12965 E Elk Place Denver, CO 80239
Montbello NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $477,781 - $495,000
5
Beds
4
Baths
2,777
Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 12965 E Elk Place, Denver, CO 80239 and is currently estimated at $485,695, approximately $174 per square foot. 12965 E Elk Place is a home located in Denver County with nearby schools including McGlone Academy, Pitt-Waller K-8 School, and Marie L. Greenwood Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 2017
Sold by
Dickens Keith
Bought by
Munoz Stacey
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$270,019
Outstanding Balance
$223,842
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$261,853
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 10, 2014
Sold by
Dickens Samuel
Bought by
Dickens Samuel and Dickens Leonard
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 27, 2003
Sold by
Dickens Samuel and Dickens Keith B
Bought by
Dickens Samuel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$177,600
Interest Rate
5.83%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 19, 2001
Sold by
Dickens Samuel
Bought by
Dicken Samuel and Dickens Keith B
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2001
Sold by
Dickens Keith B and Dickens Samuel
Bought by
Dickens Samuel
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$170,000
Interest Rate
6.71%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 30, 1998
Sold by
Samuel Dickens
Bought by
Dickens Samuel and Dickens Keith B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Munoz Stacey | $137,500 | None Available | |
| Munoz Stacey | $137,500 | Stewart Title | |
| Dickens Samuel | -- | None Available | |
| Dickens Samuel | -- | -- | |
| Dicken Samuel | -- | -- | |
| Dickens Samuel | -- | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Dickens Samuel | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Munoz Stacey | $270,019 | |
| Previous Owner | Dickens Samuel | $177,600 | |
| Previous Owner | Dickens Samuel | $170,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,399 | $34,820 | $5,530 | $5,530 |
| 2024 | $2,399 | $30,290 | $1,570 | $28,720 |
| 2023 | $2,347 | $30,290 | $1,570 | $28,720 |
| 2022 | $2,079 | $26,140 | $4,360 | $21,780 |
| 2021 | $2,006 | $26,890 | $4,480 | $22,410 |
| 2020 | $1,726 | $23,260 | $4,480 | $18,780 |
| 2019 | $1,677 | $23,260 | $4,480 | $18,780 |
| 2018 | $1,485 | $19,190 | $3,950 | $15,240 |
| 2017 | $1,480 | $19,190 | $3,950 | $15,240 |
| 2016 | $1,075 | $13,180 | $3,120 | $10,060 |
| 2015 | $1,030 | $13,180 | $3,120 | $10,060 |
| 2014 | $834 | $10,040 | $1,990 | $8,050 |
Source: Public Records
Map