$3,200,000

Estimated payment $19,096/month

Total Views 5,146
6 Beds
4.5 Baths
5,720 Sq Ft
$559 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Second Kitchen
  • Views of Trees
  • Wood Burning Stove
  • Charlottesville High School Rated A-
  • 1.11 Acre Lot
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom

About This Home

Rare opportunity to own more than an acre of private property in Meadowbrook Hills, just minutes from UVA, Barracks Road shopping and dining, and downtown Charlottesville. This 6 bedroom, 4.5 bath home blends timeless character with thoughtful updates in one of the area’s most sought after locations. A welcoming foyer opens to gracious formal living and dining rooms, while the updated kitchen flows seamlessly to the back deck and expansive yard, creating an easy connection to outdoor living. The family room offers generous space for gathering, and the main level primary suite with renovated bath provides the ease of one level living. Upstairs, 4 bedrooms, 2 full baths, a loft, and laundry offer flexibility for family and guests. The basement is ideal for an au pair or extended stay, featuring a private entrance, bedroom, full bath, and kitchen. Recent improvements include new landscaping, off street parking, a fully renovated guest bath, updated primary bath, and kitchen enhancements.With its rare combination of acreage, privacy, thoughtful updates, and close proximity to Charlottesville’s most desirable amenities, this property presents a unique opportunity to enjoy both space and convenience in an exceptional setting.

Listing Agent

JAMIE WALLER

LORING WOODRIFF REAL ESTATE ASSOCIATES License #0225235800 Listed on: 04/03/2026

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $24,355

Year Built

  • Built in 1933

Lot Details

  • 1.11 Acre Lot
  • Zoning described as R-1 Single Family Residential

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Recessed Lighting
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 6 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 390008000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$24,355

Year Built

Built in 1933

Lot Details

1.11 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 390008000
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • LotSizeAcres: 1.11
  • Road Frontage Type: Public Road
  • Subdivision Name: MEADOWBROOK HILLS
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 4920.0
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Detached
  • PreviousStandardStatus: Coming Soon
  • BelowGradeUnfinishedArea: 526.0
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Some Commercial Grade, Dryer, Washer
  • Basement: Interior Entry, Partially Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 6
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 800.0
  • Fireplace Features: Two, Wood Burning, Wood BurningStove
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Primary Downstairs, Second Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Loft, Mud Room, Recessed Lighting
  • Living Area: 5720.0
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • View: Garden, Trees/Woods
  • Disclosures: Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Stick Built, Wood Siding
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Asphalt, Attached, Basement, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Off Street, Paver Block, Garage Faces Side

Utilities

  • Heating: Central, Radiant
  • Utilities: Cable Available, Fiber Optic Available, High Speed Internet Available, None, Satellite Internet Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Schools

  • Elementary School: Trailblazer
  • Middle Or Junior School: Charlottesville Middle

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Landscaped, Native Plants, Partially Cleared, Private, Wooded
  • Land Lease Amount Frequency: Monthly
  • Zoning Description: R-1 Single Family Residential

Building Info

  • Year Built: 1933

Tax Info

  • Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 24355.48

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $26,685 $2,459,500 $384,100 $2,075,400
2024 $24,305 $2,381,200 $385,000 $1,996,200
2023 $22,494 $2,322,100 $385,000 $1,937,100
2022 $15,430 $1,586,300 $385,000 $1,201,300
2021 $14,267 $1,480,600 $380,000 $1,100,600
2020 $14,267 $1,480,600 $380,000 $1,100,600
2019 $11,585 $1,198,200 $317,400 $880,800
2018 $5,655 $1,169,300 $288,500 $880,800
2017 $10,953 $1,131,700 $250,900 $880,800
2016 $10,556 $1,089,900 $209,100 $880,800
2015 $9,334 $1,056,000 $209,100 $846,900
2014 $9,334 $1,021,300 $207,000 $814,300
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/08/2026 04/08/26 For Sale $3,200,000 +5.8% $559 / Sq Ft
06/06/2025 06/06/25 Sold $3,025,000 +10.0% $458 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/05/2025 04/05/25 Pending -- -- --
04/03/2025 04/03/25 For Sale $2,750,000 0.0% $417 / Sq Ft
03/31/2025 03/31/25 Off Market $2,750,000 -- --
03/28/2025 03/28/25 For Sale $2,750,000 -- $417 / Sq Ft
Source: Charlottesville area Association of Realtors®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Bargain Sale Deed -- Old Republic National Title In
Bargain Sale Deed -- Chicago Title Insurance Compan
Deed $595,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Closed -- No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Source: Charlottesville area Association of Realtors®

MLS Number: 675290

Charlottesville area Association of Realtors®

APN: 390-008-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.