
2022 $967 $13,860 $2,430 $11,430
2021 $969 $14,250 $2,500 $11,750
2020 $844 $12,410 $2,070 $10,340
2019 $849 $12,410 $2,070 $10,340
2018 $706 $10,050 $1,670 $8,380
2017 $700 $10,050 $1,670 $8,380
2016 $571 $8,340 $1,610 $6,730
2015 $561 $8,340 $1,610 $6,730
2014 $367 $5,830 $1,610 $4,220
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

MLS Number: 831126

Colorado Real Estate Network (CREN)

APN: R0014193

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.