NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $95,000 - $137,652

3 Beds
1 Bath
864 Sq Ft
$131/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 18, 2019

Last sale price $59,900 $69 Per Sq Ft

Est. 89% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $727 / mo

1 Day on Market

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Wood Flooring
  • Subterranean Parking
  • Property is near public transit
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 1 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of July 2019

This affordable 3 bedroom ranch near Syracuse University features freshly refinished hardwood floors throughout all but kitchen & bathroom, fresh paint, a walkout basement and a 1 car garage. The roof, furnace and windows are all good and has a great location close to the University, highways and hospitals. Other recent updates include a new dishwasher, new kitchen flooring and a bathroom remodel. The exterior features maintenance free vinyl siding, a partially fenced yard and the home lies at the end of Benedict Ave.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Scott Spriggs

Listing by Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc License #10301213196 Listed on: 05/01/2019

Coldwell Banker Prime Prop,Inc

Last Buyer's Agent

Katherine Bell

Listing by Bell Home Team License #10311209213

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,306

Year Built

  • Built in 1955

Lot Details

  • 5,585 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 49x112
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Copper Plumbing

Interior Spaces

  • 864 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 20
  • Assessor Parcel Number 311500-058-000-0008-020-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,306

Year Built

Built in 1955

Lot Details

5,585 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1955
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement
  • Lot Features: Near Public Transit, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: Benedict is the first right, east of Route 81 on East Colvin Street going toward Manley Field House. Home is last on left.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies, Vinyl
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Living/Dining Room, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator, Range Hood
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access, Sump Pump
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Partial
  • Acres: 0.1282
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Fence
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Underground, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Available, High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Syracuse

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 311500-058-000-0008-020-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 49X112
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 5585.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2306.0
  • Tax Lot: 20

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 1, 2019
Closed on
Jul 8, 2019
List Price
$59,900
Sold Price
$59,900
Current Estimated Value
$113,163

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$53,263
Avg. Annual Appreciation
9.78%
Original Mortgage
$44,999
Outstanding Balance
$27,868
Interest Rate
3.8%
Mortgage Type
Stand Alone Refi Refinance Of Original Loan
Estimated Equity
$85,295

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 14, 2014
Closed on
Oct 17, 2014
Jolee Falcone
Century 21 Arquette Properties
List Price
$39,900
Sold Price
$42,900
Premium/Discount to List
$3,000
7.52%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.28%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 13, 2013
Sold by
Hicks John
Bought by
Wells Fargo Bank Na

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 27, 2007
Sold by
Hall Bernice
Bought by
Hicks Philip

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 1, 2007

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 5, 2002

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 28, 1997
Sold by
Rees Paul
Bought by
Wallace James

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 6, 1996

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 5, 1996

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Schoonmaker Nicolas $59,900 --
Schoonmaker Nicolas L $59,900 --
Jahn Deborah $42,900 James Corl
Wells Fargo Bank Na $64,000 Woods Oviatt Gilman, Llp
Hicks Philip $54,000 Xlander Law
-- $38,000 --
-- $59,000 --
Wallace James $17,250 --
-- $1,229 --
-- $15,500 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Schoonmaker Nicolas L $44,999
Closed Schoonmaker Nicolas $44,999
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/18/2019 07/18/19 Sold $59,900 0.0% $69 / Sq Ft
05/02/2019 05/02/19 Pending -- -- --
05/01/2019 05/01/19 For Sale $59,900 +39.6% $69 / Sq Ft
10/17/2014 10/17/14 Sold $42,900 +7.5% $50 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
09/05/2014 09/05/14 Pending -- -- --
08/14/2014 08/14/14 For Sale $39,900 -- $46 / Sq Ft
Source: Central New York Information Services

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,364 $55,000 $10,700 $44,300
2024 $970 $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2023 $984 $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2022 $1,003 $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2021 $1,003 $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2020 $1,042 $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2019 $1,039 $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2018 $1,039 $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2017 $998 $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2016 $1,013 $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2015 -- $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
2014 -- $48,000 $10,700 $37,300
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Central New York Information Services

MLS Number: S1188717

Central New York Information Services

APN: 311500-058-000-0008-020-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.