NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1329 W Fillmore St Unit 3 Chicago, IL 60607

Little Italy Neighborhood

Estimated Value: $384,762 - $438,000

2 Beds
2 Baths
1,250 Sq Ft
2,483 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2025

Last sale price $400,000 $320 Per Sq Ft

Est. 3% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,751 / mo

Highlights

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Laundry Room
  • Dining Room
  • Living Room
  • Central Air
  • 4-minute walk to Piazza Dimaggio

About This Home

As of May 2025

Top floor charm in the heart of Little Italy! Tucked away on a quiet, tree-lined street in a boutique brick building, this top-floor condo is a bright, airy retreat with thoughtful updates throughout. From the moment you step inside, the 10-foot ceilings and open layout create a sense of space and calm, complemented by gleaming hardwood floors and a cozy wood-burning fireplace anchoring the living and dining areas. The kitchen brings both function and style, featuring crisp white cabinetry, granite counters, a modern backsplash, and an oversized island that doubles as the perfect breakfast spot. It's a space made for both everyday living and effortless entertaining. The generously sized primary suite offers comfort and privacy with brand-new flooring, a ceiling fan, and two large closets-his and hers-plus a private ensuite bath with dual sinks. The second bedroom offers ample storage and sits conveniently next to the second full bathroom. A separate laundry room with full-size washer and dryer adds ease to your daily routine. Recent mechanical upgrades include a brand-new furnace and AC unit installed in late 2024, providing peace of mind and energy efficiency for years to come. A private, detached one-car garage is included-but what truly sets this home apart is the exclusive roof rights. Imagine designing your own rooftop retreat, with skyline views and space to unwind or entertain-customized entirely to your taste. With easy access to Taylor Street, UIC, and the Illinois Medical District, this location offers a perfect balance of neighborhood feel and city convenience. A unique opportunity to own a standout unit in one of Chicago's most beloved communities!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

David Grimaldo

Keller Williams Infinity License #475194572 Listed on: 04/10/2025

Keller Williams Infinity

Last Buyer's Agent

Jennifer Monteverde

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty License #475153212

Jameson Sotheby's Intl Realty

Property Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $6,580

Year Built

  • Built in 2000

Lot Details

  • 2,483

Parking

  • 1 Car Detached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Parking Included in Price

Home Design

  • Entry on the 3rd floor
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,250 Sq Ft Home
  • 3-Story Property
  • Family Room
  • Living Room
  • Dining Room
  • Laundry Room

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 2 Potential Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Smyth Elementary School
  • John Hope College Preparatory Se High School

Utilities

  • Central Air
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas
  • Lake Michigan Water

Community Details

Overview

  • 3 Units
  • Self Management Association, Phone Number (847) 370-4667
  • Property managed by Self Management

Pet Policy

  • Dogs and Cats Allowed

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$6,580

Year Built

Built in 2000

Lot Details

2,483 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Type: Attached Single
  • Type Attached: Condo
  • Ownership: Condo
  • EntryLevel: 3
  • New Construction: No
  • Property Sub-Type: Condo
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Age: 21-25 Years
  • Built Before 1978 (Y/N): No
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • LivingArea: 1250
  • Room Type: No additional rooms
  • Stories Total: 3
  • Estimated Total Finished Sq Ft: 0
  • Basement Bathrooms: No
  • Below Grade Bedrooms: 0
  • Total Sq Ft: 0
  • ResoLivingAreaSource: Estimated

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • Waterfront: No

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, On Site, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
  • ParkingTotal: 1

• Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Association Fee Frequency: Not Applicable
  • Management: Self-Management
  • Master Association Fee Frequency: Not Required
  • Management Company: Self Management
  • Management Contact Name: Self Management
  • Management Phone: 847-370-4667

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: None

Schools

  • Elementary School: Smyth Elementary School
  • High School: John Hope College Preparatory Se
  • Middle/Junior School: Smyth Elementary School
  • Junior High/Middle School #2: Wells Community Academy Senior High School

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: COMMON
  • Special Assessments: N

Rental Info

  • Board Number: 10
  • Pets Allowed (Y/N): Yes
  • Is Parking Included in Price: Yes
  • Max Pet Weight: 999

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 6580
  • Tax Year: 2023

Multi Family

  • Units in Building: 3

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2015
Sold by
Lubawski James L and Lubawski Declaration O James L
Bought by
Romano Laura
Current Estimated Value
$412,691

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$238,000
Outstanding Balance
$181,788
Interest Rate
4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$230,903

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2007
Sold by
Lubawski James L
Bought by
Lubawski James L and Lubawski Declaration O James L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 10, 2006
Sold by
Hartley Jayne A and Jayne A Hartley Trust
Bought by
Lubawski James L and Lubawski James L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 1, 2005
Sold by
Hartley Jayne A
Bought by
Hartley Jayne A and Jayne A Hartley Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 19, 2004
Sold by
Hall Audra
Bought by
Hartley Jayne A

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$214,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 18, 2000
Sold by
Cupic Michael M and Cupic Victoria
Bought by
Hall Audra D

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$179,900
Interest Rate
7.87%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 24, 1999
Sold by
Fillmore Development Llc
Bought by
Cupic Michael and Cupic Victoria

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$153,745
Interest Rate
7%

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Romano Laura $297,500 First American Title
Lubawski James L -- None Available
Lubawski James L $315,000 First American Title Ins Co
Hartley Jayne A -- --
Hartley Jayne A $267,500 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Hall Audra D $245,000 --
Cupic Michael $193,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Romano Laura $238,000
Previous Owner Hartley Jayne A $214,000
Previous Owner Hall Audra D $179,900
Previous Owner Cupic Michael $153,745
Closed Hall Audra D $22,510
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Sold $400,000 -1.0% $320 / Sq Ft
04/10/2025 04/10/25 Pending -- -- --
04/10/2025 04/10/25 For Sale $404,000 -- $323 / Sq Ft
Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,581 $36,180 $4,670 $31,510
2024 $6,581 $36,180 $4,670 $31,510
2023 $6,415 $31,082 $2,835 $28,247
2022 $6,415 $31,082 $2,835 $28,247
2021 $6,271 $31,082 $2,835 $28,247
2020 $6,068 $27,148 $2,835 $24,313
2019 $5,997 $29,749 $2,835 $26,914
2018 $5,895 $29,749 $2,835 $26,914
2017 $6,570 $30,415 $2,501 $27,914
2016 $6,092 $30,415 $2,501 $27,914
2015 $5,573 $30,415 $2,501 $27,914
2014 $4,493 $24,215 $2,126 $22,089
2013 $4,404 $24,215 $2,126 $22,089
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

MLS Number: 12332630

Midwest Real Estate Data (MRED)

APN: 17-17-329-054-1001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.