NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $175,000 - $193,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
1,238 Sq Ft
$148/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: June 20, 2023

Last sale price $172,000 $139 Per Sq Ft

Est. 6% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,187 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.43 Acre Lot
  • Deck
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Johnson Magnet Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of June 2023

Welcome home to 1321 Laurel Street! Original refinished hardwood floors greet you as you enter into the fully renovated home. This spacious stucco cottage has two bedrooms and one bath. An updated kitchen as well as bathroom are just a few of the upgrades offered with this home. A new roof, windows, HVAC, tankless water heater as well as all new appliances in the kithcen round out the renovations. Three original decorative fireplaces located in the living area, dining room and primary bedroom give the rooms a wonderful ambience. Enjoy morning coffee on your covered front porch and entertain guest on your new spacious back deck in the evenings, this home offers great spaces both indoors and out. This property would be great for renters, first time homebuyers or medical professionals looking for an easy commute. The home is convenient to downtown, medical district, Summerville and West Augusta. Call to schedule your showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gene Thomas

Blanchard & Calhoun - SN License #391529 Listed on: 05/12/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Keylor Harmstad

Somerset License #427685

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,024

Year Built

  • Built in 1931

Lot Details

  • 18,731 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 50x136

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 1,238 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,024

Year Built

Built in 1931

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Style: STR
  • Year Built: 1931
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Range
  • Original List Price: 172000.00
  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Living Area: 1238.00
  • Is New Construction?: No
  • List Price Per Sqft: 138.93
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Interior Amenities: Blinds/Shades
  • Master Bedroom Level: Primary Living Area
  • Laundry Features: Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Room Types: Living Room, Dining Room, Dining Area, Master Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bathroom 1, Laundry
  • Bathrooms Total Source: Computed
  • Bathrooms Total Notational: 1.00

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Stucco
  • Fencing: Fenced
  • Roof: Composition
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Rear Porch

• Lot Features: Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.43
  • Lot Size: 50X136
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 18731.00
  • Purchase Contract Date: 2023-05-20

Tax Info

  • Tax Amount: 1024.44

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 12, 2023
Closed on
Jun 20, 2023
List Price
$172,000
Sold Price
$172,000
Current Estimated Value
$183,108

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$11,108
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.18%
Original Mortgage
$166,840
Outstanding Balance
$162,003
Interest Rate
6.57%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$21,105

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 13, 2023
Closed on
Feb 10, 2023
List Price
$60,000
Sold Price
$63,000
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
5%
Views
107

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1527.92%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 7, 2022
Sold by
Dozier Builders Llc
Bought by
Mcdowell Jerod

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2022
Sold by
D & D Properties
Bought by
Dozier Builders Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 5, 2001
Sold by
Katzer Larry J
Bought by
D & D Properties

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 16, 2001
Sold by
Katzer Larry J and Tax Commissioner For Richmond
Bought by
D & D Properties

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 1998
Sold by
Christian Frank and Christian Jacqueline
Bought by
Katzer Larry J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$51,700
Interest Rate
7.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 1, 1989
Sold by
Moore Ann L
Bought by
Christian Frank

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Nguyen Julie $172,000 --
Coleman Douglas Fleming $63,000 --
Mcdowell Jerod $20,000 --
Dozier Builders Llc -- --
D & D Properties -- --
D & D Properties $26,000 --
Katzer Larry J $39,000 --
Katzer Larry J $35,000 --
Christian Frank $33,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Nguyen Julie $166,840
Previous Owner Katzer Larry J $51,700
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
06/20/2023 06/20/23 Sold $172,000 0.0% $139 / Sq Ft
05/20/2023 05/20/23 Pending -- -- --
05/12/2023 05/12/23 For Sale $172,000 +173.0% $139 / Sq Ft
02/10/2023 02/10/23 Sold $63,000 +5.0% $51 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/16/2023 01/16/23 Pending -- -- --
01/13/2023 01/13/23 For Sale $60,000 -- $48 / Sq Ft
Source: Hive MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,535 $74,356 $5,760 $68,596
2024 $2,535 $64,016 $5,760 $58,256
2023 $539 $8,000 $1,720 $6,280
2022 $1,403 $26,782 $5,760 $21,022
2021 $1,325 $30,199 $5,760 $24,439
2020 $1,235 $27,977 $5,760 $22,217
2019 $1,172 $24,330 $5,760 $18,570
2018 $1,180 $24,330 $5,760 $18,570
2017 $1,175 $24,330 $5,760 $18,570
2016 $1,175 $24,330 $5,760 $18,570
2015 $1,182 $24,330 $5,760 $18,570
2014 $1,183 $24,330 $5,760 $18,570
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Hive MLS

MLS Number: 98173363

Hive MLS

APN: 0454057000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.