1301 E 31st St Oakland, CA 94602
Highland Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,832,838
Studio
--
Bath
16,649
Sq Ft
$170/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1301 E 31st St, Oakland, CA 94602 and is currently estimated at $2,832,838, approximately $170 per square foot. 1301 E 31st St is a home located in Alameda County with nearby schools including Bella Vista Elementary School, Edna Brewer Middle School, and Oakland High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 28, 2008
Sold by
Porter Stephen L and Porter Patricia
Bought by
Kuang Alice and Kuang Michael D
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,849,928
Outstanding Balance
$1,176,121
Interest Rate
5.87%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Estimated Equity
$1,656,717
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 2, 2006
Sold by
Porter Steve
Bought by
Porter Stephen L and Porter Patricia
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 6, 2005
Sold by
Jacob Annie and 1993 Annie Jacob Separate Prop
Bought by
Porter Steve
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,300,000
Interest Rate
6.36%
Mortgage Type
Commercial
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 3, 2002
Sold by
Berkeley Long Term Care Company
Bought by
Jacob Annie and The 1993 Annie Jacob Separate
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 13, 1994
Sold by
M V Associates
Bought by
Guardian Foundation
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kuang Alice | $2,625,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Porter Stephen L | -- | Alliance Title Company | |
| Porter Steve | $1,600,000 | Alliance Title Company | |
| Jacob Annie | $400,000 | Stewart Title | |
| Guardian Foundation | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Kuang Alice | $1,849,928 | |
| Previous Owner | Porter Steve | $1,300,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $49,777 | $3,447,753 | $1,172,236 | $2,275,517 |
| 2024 | $49,777 | $3,380,159 | $1,149,254 | $2,230,905 |
| 2023 | $52,405 | $3,313,904 | $1,126,727 | $2,187,177 |
| 2022 | $50,822 | $3,248,935 | $1,104,638 | $2,144,297 |
| 2021 | $47,983 | $3,185,253 | $1,082,986 | $2,102,267 |
| 2020 | $47,439 | $3,152,598 | $1,071,883 | $2,080,715 |
| 2019 | $45,250 | $3,090,806 | $1,050,874 | $2,039,932 |
| 2018 | $44,290 | $3,030,221 | $1,030,275 | $1,999,946 |
| 2017 | $42,610 | $2,970,816 | $1,010,077 | $1,960,739 |
| 2016 | $41,721 | $2,912,568 | $990,273 | $1,922,295 |
| 2015 | $41,517 | $2,868,835 | $975,404 | $1,893,431 |
| 2014 | $42,076 | $2,812,660 | $956,304 | $1,856,356 |
Source: Public Records
Map