$749,000

130 Behrens St El Cerrito, CA 94530

Estimated payment $4,818/month

Total Views 2,081
3 Beds
1 Bath
997 Sq Ft
$751 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Very Popular Property
  • Tudor Architecture
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA
  • 2-minute walk to Harding Park

About This Home

Opportunity knocks at 130 Behrens Street in El Cerrito. This 3-bedroom, 1-bath home offers approximately 997 square feet of living space on a deep 3,250 square foot lot, creating a rare chance to reimagine and restore a classic 1939 property. This is a true fixer-upper with major upside. The existing layout provides a solid starting point, while the deep lot opens the door to expansion, outdoor living, or a fresh redesign. A separate storage shed adds flexibility for storage, workspace, or future improvements. Ideally located near the border of Albany, the home offers easy access to local shops, dining, BART, and commuter routes. The combination of location, lot depth, and potential makes this a compelling opportunity to add value. Bring your vision and your contractor. Restore, expand, or re-create—this property is ready for its next chapter.

Listing Agent

Sarah Marcus

Compass License #01967832 Listed on: 05/06/2026

Compass

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1939

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

• Multi-Level Property
  • 3,250 Sq Ft Lot

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association
  • El Cerrito Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 5042110048

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1939

Lot Details

3,250 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1939

• Appliances: Dryer, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3250
  • Parcel Number: 5042110048

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $9,891 $687,937 $418,921 $269,016
2024 $9,489 $674,449 $410,707 $263,742
2023 $9,489 $661,225 $402,654 $258,571
2022 $9,345 $648,260 $394,759 $253,501
2021 $9,304 $635,550 $387,019 $248,531
2019 $8,724 $616,701 $375,541 $241,160
2018 $8,420 $604,610 $368,178 $236,432
2017 $8,287 $592,756 $360,959 $231,797
2016 $8,259 $581,134 $353,882 $227,252
2015 $8,188 $564,500 $343,753 $220,747
2014 $7,662 $520,000 $316,655 $203,345
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/06/2026 05/06/26 For Sale $749,000 -- $751 / Sq Ft
Source: bridgeMLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $475,000 Old Republic Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Co
Grant Deed $196,000 Old Republic Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $380,000 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $242,009 Purchase Money Mortgage
Previous Owner $176,200 Purchase Money Mortgage
Closed $47,500 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: bridgeMLS

MLS Number: 41133446

bridgeMLS

APN: 504-211-004-8

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.