$915,000
SOLD MAY 14, 2026
4 Beds
3 Baths
1,823 Sq Ft
4,792 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 14, 2026

$502 Per Sq Ft

6 on Market

Highlights

  • Solar Power System
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Loft
  • Fred T. Korematsu Elementary School At Mace Ranch Rated A
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 4-minute walk to Atlantis Play Center

About This Home

As of May 2026

Welcome to 1303 Caceres Court, a lovingly renovated 4 bedroom, 3 bathroom home on a quiet Davis cul-de-sac. With 1,823 sqft of updated living space, owned solar, and a garden that has to be seen to be believed, this home delivers artful design and everyday livability. Soaring two-story ceilings, large windows, and Gaia eTerra herringbone floors make an instant impression. The kitchen showcases natural stone countertops, a center island, farmhouse sink, marble subway tile backsplash, and stainless gas range. The family room opens to the backyard patio via sliding doors and features a built-in hutch and projector. A main-level bedroom and bath offer flexible guest or office space. Upstairs, the primary suite impresses with a double vanity, natural stone countertops, and floor-to-ceiling stone shower. Two additional bedrooms share a jack-and-jill bath. Outside, Corten steel raised beds, a french drain, and paverstone walkway frame an edible garden of strawberries, blueberries, artichokes, and herbs. A true backyard sanctuary. Minutes from UC Davis, Downtown Davis, and top-rated schools.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Eric Brown

Windermere Signature Properties Davis License #02129077 Listed on: 04/08/2026

Windermere Signature Properties Davis

Last Buyer's Agent

Jorene Vallejo

Hearth Stone Properties License #01327343

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1996 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 4,792 Sq Ft Lot
  • Cul-De-Sac
  • Back Yard Fenced
  • Property is zoned P-D

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 1,823 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Granite Bathroom Countertops
  • Secondary Bathroom Double Sinks

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Solar Power System

Utilities

  • Central Heating and Cooling System
  • 220 Volts

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 071-172-022-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1996 | Remodeled

Lot Details

4,792 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Property Subtype 1: Single Family Residence
  • Remodeled Updated: Yes
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1996
  • Remodeled/Updated Desc: Bath 0-5YR, Kitchen 0-5YR
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling
  • Flooring: Luxury Vinyl Plank, Parquet
  • Total Bathrooms: 3
  • Bathroom Features: Double Sinks, Granite
  • Dining Room Features: Dining/Living Combo
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counter, Island
  • Living Room Features: Cathedral/Vaulted
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Living Room, Dining Room, Family Room, Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Street Entrance
  • Price Per Square Foot: 501.92
  • Square Footage: 1823.00

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Stucco, Frame, Wood
  • Fencing: Back Yard
  • Foundation: Slab
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Horse Property: No
  • Listing Price: 915000.00

Garage/Parking

  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.00
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Garage Facing Front
  • Driveway/Sidewalks: Paved Driveway

Utilities

  • Security: Carbon Mon Detector
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Public, Solar
  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central
  • Electric: 220 Volts

Schools

  • Senior High School District: Davis Unified

Lot Info

  • Zoning: P-D
  • Irrigation: Public District
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4792.00

Multi Family

Tax Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 071-172-022-000
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes Description: Local Assessments
  • Bonds/Assessments/Taxes: Yes

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Yolo

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2026
Closed on
May 14, 2026
List Price
$915,000
Sold Price
$915,000
Views
36

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-97.96%
Original Mortgage
$732,000
Outstanding Balance
$732,000
Interest Rate
5.77%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$114,435

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 16, 2023
Sold by
Kapa Nandakishor and Kapa Anna
Bought by
Kapa Revocable Living Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2022
Closed on
Oct 10, 2022
List Price
$798,900
Sold Price
$840,000
Premium/Discount to List
$41,100
5.14%
Views
2

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.21%
Original Mortgage
$637,000
Interest Rate
5.66%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 7, 2020
Sold by
Harter Thomas
Bought by
Harter Thomas and Thomas Harter Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 13, 2009
Sold by
Harter Thomas
Bought by
Harter Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$240,500
Interest Rate
4.82%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 1, 2000
Sold by
James Zachary L and James Constance A
Bought by
Harter Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,300
Interest Rate
7.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 28, 2000
Sold by
Harter Linda C
Bought by
Harter Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$260,300
Interest Rate
7.66%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 2, 1995
Sold by
Kaufman & Broad Of Sacramento Inc
Bought by
James Zachary L and James Constance A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,950
Interest Rate
7.36%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Grant Deed -- --
Grant Deed $840,000 Placer Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- Servicelink
Individual Deed $274,000 North American Title Guarant
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- North American Title Guarant
Corporate Deed $189,000 First American Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $637,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $240,500 New Conventional
Previous Owner $260,300 No Value Available
Previous Owner $150,950 Seller Take Back
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/14/2026 05/14/26 Sold $915,000 0.0% $502 / Sq Ft
04/14/2026 04/14/26 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $915,000 +8.9% $502 / Sq Ft
10/14/2022 10/14/22 Sold $840,000 +5.1% $461 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/01/2022 10/01/22 Pending -- -- --
09/23/2022 09/23/22 For Sale $798,900 -- $438 / Sq Ft
Source: MetroList

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,785 $873,936 $312,120 $561,816
2023 $11,785 $840,000 $300,000 $540,000
2022 $6,667 $389,041 $85,187 $303,854
2021 $6,546 $381,414 $83,517 $297,897
2020 $6,453 $377,504 $82,661 $294,843
2019 $6,176 $370,103 $81,041 $289,062
2018 $5,838 $362,847 $79,452 $283,395
2017 $5,742 $355,734 $77,895 $277,839
2016 $5,622 $348,760 $76,368 $272,392
2015 $5,444 $343,522 $75,221 $268,301
2014 $5,444 $336,794 $73,748 $263,046

Source: MetroList

MLS Number: 226041012

MetroList

APN: 071-172-022-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.