NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $1,992,000 - $2,820,000

5 Beds
4 Baths
2,470 Sq Ft
$976/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 1, 2019

Last sale price $1,095,000 $443 Per Sq Ft

Est. 120% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $13,911 / mo

16 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Bonus Room
  • Living Room
  • Del Mar Hills Elementary School Rated A+
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Laundry Room

About This Home

As of July 2019

West of the 5 in Del Mar! Location, location, location! This fabulous home boasts of 5 bedroom and 4 bathrooms. Master suite on the first floor with french doors opening to the spacious courtyard and large backyard. This FIXER is a blank canvas and ready for you to create the home of your dreams. Huge pool sized lot 10,600 sf, add a granny flat or ADU. 2nd story rooms could be converted to a rental, or even Airbnb... Seller motivated, contact me today! Imagine a FIXER West of the 5 in Del Mar! Location, location, location! This fabulous home boasts of 5 bedroom and 4 bathrooms. Recent newer carpet and paint allows you to move in and decide how you want to make this a masterpiece! Master suite on the first floor with french doors opening to the spacious courtyard and large backyard. This FIXER is a blank canvas and ready for you to create the home of your dreams. Huge pool sized lot 10,600 sf, add a granny flat or ADU. 2nd story rooms could be converted to a rental, or even Airbnb... Seller motivated, contact me today!. Neighborhoods: Del Mar Heights Equipment: Garage Door Opener Other Fees: 0 Sewer: Sewer Connected Topography: LL

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Steve Golden

Gold Coast Real Estate License #01290347 Listed on: 05/28/2019

Last Buyer's Agent

Heidi White

Berkshire Hathaway HomeService License #01779657

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1971

Lot Details

  • 10,600 Sq Ft Lot
  • Property is zoned R-1:SINGLE

Parking

  • 2 Open Parking Spaces
  • 2 Car Garage
  • Parking Available
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,470 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • 4 Full Bathrooms

Utilities

  • Forced Air Heating System
  • Heating System Uses Natural Gas

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 3011911100

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1971

Lot Details

10,600 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Attached: No
  • Subdivision Name Other: Del Mar
  • Zoning: R-1:SINGLE
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 3011911100
  • Year Built: 1971
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 2470.00
  • Stories: 2
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 4
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Area
  • Fireplace Features: Dining Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Price Per Square Foot: 443.32
  • Room Type: Main Floor Bedroom, Bonus Room, Family Room, Main Floor Master Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Master Bedroom, Laundry, Master Bathroom

Exterior Features

  • Pool Private: No
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Spaces: 2.00
  • Parking: Yes
  • Parking Features: Driveway
  • Total Parking Spaces: 4.00
  • Uncovered Spaces: 2.00

Utilities

  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Electric Range
  • Heating Type: Natural Gas, Fireplace(s), Forced Air
  • Laundry Features: Individual Room

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 10600.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2400

Multi Family

  • Lot Size Area: 10600.0000 Square Feet

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 3, 2025
Sold by
Benetz Daniel and Benetz Deanne
Bought by
2003 Benetz Family Trust and Benetz
Current Estimated Value
$2,411,049

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$1,178,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,178,000
Interest Rate
6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,233,049

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 2, 2022
Sold by
Benetz Daniel and Benetz Deanne
Bought by
2003 Benetz Family Trust

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 28, 2019
Closed on
Jun 21, 2019
List Price
$1,225,000
Sold Price
$1,095,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$130,000
-10.61%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.19%
Original Mortgage
$876,000
Interest Rate
3%
Mortgage Type
Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 16, 2018
Sold by
Siebengartner Michael James
Bought by
Siebengartner Michael J and Katcher Michele

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
2003 Benetz Family Trust -- Chicago Title
Benetz Daniel -- Chicago Title
2003 Benetz Family Trust -- --
Benetz Daniel $1,095,000 Ticor Title Company
Siebengartner Michael J -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Benetz Daniel $1,178,000
Previous Owner Benetz Daniel $876,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/01/2019 07/01/19 Sold $1,095,000 -10.6% $443 / Sq Ft
06/13/2019 06/13/19 Pending -- -- --
05/28/2019 05/28/19 For Sale $1,225,000 -- $496 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $12,621 $1,197,540 $1,093,645 $103,895
2024 $12,621 $1,174,059 $1,072,201 $101,858
2023 $12,342 $1,151,039 $1,051,178 $99,861
2022 $12,143 $1,128,470 $1,030,567 $97,903
2021 $11,696 $1,106,344 $1,010,360 $95,984
2020 $11,798 $1,095,000 $1,000,000 $95,000
2019 $1,725 $161,984 $22,960 $139,024
2018 $1,648 $158,809 $22,510 $136,299
2017 $1,615 $155,696 $22,069 $133,627
2016 $1,560 $152,644 $21,637 $131,007
2015 $1,536 $150,352 $21,312 $129,040
2014 $1,505 $147,408 $20,895 $126,513
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: 190029045

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 301-191-11

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.