RENTED JAN 16, 2026

Estimated Value: $6,451,000 - $7,363,812

4 Beds
4.5 Baths
3,874 Sq Ft
$1,727/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 8, 2022

Last sale price $6,750,000 $1,742 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $42,763 / mo

Highlights

  • Attached Guest House
  • Heated In Ground Pool
  • City Lights View
  • West Hollywood Elementary School Rated A-
  • Gated Parking
  • 0.58 Acre Lot

About This Home

As of January 2026

This gated and super private, just-remodeled, 3-bedroom timeless and classic Traditional home, WITH an attached 1-bedroom guesthouse, is located in one of the most coveted areas of Los Angeles, within the halo of the "Bird Streets", yet outside the chaos of it. The numerous French doors and large windows bathe the impressive, open layout with natural light and provide a direct visual connection to the outdoor amenities and the great city lights view. Light hardwood floors cascade underfoot as high vaulted ceilings add both space and character across the main living areas. The avid cook will thrive in the Danish Modern inspired, open-concept kitchen complemented with pro-style stainless steel appliances, and a large island with a breakfast bar. Enjoy the sparkling pool, dine al fresco with guests on the expansive patio, and gather around the firepit or in the expansive living room. Can be delivered furnished or unfurnished.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

William Rose

The Agency License #01302611 Listed on: 11/07/2025

The Agency

Last Renter's Agent

Mauricio Umansky

The Agency License #01222825

The Agency

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 25,456 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 107x247
  • Property is zoned LARE15

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 3,874 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-In Features
  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 3 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Security Deposit $59,800
  • Tenant pays for gas, insurance, electricity, water, cable TV
  • Rent includes gardener, pool
  • 12 Month Lease Term
  • Assessor Parcel Number 5560-005-004

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.58 Acres

Parking

2

Rental Info

  • Lease Option: 1
  • Rent Includes: Gardener, Pool
  • Security Deposit: 59800
  • Tenant Pays: Gas, Insurance, Electricity, Water, Cable TV

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Style: Traditional
  • Single Family Or Apt: Single Family
  • Levels: One
  • Street Number Display: Yes
  • Lease Terms: 1+Year
  • Living Area: 3874
  • Lot Acreage: 0.5844
  • Lot Dimensions: 107x247
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1958
  • State Abbrv: CA
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Rooms: Family Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
  • Flooring: Hardwood
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Fireplaces: 3
  • Full Bathroom: 4
  • Half Bathroom: 1
  • One Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 0
  • Laundry: Room
  • Total Bathrooms: 5.00
  • Equipment: Barbeque, Built-Ins, Dishwasher, Freezer, Refrigerator, Range/Oven, Dryer, Washer
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Price Per S Q F T: 7.72

Exterior Features

  • Guest House: Attached
  • Pool Description: In Ground, Heated
  • Pool: Yes
  • Spa: Heated, In Ground
  • Spa Yn: Yes
  • View: City Lights, City, Courtyard, Hills, Pool, Tree Top
  • View: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Covered Parking: 2
  • Parking Garage: Attached, Driveway, Garage - 2 Car, Private, Garage Is Attached, Gated
  • Total Parking: 5

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central
  • Heating: Central

Association/Amenities

  • Pet Rules: Call

Lot Info

  • Assessor Parcel Number: 5560-005-004
  • Lot Size Area: 25456

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 21, 2022
Closed on
Jan 28, 2022
Sold Price
$28,000
Current Estimated Value
$6,691,953

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$6,663,953
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.21%
Original Mortgage
$4,192,500
Outstanding Balance
$3,885,010
Interest Rate
3.69%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$2,806,943

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 10, 2007
Sold by
Aaroe John and The John Aaroe Living Trust
Bought by
Chouchan Francois

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,150
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2007
Sold by
Aaroe John and The John Aaroe Living Trust
Bought by
Aaroe John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$311,150
Interest Rate
6.4%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2007
Sold by
Aaroe John
Bought by
Aaroe John and John Aaroe Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
1.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 9, 2007
Sold by
Aaroe John and John Aaroe Living Trust
Bought by
Aaroe John

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$900,000
Interest Rate
1.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 2, 2004
Sold by
Aaroe John
Bought by
Aaroe John and The John Aaroe Living Trust

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$700,000
Interest Rate
5.25%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 15, 1999
Sold by
Aaroe John
Bought by
Aaroe John and The John Aaroe Living Trust

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 10, 1998
Sold by
Wilson Stephen A and Hoskins Brandon L
Bought by
Aaroe John

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jul 10, 1996
Sold by
Coolidge Rita
Bought by
Wilson Stephen A and Hoskins Brandon J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$540,000
Interest Rate
5.62%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Scott Bradley $6,750,000 First American Title Company O
Chouchan Francois $4,800,000 None Available
Aaroe John -- Chicago Title Co
Aaroe John -- Chicago Title Co
Aaroe John -- Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Aaroe John -- Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Aaroe John -- Fidelity National Title Co
Aaroe John -- Fidelity National Title Co
Aaroe John -- --
Aaroe John $1,325,000 Fidelity Title
Wilson Stephen A $675,000 Provident Title Company
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Scott Bradley $4,192,500
Previous Owner Aaroe John $311,150
Previous Owner Aaroe John $900,000
Previous Owner Aaroe John $700,000
Previous Owner Wilson Stephen A $540,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
01/16/2026 01/16/26 Rented $29,000 -3.0% --
11/07/2025 11/07/25 For Rent $29,900 +15.0% --
04/12/2024 04/12/24 Rented $26,000 -3.7% --
02/14/2024 02/14/24 Price Changed $26,999 -9.7% $7 / Sq Ft
01/09/2024 01/09/24 For Rent $29,900 +6.8% --
03/28/2022 03/28/22 Rented $28,000 +1.8% --
03/21/2022 03/21/22 For Rent $27,500 0.0% --
03/08/2022 03/08/22 Sold $6,750,000 -3.5% $1,760 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/15/2022 02/15/22 Pending -- -- --
12/27/2021 12/27/21 For Sale $6,995,000 0.0% $1,824 / Sq Ft
12/22/2021 12/22/21 Pending -- -- --
12/13/2021 12/13/21 For Sale $6,995,000 +27.2% $1,824 / Sq Ft
08/09/2021 08/09/21 Sold $5,500,000 +0.1% $1,710 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/09/2021 07/09/21 Pending -- -- --
07/08/2021 07/08/21 For Sale $5,495,000 -- $1,708 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $84,889 $7,163,153 $5,730,523 $1,432,630
2024 $84,889 $7,022,700 $5,618,160 $1,404,540
2023 $83,221 $6,885,000 $5,508,000 $1,377,000
2022 $69,828 $5,941,242 $5,322,368 $618,874
2021 $69,007 $5,824,748 $5,218,008 $606,740
2020 $69,668 $5,765,023 $5,164,504 $600,519
2019 $66,853 $5,651,985 $5,063,240 $588,745
2018 $66,645 $5,541,162 $4,963,961 $577,201
2016 $63,765 $5,325,994 $4,771,205 $554,789
2015 $62,820 $5,245,994 $4,699,538 $546,456
2014 $60,511 $4,940,000 $4,425,400 $514,600

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 25616245

The MLS

APN: 5560-005-004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.