NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13 Argyle Place Cortland, NY 13045

Estimated Value: $149,000 - $196,000

4 Beds
2 Baths
2,328 Sq Ft
$79/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 5, 2015

Last sale price $116,600 $50 Per Sq Ft

Est. 57% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,402 / mo

305 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Victorian Architecture
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Country Kitchen

About This Home

As of June 2015

This beautiful well maintained home has so much! Starting with the grand stair case and stained glass windows. Brand new siding, newer windows, wood floors, fireplace with pellet stove, walk in pantry, and open front porch. A fully fenced in back yard with garage and work shop. This wonderful property is situated on a quiet street lined with Victorian homes. Walking distance to downtown and schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard J Calale Jr

Listing by Howard Hanna License #10401236245 Listed on: 05/28/2014

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Timothy Alger

Listing by Yaman Real Estate License #30AL0927181

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,931

Year Built

  • Built in 1886

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 60x125
  • Property is Fully Fenced

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Victorian Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,328 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • Laundry in Basement

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Gas
  • Gas Water Heater

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 110200-086-074-0001-023-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,931

Year Built

Built in 1886

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1886
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: South Main Street to Argyle Place
  • Architectural Style: Two Story, Victorian
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Separate/Formal Dining Room, Country Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Natural Woodwork
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Gas Cooktop, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Cortland
  • Middle Or Junior School: Other - See Remarks

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 110200-086-074-0001-023-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 60X125
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3931.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2014
Closed on
May 18, 2015
List Price
$115,900
Sold Price
$116,600
Premium/Discount to List
$700
0.6%
Current Estimated Value
$183,097

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$66,497
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.21%
Original Mortgage
$114,488
Outstanding Balance
$86,456
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$96,641

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 21, 2009
Sold by
Mcrae Jason
Bought by
Wagner Richard

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 18, 2007
Sold by
Wells Fargo Bank
Bought by
Mcrae Jason

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2000
Sold by
Currie Jeffrey A
Bought by
Smedley Vern H

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 13, 1998

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 10, 1997
Sold by
Caffrey John J
Bought by
Currie Jeffrey A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Everett Roy E $111,600 None Available
Wagner Richard $95,900 William J Pomeroy
Mcrae Jason $53,000 Donald Armstrong, Esq.
Smedley Vern H $68,900 William Pomeroy
-- -- --
Currie Jeffrey A $46,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Everett Roy E $114,488
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
06/05/2015 06/05/15 Sold $116,600 +0.6% $50 / Sq Ft
03/29/2015 03/29/15 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2014 05/28/14 For Sale $115,900 -- $50 / Sq Ft
Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,099 $165,000 $15,100 $149,900
2024 $5,099 $165,000 $15,100 $149,900
2023 $2,912 $83,300 $10,600 $72,700
2022 $1,599 $83,300 $10,600 $72,700
2021 $2,865 $83,300 $10,600 $72,700
2020 $2,870 $83,300 $10,600 $72,700
2019 $2,789 $83,300 $10,600 $72,700
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S311914

Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 110200 86.74-01-23.000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.