$4,595,000
PENDING

1336 College Point Winter Park, FL 32789

Estimated payment $27,508/month

Total Views 62,284
4 Beds
5 Baths
3,181 Sq Ft
$1,445 Price per Sq Ft

Highlights

  • Boathouse
  • 80 Feet of Chain of Lakes Waterfront
  • Boat Lift
  • Audubon Park School Rated A-
  • Dock has access to electricity
  • Cabana

About This Home

Under contract-accepting backup offers. Steeped in history and masterfully reimagined, this 1926 Winter Park estate blends architectural provenance with modern refinement. Thoughtfully restored by E2 Homes, the residence honors its past while offering contemporary sophistication. Unlike many historic properties, it is free from preservation restrictions, allowing for seamless enhancements. On the shores of Lake Virginia along the desirable Winter Park Chain of Lakes, this 3,181-square-foot estate features four bedrooms, three full baths and two half baths, with three bedrooms in the main house plus a detached one-bedroom guest cottage. The second-floor primary suite is a private retreat with a Juliet balcony, dual closets and an elegantly appointed bath with an expansive dual-sink vanity, a separate water closet, and a washroom with a shower-tub combination. A Jack and Jill bath, adorned with Maharam wallpaper, serves the additional upstairs bedrooms. The Poliform Twelve kitchen showcases European craftsmanship with Gaggenau and Sub-Zero appliances, sleek Italian cabinetry and natural basalt countertops. The formal dining room, framed by arched windows and French doors, opens to a vine-covered courtyard, while the sunroom offers uninterrupted lake views. A fireplace in the living room, flanked by custom built-ins, adds warmth to the home’s contemporary aesthetic. Beyond its striking interiors, the estate is an architectural rarity, featuring original woodwork by Gene Leedy, a key figure in the Sarasota School of Architecture. The home is crowned with sought-after Ludowici-Celadon Imperial roof tiles. Poliform built-ins extend throughout, including a dedicated upstairs office/library. An integration of art and architecture, the property features site-specific installations by acclaimed artist Matt Olson. His No Separation project finds a compelling continuation here. The entryway, designed by Olson’s firm OOIEE and inspired by Sol LeWitt, makes a striking first impression. Designed for seamless indoor-outdoor living, the estate’s exterior spaces are as refined as its interiors. A covered deck overlooks a heated saltwater pool. A wood-clad pergola shelters the lanai. The boathouse includes a partial bath, creating a waterfront sanctuary. A Sonos-integrated sound system extends from the main house to the patio, guesthouse and boathouse, ensuring a seamless sensory experience. The detached guesthouse is a private retreat with a full bedroom, bath, kitchenette and Poliform built-ins. Floor-to-ceiling windows frame manicured grounds and lake views, while a private covered porch provides a tranquil space for relaxation. Every detail has been meticulously curated, from designer lighting to motorized roller shades and a wood-burning fireplace anchoring the living room. A private wine library enhances the home’s sophisticated appeal. Meticulously maintained by E2 Concierge services, the residence undergoes routine wellness checks and meticulous upkeep. A distinctive home of this caliber is rarely available, a residence where history, architecture and art converge in harmony. This is a once-in-a-lifetime opportunity to own one of Winter Park’s architecturally and artistically significant properties.

Listing Agent

Mick Night

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL. REALTY Brokerage Phone: 407-644-3295 License #525290 Listed on: 12/18/2025

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL. REALTY

Co-Listing Agent

Drew Henner

PREMIER SOTHEBY'S INTL. REALTY Brokerage Phone: 407-644-3295 License #3379394

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $36,033

Year Built

  • Built in 1926

Lot Details

  • 15,230 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 80x167x80x158
  • 80 Feet of Chain of Lakes Waterfront
  • West Facing Home
  • Masonry wall
  • Wood Fence
  • Mature Landscaping
  • Oversized Lot
  • Metered Sprinkler System
  • Landscaped with Trees
  • Property is zoned WP-R-1AAA

Interior Spaces

  • 3,181 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Additional Homes

  • 537 SF Accessory Dwelling Unit

Schools

  • Audubon Park K8 Elementary School
  • Audubon Park K-8 Middle School

Est. Annual Taxes

$36,033

Year Built

Built in 1926

Lot Details

0.35 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Dutch Colonial
  • Construction Materials: Block, Stucco, Frame
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3181
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.35
  • New Construction: No
  • Year Built: 1926
  • Building Area Total: 3677
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 15230
  • Status: Pending
  • Co List Office Mls Id: MFR261014339
  • Co List Office Phone: 407-644-3295
  • Ownership: Fee Simple
  • Building Area Total Srch Sq M: 341.60
  • Escrow City: Orlando
  • Escrow State: FL
  • Escrow Street Name: Legion Pl. #1200
  • Minimum Lease: 8-12 Months
  • RATIO Current Price By Calculate: 1444.51
  • Total Acreage: 1/4 to less than 1/2
  • Water Access YN: 1
  • MFR_InLawSuiteYN: 1
  • MFR_DockDescription: Dock - Covered,Dock - Wood,Dock w/Electric,Lift,Restroom/Shower
  • MFR_DockYN: 1
  • MFR_InLawSuiteDescription: 1 Bathroom,1 Bedroom,Detached (ADU),Kitchenette,Private Entrance
  • MFR_InLawSuiteUnderAirSqFt: 537.00
  • Attribution Contact: 407-644-3295
  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Wood Burning
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Half Bathrooms: 2
  • Interior Amenities: Built-in Features, Ceiling Fans(s), Eat-in Kitchen, PrimaryBedroom Upstairs, Solid Surface Counters, Solid Wood Cabinets, Stone Counters, Thermostat, Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments
  • Appliances Included: Built-In Oven, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Freezer, Kitchen Reverse Osmosis System, Microwave, Other, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Water Filtration System
  • Foundation Details: Basement, Slab
  • Total Bedrooms: 4
  • Levels: Two
  • Other Equipment: Irrigation Equipment
  • Spa Yn: No
  • Stories: 2
  • Window Features: Shades, Window Treatments
  • Has Basement: Finished, Interior Entry
  • Additional Rooms: Florida Room,Formal Dining Room Separate,Inside Utility
  • Living Area Meters: 295.52

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: West
  • Other Structures: Boat House, Cabana, Outdoor Kitchen
  • Pool Features: Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Salt Water
  • Exterior Features: Awning(s), Balcony, Courtyard, French Doors, Lighting, Outdoor Grill, Outdoor Kitchen, Private Mailbox, Rain Gutters, Sprinkler Metered
  • Roof: Metal, Tile
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Water
  • Water Body Name: LAKE VIRGINIA
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Patio and Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Rear Porch, Side Porch
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Water Access: Lake - Chain of Lakes
  • Water Extras: Boathouse,Lift - Covered,Skiing Allowed
  • Water View: Lake - Chain of Lakes
  • Water View YN: 1
  • Waterfront Feet Total: 80
  • Flood Zone Panel: 12095C0255F
  • Water Frontage Feet Lake Chain: 80

Garage/Parking

  • Carport Y N: No
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Parking Features: Circular Driveway, On Street

Utilities

  • Utilities: BB/HS Internet Available, Cable Connected, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Public, Sewer Connected, Sprinkler Meter, Underground Utilities, Water Connected
  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Closet, Other
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No
  • Security: Security System Owned, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Senior Community: No
  • Association 2 YN: 0
  • Pet Restrictions: Buyer to independently verify all pet restrictions directly with the City of Winter Park.

Fee Information

  • Total Annual Fees: 0.00
  • Total Monthly Fees: 0.00

Schools

  • Elementary School: Audubon Park K8
  • High School: Winter Park High
  • Middle Or Junior School: Audubon Park K-8

Lot Info

  • Zoning: WP-R-1AAA
  • Parcel Number: 07-22-30-8908-11-050
  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Fencing: Fenced, Masonry, Wood
  • Lot Features: City Limits, Landscaped, Oversized Lot, Paved
  • Lot Dimensions: 80x167x80x158
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • Flood Zone Code: X500

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Unfurnished
  • Pets Allowed: Yes
  • Lease Restrictions YN: 1
  • Additional Lease Restrictions: Buyer to independently verify all lease restrictions directly with the City of Winter Park.

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 36032.85
  • Tax Block: K
  • Tax Book Number: G/107
  • Tax Lot: 5

Multi Family

  • Waterfront Features: Lake Privileges

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $36,033 $2,308,450 $1,300,000 $1,008,450
2025 $36,033 $2,327,680 $1,300,000 $1,027,680
2024 $31,802 $2,279,910 $1,300,000 $979,910
2023 $31,802 $2,243,844 $1,300,000 $943,844
2022 $27,990 $1,926,585 $1,200,000 $726,585
2021 $24,787 $1,571,601 $1,038,000 $533,601
2020 $23,640 $1,535,085 $1,038,000 $497,085
2019 $25,121 $1,539,686 $1,038,000 $501,686
2018 $25,303 $1,528,231 $1,038,000 $490,231
2017 $25,460 $1,517,030 $1,038,000 $479,030
2016 $25,340 $1,508,537 $1,038,000 $470,537
2015 $20,260 $1,304,862 $865,000 $439,862
2014 $16,776 $952,310 $795,000 $157,310
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/06/2026 04/06/26 Pending -- -- --
12/18/2025 12/18/25 For Sale $4,595,000 +7.5% $1,445 / Sq Ft
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Sold $4,273,211 -5.0% $1,343 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
04/02/2025 04/02/25 Pending -- -- --
02/25/2025 02/25/25 For Sale $4,500,000 -- $1,415 / Sq Ft
Source: Stellar MLS

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $4,273,300 None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $1,775,000 Attorney
Deed $945,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $177,300 Credit Line Revolving
Previous Owner $1,420,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $756,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: Stellar MLS

MLS Number: O6367878

Stellar MLS

APN: 07-2230-8908-11-050

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.