131 3rd Ave San Francisco, CA 94118
Lake Street NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $4,168,582 - $4,879,000
3
Beds
3
Baths
2,028
Sq Ft
$2,217/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 131 3rd Ave, San Francisco, CA 94118 and is currently estimated at $4,496,146, approximately $2,217 per square foot. 131 3rd Ave is a home located in San Francisco County with nearby schools including Sutro Elementary School, Roosevelt Middle School, and Presidio Hill School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 22, 2026
Sold by
Samardh Kumar and Rima Chadha
Bought by
Kumar And Chadha Revocable Trust and Kumar
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 8, 2012
Sold by
Merriman Zachary A and Merriman Laura D
Bought by
Kumar Samardh and Chadha Rima
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,980,000
Interest Rate
2.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 29, 2008
Sold by
Merriman Zachary A and Merriman Laura D
Bought by
Merriman Zachary A and Merriman Laura D
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 29, 2007
Sold by
Highland Ferndale Partners Llc
Bought by
Merriman Zachary A and Merriman Laura D
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$999,900
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 19, 2007
Sold by
Edwards Mary E
Bought by
Highland Ferndale Partners Llc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 24, 2006
Sold by
Schlobohm Phillip G and Schlobohm Ernest A
Bought by
Edwards Mary E
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 2, 2001
Sold by
Eunomia Schlobohm
Bought by
Schlobohm Eunomia
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kumar And Chadha Revocable Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Kumar Samardh | $2,475,000 | Stewart Title Guaranty Co | |
| Merriman Zachary A | -- | None Available | |
| Merriman Zachary A | $2,670,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Highland Ferndale Partners Llc | -- | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Edwards Mary E | $1,595,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Schlobohm Eunomia | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Kumar Samardh | $1,980,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Merriman Zachary A | $999,900 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $42,680 | $3,654,660 | $1,523,880 | $2,130,780 |
| 2024 | $42,680 | $3,583,000 | $1,494,000 | $2,089,000 |
| 2023 | $38,127 | $3,179,412 | $1,464,706 | $1,714,706 |
| 2022 | $35,712 | $2,971,976 | $1,435,988 | $1,535,988 |
| 2021 | $33,926 | $2,815,664 | $1,407,832 | $1,407,832 |
| 2020 | $34,055 | $2,786,796 | $1,393,398 | $1,393,398 |
| 2019 | $32,880 | $2,732,156 | $1,366,078 | $1,366,078 |
| 2018 | $31,769 | $2,678,588 | $1,339,294 | $1,339,294 |
| 2017 | $31,095 | $2,626,068 | $1,313,034 | $1,313,034 |
| 2016 | $30,629 | $2,574,580 | $1,287,290 | $1,287,290 |
| 2015 | $30,252 | $2,535,908 | $1,267,954 | $1,267,954 |
| 2014 | $29,452 | $2,486,236 | $1,243,118 | $1,243,118 |
Source: Public Records
Map