NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $700,000 - $828,370

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,116 Sq Ft
$690/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 7, 2022

Last sale price $714,888 $641 Per Sq Ft

Est. 8% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,843 / mo

17 Days on Market

About This Home

As of December 2022

Situated on nearly a 10,000 sq ft lot is 13265 Helmer Drive! This cozy single-story Whittier home features 3 bedrooms, 1 bathroom and 1,116 sq ft of living space. From the moment you pull into the long driveway, you are immediately greeted by a well-manicured front lawn and white home with black trim exterior. Step through the custom front door and into a naturally bright and open floor plan with original hardwood floors throughout, smooth ceilings and recessed lighting. The remodeled kitchen features quartz counters, an island, decorative light fixtures, subway tile backsplash, white cabinetry, a farmhouse sink and stainless-steel appliances. All 3 bedrooms are comfortably sized. The outdoor space with a partially covered patio and a large grassy area offers the perfect park-like setting backyard that is great for year-round family fun and entertainment! Additional features include a remodeled bathroom, dual pane windows, inside laundry, new central AC+Heating, and a 2-car detached garage with separate bonus room, currently being used as a home office with expansion potential. This home is in close proximity to schools, shopping, dining, & public transportation. The ideal combination of a convenient location and updated move-in-ready home. A MUST-SEE!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Paul Echavarria

Coldwell Banker Envision License #01826784 Listed on: 10/28/2022

Coldwell Banker Envision

Co-Listed By

Sophia De La Vara

Keller Williams License #01127097

Last Buyer's Agent

Airazulema Alfaro

Keller Williams SELA License #02052954

Keller Williams SELA

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1950

Lot Details

  • 9,901 Sq Ft Lot
  • Back and Front Yard
  • Property is zoned WHR1YY

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Home Design

  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 1,116 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Remodeled Bathroom
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 10
  • Tax Tract Number 13969
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8165033010

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1950

Lot Details

9,901 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: Yes
  • Property Attached: No
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)
  • View: No
  • Zoning: WHR1YY
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8165033010
  • Year Built: 1950
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: No
  • Living Area: 1116.00 Square Feet
  • Stories: 1
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Eating Area: Area, In Kitchen, In Living Room
  • Levels: One
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Price Per Square Foot: 640.58
  • Room Type: Kitchen, Living Room
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows
  • Bathroom Features: Shower, Shower In Tub, Remodeled
  • Room Kitchen Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen Open To Family Room, Quartz Counters, Remodeled Kitchen

• Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2.00

• Senior Community: No
  • Community Features: Sidewalks, Street Lights

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: Back Yard, Front Yard
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9901.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2273

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 9901.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Census Tract: 5020.03
  • Tax Lot: 10
  • Tax Tract Number: 13969

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 28, 2022
Closed on
Nov 16, 2022
Sold by
Carrasco Randall Michael and Carrasco Georgette Aze
Bought by
Naredo Fernando and Naredo Cinthia Sanchez
Seller's Agent
Paul Echavarria
Coldwell Banker Envision
Buyer's Agent
Airazulema Alfaro
Keller Williams SELA
List Price
$714,888
Sold Price
$714,888
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$769,843

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$54,955
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.19%
Original Mortgage
$643,399
Outstanding Balance
$623,917
Interest Rate
7.08%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$145,926

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 20, 2019
Closed on
Sep 10, 2019
Sold by
Sandoval Jesus and Rdoriguez Crystal
Bought by
Carrasco Randall Michael and Carrasco Georgette Azelin
Seller's Agent
Ronda Smith
BHHS CA Properties
Buyer's Agent
Ashtyn Modabber
Weichert, Realtors-GlobalPoint
List Price
$525,000
Sold Price
$535,000
Premium/Discount to List
$10,000
1.9%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.48%
Original Mortgage
$508,250
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 2008
Sold by
St Germain Terry Lynn and Mildred E Carlzen Trust
Bought by
Sandoval Jesus and Rodriguez Crystal

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$310,897
Interest Rate
5.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 1, 2008
Sold by
Carlzen Mildred Elaine
Bought by
Carlzen Mildred E and Mildred E Carlzen Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Naredo Fernando $715,000 Wfg National Title Insurance C
Carrasco Randall Michael $535,000 Fidelity National Title
Sandoval Jesus $315,000 Orange Coast Title Company
Carlzen Mildred E -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Naredo Fernando $643,399
Previous Owner Carrasco Randall Michael $508,250
Previous Owner Sandoval Jesus $310,897
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
12/07/2022 12/07/22 Sold $714,888 0.0% $641 / Sq Ft
11/14/2022 11/14/22 Pending -- -- --
10/28/2022 10/28/22 For Sale $714,888 +33.6% $641 / Sq Ft
09/27/2019 09/27/19 Sold $535,000 0.0% $479 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/28/2019 08/28/19 Pending -- -- --
08/27/2019 08/27/19 Price Changed $535,000 +1.9% $479 / Sq Ft
08/20/2019 08/20/19 For Sale $525,000 0.0% $470 / Sq Ft
04/01/2013 04/01/13 Rented $1,895 -5.3% --
03/24/2013 03/24/13 Under Contract -- -- --
02/08/2013 02/08/13 For Rent $2,000 -- --
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $8,852 $743,781 $595,004 $148,777
2024 $8,852 $729,198 $583,338 $145,860
2023 $8,491 $714,900 $571,900 $143,000
2022 $6,957 $551,352 $441,082 $110,270
2021 $6,814 $540,542 $432,434 $108,108
2019 $4,853 $363,630 $253,735 $109,895
2018 $4,617 $356,501 $248,760 $107,741
2016 $4,309 $342,659 $239,101 $103,558
2015 $4,385 $337,513 $235,510 $102,003
2014 $4,313 $330,902 $230,897 $100,005

MLS Number: PW22231642

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8165-033-010

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.