NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $390,537 - $436,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,302 Sq Ft
$324/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 18, 2020

Last sale price $255,000 $196 Per Sq Ft

Est. 65% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,385 / mo

33 Days on Market

About This Home

As of February 2020

This quaint North, Central Phoenix home is conveniently located in North Phoenix near shopping, freeways, restaurants and schools. With 3 bedrooms and 2 bathrooms and a 2 car garage, it's perfect for a small family or downsizing. Make your appointment to see this one today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jenn Woolley

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA552266000 Listed on: 12/23/2019

My Home Group Real Estate

Last Buyer's Agent

Johnny Walker

My Home Group Real Estate License #SA651874000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,337

Year Built

  • Built in 1994

Lot Details

  • 4,730 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front of the property

HOA Fees

  • $29 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Wood Frame Construction
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,302 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bathroom is a Full Bathroom
  • 2 Bathrooms
  • Dual Vanity Sinks in Primary Bathroom

Schools

  • Echo Mountain Primary Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 149
  • Assessor Parcel Number 214-14-469

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • Candle Creek Association, Phone Number (623) 877-1396
  • Built by Beazer Homes
  • Candle Creek Unit 2 Subdivision

Recreation

  • Bike Trail

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,337

Year Built

Built in 1994

Lot Details

4,730 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$29 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 12th Street & Union Hills
  • Legal Info Range: 3E
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • HOA #2: N
  • Association Fees Land Lease Fee: N
  • Recreation Center Fee 2: N
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 28.75
  • Basement: N
  • Parking Spaces Slab Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Spaces Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: N
  • Year Built: 1994
  • Tax Year: 2019
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.11
  • Subdivision Name: CANDLE CREEK UNIT 2
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 195.85
  • Association Fees:HOA Fee2: 86.25

• Spa Features: None
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace Features: None
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: High Speed Internet, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Breakfast Bar, No Interior Steps, Full Bth Master Bdrm
  • Living Area: 1302.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens
  • Kitchen Features:RangeOven Elec: Yes
  • Master Bathroom:Double Sinks: Yes
  • Community Features:BikingWalking Path: Yes
  • Other Rooms:Great Room: Yes
  • KitchenFeatures:Refrigerator: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Lot Features: Desert Front, Gravel/Stone Back
  • Pool Features: None
  • Disclosures: Agency Discl Req, Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Stucco, Wood Frame
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered Patio(s), Patio
  • Roof: Tile
  • Construction:Frame - Wood: Yes
  • Exterior Features:Covered Patio(s): Yes
  • Exterior Features:Patio: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Attch'd Gar Cabinets
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features:Attch_squote_d Gar Cabinets: Yes
  • Parking Features:Garage Door Opener: Yes

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Biking/Walking Path
  • Association Fee: 86.25
  • Association Fee Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Name: Candle Creek
  • Phone: 623-877-1396
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA YN2: Y
  • Association Fees:HOA Paid Frequency: Quarterly
  • Association Fees:HOA Name4: Candle Creek
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fee Incl:Common Area Maint3: Yes
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee 2 _percent_: $

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Echo Mountain Primary School
  • High School: Paradise Valley High School
  • Junior High Dist: Paradise Valley Unified District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Vista Verde Middle School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 4730.0
  • Parcel #: 214-14-469

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Beazer Homes

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1337.0
  • Tax Book Number: 214.00
  • Tax Lot: 149
  • Tax Map Number: 14.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 19, 2024
Sold by
Swift Curtis and Restrepo Anna
Bought by
Swift-Restrepo Living Trust and Swift
Current Estimated Value
$421,384

Purchase Details

Listed on
Dec 23, 2019
Closed on
Feb 2, 2020
Sold by
Burton Edmond Lee and Estate Of Margaret I Mickelson
List Price
$250,000
Sold Price
$255,000
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.40%
Original Mortgage
$249,363
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 1, 2004
Sold by
Greenberg Michael
Bought by
Mickelson Margaret I

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$148,400
Interest Rate
6.27%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 28, 2003
Sold by
Zito Phyllis M
Bought by
Greenberg Michael

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$130,150
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 5, 1994
Sold by
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc
Bought by
Zito Phyllis M

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$89,059
Interest Rate
8.65%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Swift-Restrepo Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Swift Curtis $255,000 Lawyers Title Of Arizona Inc
Mickelson Margaret I $164,900 Lawyers Title Ins
Greenberg Michael $137,000 Transnation Title Insurance
Zito Phyllis M $89,668 Lawyers Title
Beazer Homes Sales Arizona Inc -- Lawyers Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Swift Curtis $249,363
Previous Owner Mickelson Margaret I $148,400
Previous Owner Greenberg Michael $130,150
Previous Owner Zito Phyllis M $89,059
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
02/18/2020 02/18/20 Sold $255,000 +2.0% $196 / Sq Ft
01/25/2020 01/25/20 Pending -- -- --
01/21/2020 01/21/20 For Sale $250,000 -2.0% $192 / Sq Ft
12/28/2019 12/28/19 Pending -- -- --
12/28/2019 12/28/19 Off Market $255,000 -- --
12/23/2019 12/23/19 For Sale $250,000 -- $192 / Sq Ft
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,437 $16,594 -- --
2024 $1,368 $15,804 -- --
2023 $1,368 $29,250 $5,850 $23,400
2022 $1,355 $21,620 $4,320 $17,300
2021 $1,378 $19,800 $3,960 $15,840
2020 $1,331 $18,320 $3,660 $14,660
2019 $1,337 $18,410 $3,680 $14,730
2018 $1,288 $16,900 $3,380 $13,520
2017 $1,230 $14,970 $2,990 $11,980
2016 $1,211 $14,500 $2,900 $11,600
2015 $1,123 $12,600 $2,520 $10,080
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6017032

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 214-14-469

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.