NOT LISTED FOR SALE

13249 Kendall Rd Orange, VA 22960

Estimated Value: $622,105 - $681,000

5 Beds
3.5 Baths
4,088 Sq Ft
$160/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 15, 2024

Last sale price $615,000 $150 Per Sq Ft

Est. 7% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,781 / mo

30 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Second Garage
  • 2.04 Acre Lot
  • Spa
  • View of Trees or Woods
  • Open Floorplan

About This Home

As of August 2024

Sellers Motivated! Their New Home ready Soon! Buy your OWN Private Oasis! You Simply won't believe the Upgrades and Attention to detail that this just over 4000 Sq Ft Property has to offer! Built by the Original Owners, this Custom Rambler offers 5 Bedrooms (1 NTC), 3 1/2 Baths, 2 acres with Fencing and Security Gate at Entrance! The Finished Basement includes a 2nd Full Kitchen, Recreation Room, and Bath! (There is some finishing work to be completed downstairs) There is not only an Attached 2 Car Garage but (2) Detached Garages and 3 Sheds which ALL match the Main House! Extensive Landscaping with many Beautiful Flowering Shrubs, Bushes and Perennials! Many Upgrades have already been completed to include Stone Patios and Planters, Covered Concrete Patio on Rear to enjoy all the bountiful nature, Full Front Porch to Relax away the day, GE Cafe Style Glass Appliances with Wi-Fi capabilities, Prewired for Future Generator, Culligan Whole House Water Softener System, NEW Roof in 2022 with 50 year Architectual Shingles, Security System, 14 Ceiling Fans, Trane HVAC System with Propane Backup, plus so much more!! Other features include a Hot Tub on Back Patio, 400 Amp Service in House and 200 Amp Service in Garages, Fire Pit, Built in Desk and Shelving in Office, Propane Fireplace in Main Living Area with Blower and Full Wall Shelving and the list goes on!!! Call for more details!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Cheryl Jordan

(540) 374-1111 teamunited@urepva.com United Real Estate Premier License #0225205222 Listed on: 06/07/2024

United Real Estate Premier

Last Buyer's Agent

Brooke Sumners

(571) 386-1075 brooke.sumners@exprealty.com Pearson Smith Realty, LLC License #0225256867

Pearson Smith Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,387

Year Built

  • Built in 2005

Lot Details

  • 2.04 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 4 Garage Spaces | 2 Direct Access and 2 Detached
  • 6 Driveway Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • Property has 2 Levels

• Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

• Heat Pump System
  • Heating System Powered By Owned Propane
  • Underground Utilities
  • 200+ Amp Service

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 43K
  • Assessor Parcel Number 0470000000043K

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,387

Year Built

Built in 2005

Lot Details

2.04 Acres

Parking

6

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Structure Type: Detached
  • Architectural Style: Ranch/Rambler
  • Accessibility Features: Level Entry - Main
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Inclusions: Trellis with Swing , Buried Propane Tank, All Sheds, Flag Poles, Culligan Whole House Water Softener System, Wood Desk with Book Shelves in Office
  • New Construction: No
  • Story List: Lower 1, Main
  • Expected On Market: 2024-06-07
  • Federal Flood Zone: No
  • Year Built: 2005
  • Automatically Close On Close Date: No
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Built-In Microwave, Dishwasher, Oven - Self Cleaning, Oven/Range - Electric, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliances, Water Conditioner - Owned, Washer, Dryer
  • Flooring Type: Hardwood, Partially Carpeted, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: 2nd Kitchen, Air Filter System, Built-Ins, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Open, Kitchen - Galley, Pantry, Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Water Treat System, Window Treatments, Wood Floors, Carpet, Soaking Tub
  • Fireplace Features: Fireplace - Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Heatilator, Mantel(s)
  • Fireplaces Count: 1
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Wall Ceiling Types: 9'+ Ceilings, Cathedral Ceilings, Dry Wall, Paneled Walls
  • Foundation Details: Concrete Perimeter
  • Levels Count: 2
  • Room List: Living Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Bedroom 5, Kitchen, Family Room, Breakfast Room, Exercise Room, Laundry, Mud Room, Office, Storage Room, Bathroom 3, Primary Bathroom
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Type: Interior Access, Poured Concrete, Walkout Stairs, Full, Partially Finished, Rear Entrance
  • Laundry Type: Main Floor
  • Total Sq Ft: 4088
  • Living Area Sq Ft: 4088
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 306.03
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2088
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2000
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 2000
  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Beds/Baths

  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 4
  • All Lower Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Total Bathrooms: 4
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1
  • Lower Levels Bathrooms: 1.00
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Lower Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1

Exterior Features

  • Other Structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
  • Other Structures List: 2nd Garage, Garage(s), Shed, Shed Shop
  • Construction Materials: Vinyl Siding, Asphalt, Concrete, Stick Built
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Extensive Hardscape, Exterior Lighting, Gutter System, Hot Tub, Outbuilding(s), Street Lights, Stone Retaining Walls
  • Road Surface Type: Black Top
  • Roof: Architectural Shingle, Asphalt
  • View: Courtyard, Garden/Lawn, Trees/Woods, Street
  • Water Access: No
  • Waterfront: No
  • Water Oriented: No
  • Pool: No Pool
  • Tidal Water: No
  • Water View: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 6.00
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete Driveway, Fenced, Lighted Parking, Private, Secure Parking
  • Garage Features: Garage - Front Entry, Garage Door Opener, Inside Access, Oversized
  • Attached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Number Of Detached Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Garage And Parking Spaces: 12
  • Type Of Parking: Driveway, Off Street, Detached Garage, Attached Garage, Parking Garage
  • Number of Spaces in Driveway: 6
  • Parking Garage Number Of Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Central Air Conditioning: Yes
  • Cooling Fuel: Electric
  • Cooling Type: Central A/C
  • Electric Service: 200+ Amp Service
  • Heating Fuel: Electric, Propane - Owned
  • Heating Type: Heat Pump(s)
  • Heating: Yes
  • Hot Water: Electric
  • Sewer/Septic System: On Site Septic
  • Utilities: Propane, Under Ground, Cable Tv
  • Water Source: Well
  • Internet Services: Fiber Optic

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Condo Co-Op Association: No
  • HOA: No
  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Elementary School Source: Listing Agent
  • High School Source: 3rd Party
  • Middle School Source: Listing Agent
  • School District Source: 3rd Party
  • Elementary School: CALL SCHOOL BOARD
  • High School: ORANGE CO.
  • Middle Or Junior School: CALL SCHOOL BOARD

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Board, Fully, Panel, Split Rail, Wire
  • Lot Features: Adjoins - Open Space, Cleared, Front Yard, Rear Yard, Rural
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.04
  • Lot Size Units: Square Feet
  • Lot Sq Ft: 88731.00

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3387.00
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 0470000000043K
  • Tax Lot: 43K
  • County Tax Payment Frequency: Annually
  • Tax Year: 2022

MLS Schools

  • School District Name: ORANGE COUNTY PUBLIC SCHOOLS

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 7, 2024
Closed on
Aug 15, 2024
List Price
$639,000
Sold Price
$615,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$24,000
-3.76%
Views
198
Current Estimated Value
$656,026

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$41,026
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.80%
Original Mortgage
$335,000
Outstanding Balance
$330,667
Interest Rate
6.95%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$325,359

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 13, 2020
Sold by
Thorpe Michael J
Bought by
Thorpe Michael J and Thorpe Ramona

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$285,000
Interest Rate
3.2%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2005

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Best Christopher J $615,000 Universal Title
Thorpe Michael J -- None Available
Thorpe Michael J $389,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Best Christopher J $335,000
Previous Owner Thorpe Michael J $285,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/15/2024 08/15/24 Sold $615,000 -3.8% $150 / Sq Ft
06/07/2024 06/07/24 For Sale $639,000 -- $156 / Sq Ft
Source: Bright MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,387 $430,800 $40,200 $390,600
2024 $3,387 $430,800 $40,200 $390,600
2023 $3,387 $430,800 $40,200 $390,600
2022 $3,387 $430,800 $40,200 $390,600
2021 $3,252 $451,600 $40,200 $411,400
2020 $3,252 $451,600 $40,200 $411,400
2019 $2,603 $323,800 $40,200 $283,600
2018 $2,603 $323,800 $40,200 $283,600
2017 $2,603 $323,800 $40,200 $283,600
2016 $2,603 $323,800 $40,200 $283,600
2015 $2,357 $327,400 $52,300 $275,100
2014 $2,357 $327,400 $52,300 $275,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Bright MLS

MLS Number: VAOR2007200

Bright MLS

APN: 047-00-00-00-0043-K

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.