1301 Brook Place Mountain View, CA 94040
Estimated Value: $3,345,000 - $3,971,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,268
Sq Ft
$1,651/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1301 Brook Place, Mountain View, CA 94040 and is currently estimated at $3,744,977, approximately $1,651 per square foot. 1301 Brook Place is a home located in Santa Clara County with nearby schools including Amy Imai Elementary School, Isaac Newton Graham Middle School, and Mountain View High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 7, 2022
Sold by
Cook and Phillip
Bought by
Cook Phillip and Moon-Cook Mari
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$750,000
Interest Rate
4.99%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2001
Sold by
Cosbie Douglas D and Cosbie Sharon M
Bought by
Moon Cook Phillip and Moon Cook Mari
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$780,000
Interest Rate
6.98%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 20, 1996
Sold by
Sandlin David R and Sandlin Rose L
Bought by
Cosbie Douglas D and Cosbie Sharon M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$404,000
Interest Rate
7.75%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cook Phillip | -- | -- | |
| Moon Cook Phillip | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Cosbie Douglas D | $505,000 | Stewart Title |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Cook Phillip | $750,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Moon Cook Phillip | $780,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Cosbie Douglas D | $404,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $18,209 | $1,576,080 | $1,205,474 | $370,606 |
| 2024 | $18,209 | $1,545,178 | $1,181,838 | $363,340 |
| 2023 | $18,023 | $1,514,881 | $1,158,665 | $356,216 |
| 2022 | $17,975 | $1,485,179 | $1,135,947 | $349,232 |
| 2021 | $17,536 | $1,456,059 | $1,113,674 | $342,385 |
| 2020 | $17,560 | $1,441,130 | $1,102,255 | $338,875 |
| 2019 | $16,817 | $1,412,874 | $1,080,643 | $332,231 |
| 2018 | $16,634 | $1,385,171 | $1,059,454 | $325,717 |
| 2017 | $15,944 | $1,358,012 | $1,038,681 | $319,331 |
| 2016 | $15,635 | $1,331,385 | $1,018,315 | $313,070 |
| 2015 | $15,188 | $1,311,387 | $1,003,019 | $308,368 |
| 2014 | $15,051 | $1,285,700 | $983,372 | $302,328 |
Source: Public Records
Map