12956 E Elgin Place Denver, CO 80239
Montbello NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $430,080 - $476,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,126
Sq Ft
$213/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12956 E Elgin Place, Denver, CO 80239 and is currently estimated at $452,770, approximately $212 per square foot. 12956 E Elgin Place is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including McGlone Academy, Pitt-Waller K-8 School, and Marie L. Greenwood Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 17, 2008
Sold by
The Bank Of New York Trust Co Na
Bought by
Guerrero Jose Ascencion
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$102,600
Outstanding Balance
$63,449
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$389,321
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 7, 2008
Sold by
Trejo Jorge L
Bought by
The Bank Of New York Trust Co Na and Jpmorgan Chase Bank Na
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$102,600
Outstanding Balance
$63,449
Interest Rate
5.86%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$389,321
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 25, 2005
Sold by
Trejo Jorge L and Diaz Jose Grajeda
Bought by
Trejo Jorge L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$215,000
Interest Rate
6.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 3, 2002
Sold by
Wilson Thomas Anthony and Wilson Robert Michael
Bought by
Trejo Jorge L and Diaz Jose Grajeda
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,325
Interest Rate
6.77%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2000
Sold by
Wilson Forrest Elonzo
Bought by
Wilson Forrest Elonzo and Wilson Thomas Anthony
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guerrero Jose Ascencion | $114,000 | None Available | |
| The Bank Of New York Trust Co Na | -- | None Available | |
| Trejo Jorge L | -- | First Choice Title Llc | |
| Trejo Jorge L | $183,500 | -- | |
| Wilson Forrest Elonzo | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Guerrero Jose Ascencion | $102,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Trejo Jorge L | $215,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Trejo Jorge L | $174,325 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,374 | $33,850 | $6,020 | $6,020 |
| 2024 | $2,374 | $29,970 | $2,040 | $27,930 |
| 2023 | $2,322 | $29,970 | $2,040 | $27,930 |
| 2022 | $1,892 | $23,790 | $4,750 | $19,040 |
| 2021 | $1,826 | $24,470 | $4,880 | $19,590 |
| 2020 | $1,744 | $23,500 | $4,880 | $18,620 |
| 2019 | $1,695 | $23,500 | $4,880 | $18,620 |
| 2018 | $1,472 | $19,030 | $4,310 | $14,720 |
| 2017 | $1,468 | $19,030 | $4,310 | $14,720 |
| 2016 | $1,075 | $13,180 | $3,399 | $9,781 |
| 2015 | $1,030 | $13,180 | $3,399 | $9,781 |
| 2014 | $796 | $9,580 | $1,990 | $7,590 |
Source: Public Records
Map