NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $622,221 - $736,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,056 Sq Ft
$635/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 1, 2025

Last sale price $715,000 $677 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,645 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Covered Patio or Porch
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • Bungalow
  • Petaluma Junior High School Rated A-
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Bathroom on Main Level

About This Home

As of May 2025

Turnkey! Nestled in the charming neighborhood of East Petaluma, this beautifully remodeled mid-century bungalow is a true gem. Just updated with tasteful finishes, the home seamlessly blends modern comforts with its timeless charm. Remodeled kitchen with painted white cabinets, countertops and stainless appliances. New laminate flooring throughout. Remodeled bathroom. Upgraded electrical. Single car attached garage with washer and dryer; spacious workshop area with cabinets. New exterior and interior paint. Plus outbuilding with electricity perfect for workshop, office or workout room. Situated on an expansive lot, it offers endless possibilities for outdoor living and gardening. Whether you're captivated by its inviting interior or the generous space outdoors, this property is a perfect blend of style. Don't miss secluded patio area behind the garage. Lifetime charcoal colored comp roof + new gutters and downspouts installed 4/23. Warranty transferrable to Buyers.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kathy Jensen

Coldwell Banker Realty License #00979860 Listed on: 04/08/2025

Coldwell Banker Realty

Last Buyer's Agent

Keith White

Corcoran Icon Properties License #01953536

Corcoran Icon Properties

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1952 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 5,502 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced Front Yard
  • Chain Link Fence
  • Garden

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Bungalow
  • Slab Foundation
  • Tar and Gravel Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 1,056 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Self Contained Fireplace Unit Or Insert

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 007-204-008-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1952 | Remodeled

Lot Details

5,502 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Subtype Description: Detached
  • Directions To Property: S. McDowell Blvd east on Mcgregor
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1263
  • Stories: 1
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Bungalow
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Hood Over Range
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Dining Room Features: Space in Kitchen
  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Square Footage: 1056.00
  • Bathrooms: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Brick, Insert, Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Kitchen Features: Breakfast Area, Laminate Counter
  • Room Type: Living Room
  • Main Level: Bedroom(s), Full Bath(s), Garage, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Street Entrance

• OtherStructures: Outbuilding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio, Front Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: Attached
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1.00
  • Garage Spaces: 1.00

Utilities

  • Cooling: None
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Public
  • Water Source: Public
  • Heating: Natural Gas, Wall Furnace
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Included, In Garage, Washer Included

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 007-204-008-000
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5502.00

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1952

MLS Schools

  • School District (County): Sonoma

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 2025
Sold by
Ford Violet
Bought by
Hurwitz Jessica Alice
Current Estimated Value
$670,555

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 8, 2025
Closed on
Apr 30, 2025
Sold by
Mark Steven Ford Revocable Trust and Ford Joseph Michael
List Price
$689,000
Sold Price
$715,000
Premium/Discount to List
$26,000
3.77%
Views
29

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-6.10%
Original Mortgage
$536,250
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 18, 2019
Sold by
Ford Mark Steven
Bought by
Ford Mark Steven and Ford Joseph Michael

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 26, 2011
Sold by
Ford Violet and Ford Michael J
Bought by
Ford Violet and Ford Michael J

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2010
Sold by
Ford Mark and Ford Michael J
Bought by
Ford Violet and Ford Michael J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$232,000
Interest Rate
4.92%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2006
Sold by
Ford Violet and Ford Michael J
Bought by
Ford Michael J and Ford Violet

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$257,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 10, 2006
Sold by
Ford Violet
Bought by
Ford Mark and Ford Violet

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$257,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2006
Sold by
Ford Corie
Bought by
Ford Mark

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$257,000
Interest Rate
7.12%
Mortgage Type
Fannie Mae Freddie Mac

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2000
Sold by
Reynolds Diana
Bought by
Reynolds Willard P and Reynolds Diana

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 14, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hurwitz Jessica Alice -- Old Republic Title Company
Hurwitz Jessica Alice $715,000 Old Republic Title Company
Ford Mark Steven -- None Available
Ford Violet -- None Available
Ford Violet -- Fidelity National Title Co
Ford Mark -- Fidelity National Title Co
Ford Michael J -- None Available
Ford Michael J -- None Available
Ford Violet -- None Available
Ford Mark $246,000 Old Republic Title Company
Ford Violet -- Old Republic Title Company
Ford Violet -- Old Republic Title Company
Ford Mark -- Old Republic Title Company
Ford Violet -- Old Republic Title Company

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Hurwitz Jessica Alice $536,250
Previous Owner Ford Mark $232,000
Previous Owner Ford Mark $257,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/01/2025 05/01/25 Sold $715,000 +3.8% $677 / Sq Ft
04/30/2025 04/30/25 Pending -- -- --
04/08/2025 04/08/25 For Sale $689,000 -- $652 / Sq Ft
Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $829 $59,357 $16,814 $42,543
2024 $786 $58,194 $16,485 $41,709
2023 $786 $57,054 $16,162 $40,892
2022 $683 $55,937 $15,846 $40,091
2021 $671 $54,841 $15,536 $39,305
2020 $675 $54,279 $15,377 $38,902
2019 $667 $53,216 $15,076 $38,140
2018 $664 $52,174 $14,781 $37,393
2017 $651 $51,152 $14,492 $36,660
2016 $626 $50,150 $14,208 $35,942
2015 $618 $49,398 $13,995 $35,403
2014 $614 $48,431 $13,721 $34,710
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

MLS Number: 325028367

Bay Area Real Estate Information Services (BAREIS)

APN: 007-204-008

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.