1291 Cathay Dr San Jose, CA 95122
Hillview North NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $803,000 - $871,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
960
Sq Ft
$867/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1291 Cathay Dr, San Jose, CA 95122 and is currently estimated at $831,925, approximately $866 per square foot. 1291 Cathay Dr is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including O. S. Hubbard Elementary School, William C. Overfelt High School, and KIPP Prize Preparatory Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 25, 2004
Sold by
Reina Mario and Rodriguez Sandra L
Bought by
Rodriguez Robert Z and Rodriguez Sandra L
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$121,000
Outstanding Balance
$58,823
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$773,102
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 1995
Sold by
Rodriguez Robert Z and Rodriguez Sandra L
Bought by
Nana and Reina Mario
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Rodriguez Robert Z | $121,000 | Chicago Title | |
| Nana | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Rodriguez Robert Z | $121,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,983 | $184,455 | $68,310 | $116,145 |
| 2024 | $3,983 | $180,839 | $66,971 | $113,868 |
| 2023 | $3,867 | $177,294 | $65,658 | $111,636 |
| 2022 | $3,794 | $173,819 | $64,371 | $109,448 |
| 2021 | $3,635 | $170,411 | $63,109 | $107,302 |
| 2020 | $3,520 | $168,664 | $62,462 | $106,202 |
| 2019 | $3,409 | $165,358 | $61,238 | $104,120 |
| 2018 | $3,345 | $162,117 | $60,038 | $102,079 |
| 2017 | $3,328 | $158,939 | $58,861 | $100,078 |
| 2016 | $3,147 | $155,823 | $57,707 | $98,116 |
| 2015 | $3,125 | $153,484 | $56,841 | $96,643 |
| 2014 | $2,677 | $150,478 | $55,728 | $94,750 |
Source: Public Records
Map