NOT LISTED FOR SALE

131 Covington Dr Buffalo, NY 14220

Estimated Value: $232,951 - $275,000

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,281 Sq Ft
$196/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 20, 2013

Last sale price $113,500 $89 Per Sq Ft

Est. 121% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,759 / mo

5 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Recreation Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of December 2013

Demand location for this well maintained brick and vinyl ranch with attached garage. Beautiful hardwood floors throughout.Kitchen feautures oak cabinets with a breakfast bar and overlooks dng rm. Spacious living room. Family room addition leads to breezeway and and newer 20x16 deck overlooking large backyard. Newer landscaping . Basement rec rm with dry bar. Updates include roof, furnace with central air, windows, garage door,glass block windows,hot water tank,deck and fence. Open house Sunday October 20th 11-1.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Clare Hourihan

Listing by HUNT Real Estate Corporation License #40SH0775267 Listed on: 10/16/2013

HUNT Real Estate Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Sennett

Listing by Keller Williams Realty Lancaster License #10301214447

Keller Williams Realty Lancaster

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,053

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 7,405 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x150
  • Property is Fully Fenced
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,281 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 146800-133-200-0008-016-000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,053

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

7,405 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: BUFFALO CRK RESERVATION
  • Directions: Potter to Covington. 7-11 on the corner
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Bar, Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Appliances Negotiable, Dishwasher, Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Partially Finished, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Full
  • Acres: 0.17
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Deck, Fully Fenced
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: West Seneca
  • Ninth Grade High School: West Seneca West Senior High
  • Middle Or Junior School: West Middle

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 146800-133-200-0008-016-000
  • Lot Dimensions: 50X150
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4053.0

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Potters Road

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 16, 2013
Closed on
Dec 21, 2013
List Price
$117,000
Sold Price
$113,500
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,500
-2.99%
Current Estimated Value
$250,488

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$136,988
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.58%
Original Mortgage
$84,000
Outstanding Balance
$61,475
Interest Rate
4.15%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$189,013

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 13, 2004
Sold by
Tabbi Carol M
Bought by
Kovach Wayne

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$83,400
Interest Rate
6.28%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 3, 1997

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Jozwiak Joseph L $113,500 None Available
Kovach Wayne $86,000 --
Chojnacki Stanley S $76,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Jozwiak Joseph L $84,000
Previous Owner Kovach Wayne $83,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/20/2013 12/20/13 Sold $113,500 -3.0% $89 / Sq Ft
10/21/2013 10/21/13 Pending -- -- --
10/16/2013 10/16/13 For Sale $117,000 -- $91 / Sq Ft
Source: Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,830 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2024 $4,830 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2023 $4,788 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2022 $4,722 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2021 $4,689 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2020 $4,777 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2019 $4,311 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2018 $4,590 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2017 $2,252 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2016 $4,340 $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2015 -- $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
2014 -- $47,700 $4,400 $43,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: B440567

Western New York Real Estate Information Services (WNYREIS)

APN: 146800-133-200-0008-016-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.