$410,000
SOLD MAR 26, 2026
2 Beds
1 Bath
1,374 Sq Ft
0.41 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 26, 2026

$298 Per Sq Ft

9% Below List Price

112 on Market

Highlights

  • 0.41 Acre Lot
  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Laundry Room
  • Ranch Style House
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room

About This Home

As of March 2026

Prime development opportunity by Colorado mesa University! Discover the rare potential of this residential income property situated on a large .41-acre corner lot in the heart of Grand Junction. Just steps away from Colorado mesa University, this property not only offers investment income, but also incredible investment potential. With RH-24 zoning, the lot allows for high-density residential, multifamily development, and Additional Dwelling Unit (ADU). Property is currently leased month to month. Don't miss this chance to secure one of the largest residential parcels near CMU with endless possibilities for redevelopment and income potential!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cory Carlson

VENTURE GROUP License #FA100087222 Listed on: 08/08/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Derek Irick

BRAY REAL ESTATE License #FA100081113

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,475

Year Built

  • Built in 1956

Lot Details

  • 17,860 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 150' x 120'
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Property is zoned RH-24

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2945-122-00-172

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,475

Year Built

Built in 1956

Lot Details

0.41 Acres

Listing Details

  • 3 Phase: Unknown
  • Estimated Finished Basement Sq Ft: 336
  • Estimated Lower Sq Ft: 336
  • Estimated Main Sq Ft: 1038
  • Estimated Unfinished Basement Sq Ft: 648
  • Bathroom Level: M-Main Level
  • Bedroom 2 Conforming: Yes
  • Bedroom 2 Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2 Size: 10.5' x 12.5'
  • Construction: Concrete/Block
  • Current Use: Residential
  • Dining Rm Lvl: Main
  • Dining Rm Size: 5.5' x 9'
  • Dining Rm Type: Combo
  • Elevation: 4600
  • Fronts: S
  • Gas Company: Xcel
  • Heating Type: Floor Furnace
  • How Built: Site Built
  • Kitchen Lvl: Main
  • Laundry Rm Location: Space
  • Laundry Rm Lvl: Main
  • Laundry Rm Size: 5.5' x 9'
  • Living Rm Lvl: Main
  • Living Rm Size: 12' x 8.4'
  • Lot Dimensions: 150' x 120'
  • Lvt Date: 10/01/2025
  • Master Bdrm Conforming: Yes
  • Master Bdrm Lvl: Main
  • Master Bdrm Size: 11.5' x 13'
  • Bedrooms: 2
  • Patio Deck: Patio-Covered
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Real Estate Incl: Yes
  • Sewer: Sewer Installed
  • Sewer Company: City Of Gj
  • Street Desc Access: City/Town
  • Style: Ranch W/Basement
  • Taxes: 1475
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Total Acres: 0.41
  • Total Apx Sq Ft: 1374
  • Type: Single Family
  • Water: City Water
  • Zoning: RH-24
  • Display On Internet: Yes
  • Year Built: 1956
  • Directions: From 12th Street East on Walnut. Property is on left.
  • Subdivision Name: N/A
  • AdditionalLivingSpace: None
  • Financials Assumable Mortgage: No
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Kitchen Size: 10' x 12.6'
  • Bathroom Description: Full
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Electric Range Oven, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement Foundation: Partial Basement
  • Floor: Carpet, Linoleum
  • Bathrooms: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: 100' - 150' Frontage
  • Lot Size: B: 0.25-0.49
  • Parcel Number: 2945-122-00-172
  • Geo Subdivision: CO

MLS Schools

  • Middle School: West

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 8, 2025
Closed on
Mar 26, 2026
Sold by
Hamilton James and James M Burns Family Trust
List Price
$450,000
Sold Price
$410,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,000
-8.89%
Views
63

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
19.15%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 2, 2010
Sold by
Hamilton James D
Bought by
James M Burns Family Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 1999
Sold by
Burns James M Burns Lucille M
Bought by
Burns James M and Burns Lucille M

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Deed $205,000 Land Title Guarantee
Personal Reps Deed $205,000 Land Title Guarantee
Deed Of Distribution -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
03/26/2026 03/26/26 Sold $410,000 -3.5% $298 / Sq Ft
11/28/2025 11/28/25 Pending -- -- --
10/07/2025 10/07/25 Price Changed $425,000 -5.6% $309 / Sq Ft
10/07/2025 10/07/25 For Sale $450,000 0.0% $328 / Sq Ft
09/19/2025 09/19/25 Pending -- -- --
08/08/2025 08/08/25 For Sale $450,000 -- $328 / Sq Ft
Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,390 $19,190 $5,940 $13,250
2024 $1,215 $17,180 $4,690 $12,490
2023 $1,215 $17,180 $4,690 $12,490
2022 $1,067 $14,800 $3,820 $10,980
2021 $1,070 $15,220 $3,930 $11,290
2020 $827 $12,030 $3,580 $8,450
2019 $782 $12,030 $3,580 $8,450
2018 $810 $11,450 $3,240 $8,210
2017 $807 $11,450 $3,240 $8,210
2016 $793 $12,640 $3,580 $9,060
2015 $803 $12,640 $3,580 $9,060
2014 $722 $11,450 $2,790 $8,660
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

MLS Number: 20254741

Grand Junction Area REALTOR® Association

APN: 2945-122-00-172

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.