NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $904,000 - $982,000

4 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,520 Sq Ft
$269/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 28, 2025

Last sale price $935,000 $266 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,694 / mo

88 Days on Market

About This Home

As of August 2025

OWNED SOLAR-4 CAR GARAGE-MODERN ARCHITECTURE!! Welcome to Avance, the extraordinary resort-style gated community nestled in the foothills of South Mountain! This stunning home features Modern Architecture, a Private Courtyard Entryway, Open Concept Great Room Floor Plan, 4 beds/3.5 baths, a Game Room, 2 Office/Den Spaces, and 4 CAR GARAGE complete with EV charging AND OWNED SOLAR! This home has been meticulously maintained and has over $150,000 in luxury upgrades throughout. The gourmet kitchen is an entertainer's dream with a large Quartz island, gas cooktop, coffee and tea morning kitchen, and a hidden pantry. The great room floor plan provides true indoor/outdoor living with a 18' stacked slider leading to the large, elevated corner lot... The primary suite is the perfect sanctuary complete with a stand alone soaking tub and beautiful spa-like shower. One of the flex spaces has a stunning glass wall/door for the perfect home office or lounge area. This amazing home is situated on a private corner lot with a large side yard great for a pool/spa or kids/animal play space-it also has stunning mountain views! Luxury Amenities include: a Resort-Style Pool, State-of-the Art Fitness Center with both mountain and downtown views, 7 parks, Multiple Playgrounds, Sand Volleyball Court, Walking Trails, and Access to 16,000+ Acres of Pristine Hiking Trails. Additional Items of Interest include Owned Solar, 20 Minutes to Sky Harbor Airport, 15 Minutes to Downtown Phoenix, Minutes to Award-Winning Schools, Close to Shopping, Restaurants and Freeways!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Julie Chamberlain

Redfin Corporation Brokerage Phone: 480-612-7814 License #SA542825000 Listed on: 04/23/2025

Redfin Corporation

Last Buyer's Agent

Cecilia Mulroy

My Home Group Real Estate License #BR647070000

My Home Group Real Estate

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $5,145

Year Built

  • Built in 2020

Lot Details

  • 10,618 Sq Ft Lot
  • Desert faces the front and back of the property
  • Artificial Turf
  • Corner Lot
  • Front and Back Yard Sprinklers
  • Sprinklers on Timer
  • Private Yard

HOA Fees

  • $190 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 4 Car Direct Access Garage
  • 2 Open Parking Spaces

Interior Spaces

  • 3,520 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms
  • Split Bedroom Floorplan
  • Walk-In Closet
  • Bathroom Updated in 2023

• Laundry in unit
  • 220 Volts In Laundry
  • Gas Dryer Hookup

Accessible Home Design

  • Doors are 32 inches wide or more

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 51
  • Assessor Parcel Number 300-71-160

Community Details

Overview

  • Association fees include ground maintenance
  • City Prop. Mgmt. Association, Phone Number (602) 437-4777
  • Built by Maracay
  • Vistal Phase 1 Residential Community Subdivision

Est. Annual Taxes

$5,145

Year Built

Built in 2020

Lot Details

10,618 Sq Ft Lot

HOA Fees

$190 per month

Parking

4

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: 7th St./Dobbins Rd.
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Recreation Center Fee: N
  • Total Monthly Fee Equivalent: 190.0
  • Updated Partial or Full Bathrooms: Partial
  • Bathrooms Year Updated: 2023
  • Separate Den Office Sep Den Office: Y
  • Year Built: 2020
  • Tax Year: 2024
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Horses: No
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.24
  • Subdivision Name: VISTAL PHASE 1 RESIDENTIAL COMMUNITY
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Efficiency: Solar Panels
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • General Property Description:PriceSqFt: 265.62
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Tile
  • Basement YN: No
  • Spa Features: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop, Microwave, Reverse Osmosis, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Water Softener Owned
  • Accessibility Features: Accessible Door – 32in+ Wide, Hard/Low Nap Floors
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplace: No
  • Interior Amenities: Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub, Double Vanity, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Walk-in Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, High Speed Internet, Vaulted Ceiling(s), No Interior Steps
  • Living Area: 3520.0
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Solar Screens, Dual Pane, Low-Emissivity Windows

Exterior Features

  • Fencing: Block
  • Exterior Features: Private Yard
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, North/South Exposure, Desert Front, Desert Back, Sprinklers In Front, Sprinklers In Rear, Gravel/Stone Front, Gravel/Stone Back, Synthetic Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
  • Pool Private: No
  • View: Mountain(s)
  • Disclosures: Seller Discl Avail
  • Construction Type: Wood Frame, Painted, Stucco, Brick Veneer
  • Patio And Porch Features: Patio, Covered Patio(s)
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Total Covered Spaces: 4.0
  • Parking Features: Tandem, Extended Length Garage, Garage Door Opener, Direct Access
  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 4.0
  • Open Parking Spaces: 2.0

Utilities

  • Cooling: Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
  • Heating: Natural Gas
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas Dryer Hookup
  • Security: Security System Owned
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Community Spa, Community Spa Htd, Gated, Playground, Biking/Walking Path, Fitness Center
  • Association Fee: 190.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Name: Avance
  • Phone: (602)437-4777
  • Association: Yes

Association/Amenities

  • Association Fees:HOA DisclosureAddendum Affirmation: Yes
  • Association Fees:Special Assessment HOA: No
  • Association Fees:PAD Fee YN2: N
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee: 760.0
  • Association Fees:Cap ImprovementImpact Fee _percent_: $
  • Association Fees:Prepaid Association Fees HOA: 380.0
  • Association Fees:Disclosure Fees HOA: 400.0
  • Association Fees:Other Fees Description: Community Enhancement Fees is .005 x Sales Price
  • Association Fees:HOA Management Company: City Prop. Mgmt.

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Maintenance Grounds

Schools

  • Elementary School: Maxine O Bush Elementary School
  • High School: South Mountain High School
  • Junior High Dist: Phoenix Union High School District
  • Middle Or Junior School: Maxine O Bush Elementary School

Lot Info

  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10618.0
  • Parcel #: 300-71-160

Green Features

  • Green Water Conservation: Tankless Ht Wtr Heat

Building Info

  • Builder Name: Maracay

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 5145.0
  • Tax Book Number: 300.0
  • Tax Lot: 51
  • Tax Map Number: 71.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 23, 2025
Closed on
Aug 25, 2025
List Price
$985,000
Sold Price
$935,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$50,000
-5.08%
Views
78
Current Estimated Value
$948,356

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$13,356
Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.02%
Original Mortgage
$799,717
Outstanding Balance
$799,717
Interest Rate
6.75%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$148,639

Purchase Details

Listed on
Nov 19, 2022
Closed on
May 11, 2023
List Price
$1,000,000
Sold Price
$885,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$115,000
-11.5%
Views
33

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
2.42%
Original Mortgage
$585,000
Interest Rate
6.32%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 2021
Sold by
Skubiak Robert Paul and Skubiak Diana
Bought by
Phoenix Fortress Llc

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2020
Sold by
Maracay 91 Llc
Bought by
Skubiak Robert Paul and Skubiak Diana

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$510,400
Interest Rate
3.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tatum Debra $935,000 Empire Title Agency
Miller Brian $885,000 Magnus Title Agency
Phoenix Fortress Llc -- None Available
Skubiak Robert Paul $618,759 Carefree Title Agency
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tatum Debra $799,717
Previous Owner Miller Brian $585,000
Previous Owner Skubiak Robert Paul $510,400
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/28/2025 08/28/25 Sold $935,000 -1.6% $266 / Sq Ft
06/28/2025 06/28/25 Price Changed $950,000 -2.6% $270 / Sq Ft
06/04/2025 06/04/25 Price Changed $975,000 -1.0% $277 / Sq Ft
04/23/2025 04/23/25 For Sale $985,000 +11.3% $280 / Sq Ft
05/11/2023 05/11/23 Sold $885,000 -1.7% $251 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/23/2023 03/23/23 Pending -- -- --
02/21/2023 02/21/23 Price Changed $900,000 -2.7% $256 / Sq Ft
01/26/2023 01/26/23 Price Changed $925,000 -5.1% $263 / Sq Ft
01/21/2023 01/21/23 Price Changed $974,800 0.0% $277 / Sq Ft
01/12/2023 01/12/23 Price Changed $974,900 0.0% $277 / Sq Ft
12/08/2022 12/08/22 Price Changed $975,000 -1.0% $277 / Sq Ft
12/03/2022 12/03/22 Price Changed $985,000 -1.5% $280 / Sq Ft
11/19/2022 11/19/22 For Sale $1,000,000 0.0% $284 / Sq Ft
11/01/2021 11/01/21 Rented $4,200 0.0% --
10/01/2021 10/01/21 For Rent $4,200 +5.0% --
12/10/2020 12/10/20 Rented $4,000 0.0% --
12/03/2020 12/03/20 Under Contract -- -- --
11/29/2020 11/29/20 Price Changed $4,000 -5.9% $1 / Sq Ft
11/15/2020 11/15/20 For Rent $4,250 -- --
Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,290 $39,062 -- --
2024 $4,988 $37,076 -- --
2023 $4,988 $64,200 $12,840 $51,360
2022 $5,463 $51,710 $10,340 $41,370
2021 $5,574 $47,260 $9,450 $37,810
2020 $631 $6,510 $6,510 $0
2019 $610 $6,180 $6,180 $0

Map

Source: Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

MLS Number: 6855995

Arizona Regional Multiple Listing Service (ARMLS)

APN: 300-71-160

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.