13242 Courthouse Hwy Smithfield, VA 23430
Northern Isle of Wight NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $157,825 - $279,000
2
Beds
1
Bath
1,056
Sq Ft
$224/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 13242 Courthouse Hwy, Smithfield, VA 23430 and is currently estimated at $236,942, approximately $224 per square foot. 13242 Courthouse Hwy is a home located in Isle of Wight County with nearby schools including Windsor Elementary School, Smithfield Middle School, and Smithfield High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 9, 2015
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 29, 1984
Sold by
Edwards Joe M
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| -- | $22,000 | -- | |
| -- | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $649 | $83,800 | $12,000 | $71,800 |
| 2024 | $612 | $83,800 | $12,000 | $71,800 |
| 2023 | $649 | $83,800 | $12,000 | $71,800 |
| 2022 | $301 | $29,000 | $12,000 | $17,000 |
| 2021 | $301 | $29,000 | $12,000 | $17,000 |
| 2020 | $301 | $29,000 | $12,000 | $17,000 |
| 2019 | $301 | $29,000 | $12,000 | $17,000 |
| 2018 | $316 | $30,800 | $12,000 | $18,800 |
| 2016 | $334 | $30,800 | $12,000 | $18,800 |
| 2015 | $740 | $30,800 | $12,000 | $18,800 |
| 2014 | $740 | $78,600 | $32,000 | $46,600 |
| 2013 | -- | $78,600 | $32,000 | $46,600 |
Source: Public Records
Map