NOT LISTED FOR SALE

130 Aunt Hack Rd Danbury, CT 06811

Estimated Value: $964,000 - $1,032,799

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,038 Sq Ft
$247/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 27, 2023

Last sale price $861,000 $213 Per Sq Ft

Est. 16% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $6,390 / mo

195 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Pool House
  • Open Floorplan
  • ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
  • 1.91 Acre Lot
  • Colonial Architecture
  • Secluded Lot

About This Home

As of February 2023

Welcome to 130 Aunt Hack Road, a mini estate located on the west side of Danbury. This stunning home has it all. You’ll find tasteful updates throughout this sprawling property, both inside and out. The gourmet kitchen is designed to be the heart of the home, which features stainless steel appliances, gas cooktop, double wall ovens and large pantry. The impeccable kitchen boasts a large island w/ seating, buffet cabinet and built-in breakfast nook with bay windows overlooking back patio and pool area. The luxurious kitchen leads into a spacious formal dining room with HW floors, formal living room with wood burning stove and a study. French doors lead you to a bright sun room w/ access to the back patio and covered spa. Upstairs you will find 4 spacious bedrooms, laundry room and 3 full baths. The primary suite is it’s own private sanctuary, featuring two walk-in closets, fireplace and spa-like bath with jacuzzi tub and stone shower. The star of this show just might be waiting outside. Off the patio, you are lead to a heated in-ground pool with poolhouse and a gravel fire pit area. The "shed" is not to be overlooked, featuring a charming front porch and home gym. To add to the appreciation of the country estate feel, there is also a chicken coup and fenced run in shed as well as a beautiful veggie garden area. This house has been meticulously maintained and like nothing else on the market. New Roof & Mechanicals. Do not miss the opportunity to call this house home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Danielle Raguzin

RE/Max Experience, LLC License #REB.0792779 Listed on: 08/10/2022

RE/Max Experience, LLC

Last Buyer's Agent

Diane Tyrrell

William Raveis Real Estate License #RES.0792113

William Raveis Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $11,248

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 1.91 Acre Lot
  • Stone Wall
  • Secluded Lot
  • Cleared Lot
  • Garden
  • Property is zoned RA80

Interior Spaces

  • 4,038 Sq Ft Home
  • Open Floorplan
  • Central Vacuum
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Est. Annual Taxes

$11,248

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

1.91 Acres

Listing Details

  • Neighborhood: Aunt Hack
  • Property Type: Single Family For Sale
  • Style: Colonial
  • Sq Ft Est Heated Above Grade: 4038
  • Public Record Living Room Sq Ft: 4038
  • Total Sq Ft: 4038
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Nearby Amenities: Golf Course, Park, Private Rec Facilities, Private School(s), Putting Green, Shopping/Mall
  • Remarks Public Addendum: Recent upgrades include a new roof, Bederus boiler, new oil tank, on-demand hot water heater, heat pump. whole house generator, well pump and electric charging station right in the comfort of your home.
  • Direct Waterfront: No
  • Home Warranty Offered: No
  • Radon Mitigation Air Ynu: Yes
  • Public Record Gross Sq Ft: 6472
  • Directions: Driveway is at intersection of Aunt Hack and Middle River Road. Shared driveway, 130 on left
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Room Count: 15
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 4.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Attic Description: Pull-Down Stairs
  • Basement Description: Partially Finished, Interior Access, Liveable Space, Storage
  • Interior Amenities: Auto Garage Door Opener, Central Vacuum, Open Floor Plan
  • Appliances: Gas Cooktop, Wall Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer
  • Additional Rooms: Foyer, Gym, Laundry Room
  • Laundry Room Location: 2nd Floor Laundry Room
  • Laundry Room Info: Upper Level
  • Attic: Yes
  • Home Automation: Lighting, Lock(s), Thermostat(s)

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Features: French Doors, Garden Area, Gazebo, Hot Tub, Lighting, Patio, Shed, Sidewalk, Stone Wall
  • Exterior Siding: Vinyl Siding
  • Foundation Type: Concrete
  • Roof Information: Asphalt Shingle
  • Swimming Pool: Yes
  • Pool: Pool House, In Ground Pool, Heated
  • Construction Description: Frame, Concrete

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking Info: Attached Garage, Paved
  • Garages Number: 3
  • Driveway Type: Private, Paved

Utilities

  • Cooling System: Central Air
  • Heat Type: Heat Pump, Hot Air
  • Heat Fuel Type: Oil
  • Fuel Tank Location: In Basement
  • Hot Water Description: Tankless Hotwater

Green Features

  • Energy Features: Energy Star Rated, Generator, Programmable Thermostat, Thermopane Windows

Lot Info

  • Acres: 1.9080
  • Lot Description: Cleared, Secluded, Fence - Wood
  • Flood Zone: No
  • Zoning: RA80

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: July 2022-June 2023
  • Property Tax: 11248
  • Mil Rate Base: 28.220
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2389925

Listed on
Aug 10, 2022
Closed on
Feb 22, 2023
List Price
$1,100,000
Sold Price
$861,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$239,000
-21.73%
Views
221
Current Estimated Value
$995,700

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$134,700
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.60%

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 28, 2012
Closed on
Jul 24, 2012
List Price
$588,000
Sold Price
$565,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$23,000
-3.91%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.05%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 26, 2002
Sold by
Petit Constance
Bought by
Asman William and Asman Hiam

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$100,000
Interest Rate
7.05%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jong Shiao $861,000 None Available
Abi-Rached Elie $565,000 --
Asman William $320,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Asman William $100,000
Previous Owner Asman William $35,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/27/2023 02/27/23 Sold $861,000 -4.2% $213 / Sq Ft
02/21/2023 02/21/23 Pending -- -- --
11/03/2022 11/03/22 Price Changed $899,000 -7.3% $223 / Sq Ft
10/18/2022 10/18/22 Price Changed $969,900 -3.0% $240 / Sq Ft
09/08/2022 09/08/22 Price Changed $999,900 -9.1% $248 / Sq Ft
08/10/2022 08/10/22 For Sale $1,100,000 +94.7% $272 / Sq Ft
07/26/2012 07/26/12 Sold $565,000 -3.9% $157 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/23/2012 07/23/12 Pending -- -- --
04/28/2012 04/28/12 For Sale $588,000 -- $164 / Sq Ft
Source: SmartMLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $13,270 $531,020 $105,280 $425,740
2024 $12,978 $531,020 $105,280 $425,740
2023 $12,389 $531,020 $105,280 $425,740
2022 $11,248 $398,600 $101,400 $297,200
2021 $11,001 $398,600 $101,400 $297,200
2020 $11,001 $398,600 $101,400 $297,200
2019 $11,001 $398,600 $101,400 $297,200
2018 $39,333 $398,600 $101,400 $297,200
2017 $11,183 $386,300 $96,600 $289,700
2016 $11,079 $386,300 $96,600 $289,700
2015 $10,917 $386,300 $96,600 $289,700
2014 $10,662 $386,300 $96,600 $289,700

Source: SmartMLS

MLS Number: 170515487

SmartMLS

APN: DANB-000009C-000000-000062

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.