$249,500
$5K PRICE DROP

133 E 3rd St Allen, KS 66833

Estimated payment $1,546/month

Total Views 9,997
3 Beds
2 Baths
1,368 Sq Ft
$182 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Deck
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Patio
  • No HOA
  • 3 Car Detached Garage
  • Living Room

About This Home

The quiet country feel of this property, tucked away on a dead-end street at the south edge of Allen, makes it the perfect retreat. This 3-bedroom, 2-bath home offers farmhouse charm with many important updates already completed. Inside, you’ll find a large living room featuring an accent wall that also provides a functional space for hanging coats and hats. The spacious kitchen offers plenty of countertop space and abundant cabinetry for storage and organization. The dining room could also serve as a sunroom or cozy reading nook, highlighted by a wall of built-ins with charming accent doors. Upstairs, there are two additional bedrooms with ducted heat and air, plus window units for extra cooling and white noise. Fiber internet is already run to the home. The electrical was updated by Theel in 2017, and central heat and air were also installed in 2017. Additional major improvements include a new roof in 2021 following a hail storm, along with new siding and new windows installed at that time. The main sewer line was trenched and replaced in 2020, and a cellar wall was braced when the home was purchased in 2016. Outside, a newer patio provides the perfect space to BBQ, enjoy the sunset, or watch the livestock. A 2-car carport stays with the property, along with a charming old outbuilding that was likely once used as a milk barn or hog barn and is currently being used as a chicken coop. One of the most attractive features of this property is the impressive 40x60 shop, complete with a half bath on its own separate sewer line, 3 bays, and a darling covered patio entry. One bay could potentially be converted into an apartment or additional living quarters. The shop also features concrete floors, 220 electric, and one garage door opener on one of the three 10x10 doors. Located within the city of Allen on city lots, the property includes some platted streets and alleys that are not currently in use. In total, the property offers approximately 2.6 acres. The neighbor to the west currently uses a portion of the property for cattle and, in exchange, pays the water bill. The fence can be moved if the buyer prefers. Property lines do not follow the existing fencing on any side and are marked by pink flags. This property truly offers the best of both worlds—small-town living with space, character, and updates already in place—and it is priced to sell.

Listing Agent

Lacie Hamlin

RE/MAX EK Real Estate Brokerage Phone: 620-342-3366 License #SP00226338 Listed on: 03/27/2026

RE/MAX EK Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,596

Year Built

  • Built in 1920

Lot Details

  • 2.6 Acre Lot

Parking

  • 3 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Composition Roof
  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stick Built Home

Interior Spaces

  • 1,368 Sq Ft Home
  • Living Room
  • Formal Dining Room

Kitchen

  • Electric Range
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number R984

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,596

Year Built

Built in 1920

Lot Details

2.6 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 1920
  • Property Sub Type: Single House
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.6
  • Subdivision Name: Other
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • Structure Type: Stick Built
  • Attribution Contact: Office: 620-342-3366
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Range, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Partial, Outside Entry Only
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1368
  • BathroomLevel: Main, primary bedroom
  • DiningFeatures: Formal

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Deck
  • OutbuildingOneDimension: 40x60

Garage/Parking

  • Garaged Spaces: 3

• WaterHeater: Gas
  • UtilityProviders: Evergy, City of Allen

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: North Lyon County Elementary School/USD 251
  • High School: Northern Heights High School/USD 251
  • Middle Or Junior School: North Lyon County Middle School/USD 251

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: R984
  • FloodZone: Unknown
  • ApproximateLotSize: 1-5 Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2596.14
  • GeneralTax: $2,596.14
  • SpecTax: 0

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,861 $16,944 $765 $16,179
2024 $19 $15,388 $765 $14,623
2023 $1,827 $14,369 $541 $13,828
2022 $1,534 $12,701 $541 $12,160
2021 $1,591 $12,429 $612 $11,817
2020 $756 $5,418 $334 $5,084
2019 $756 $5,585 $271 $5,314
2018 $672 $5,037 $306 $4,731
2017 $767 $5,681 $397 $5,284
2016 $761 $5,658 $397 $5,261
2015 -- $5,658 $397 $5,261
2014 -- $6,268 $488 $5,780
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/08/2026 04/08/26 Price Changed $249,500 -2.0% $182 / Sq Ft
03/27/2026 03/27/26 For Sale $254,500 -- $186 / Sq Ft
Source: Sunflower Association of REALTORS®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $53,437 --
Deed $32,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed $42,750 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

About the Listing Agent

Lacie Hamlin

RE/MAX EK Real Estate

(620) 536-8931

Section Image

Buying and/or selling a property can be a financial and emotional process. Lacie Hamlin's goal is to connect with the client, understand their needs and make the process as enjoyable and easy as possible”

Lacie joined the EK Real Estate Team in 2006 and has ranked in the top ten of listing and sales for the area since her first year in the business. Lacie’s love for people and her experience in project management have attributed to her success in the buying and selling process. Lacie’s

Lacie's Other Listings

  • 206 Hickory St, Americus, KS 66835

    $264,500 $15K PRICE DROP

    • 4 Beds